Intel NWSE Awards

Hundreds of awards are given out each year at the Intel Northwest Science Expo. Awards are arranged by division and are either category awards or special awards.

2016 Intel NWSE Middle School Awards

April 23, 2016 the 33rd Annual Intel Northwest Science Expo was held at Liberty High School in Hillsboro. 402 students were registered for the event and 256 awards were given out. Jimmy Plumleigh of Bend Science Station and Anushka Naiknaware of Summa Stoller were our Best of Fair Winners.

Best of Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Middle School Best of Fair Kumon of Hillsboro and Cedar Mill Cystic Fibrosis Diagnosis Through Light Blue Towel Bleaching Jimmy Plumleigh Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Middle School Best of Fair Kumon of Hillsboro and Cedar Mill Chitosan and Carbon Nanoparticle based Biocompatible Sensor for Wound Management Anushka Naiknaware Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Best of Category in Animal Science Glen Teague Memorial Effects of Temperature on Jumping Performance of Invasive American Bullfrogs (Lithobates catesbiena) at Different Developmental Stages Raven Dow-Hygelund Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Best of Category in Behavioral and Social Science Portland Alcohol Research Center at OHSU & VAMC Sequential vs Simultaneous Emma Baughman Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Best of Category in Chemistry The Bilow Group - Lake Oswego, OR Which species of angiosperm tree leaves contain the most extractable cellulose, using laboratory sodium hydroxide pulping techniques? Medha Kumar Summa Meadow  Kynah Atwood
Best of Category in Consumer Product Testing Eclipse Technologies Scoby's Sweet Tooth Harper Smith Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Best of Category in Earth Science Glen Teague Memorial Aerosol Injections - Even More Expensive than Scientists Thought Ryan Westcott, Katie Reveno Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Best of Category in Energy Dr. Larry Sherman Creating a device that improves the overall efficiency of a solar panel. Isabella Grundseth Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Best of Category in Engineering Ralph M Cohen Consultancy How can parking sensors at the front of a car be made more cheap as and assessible in different situations? Catherine Lee Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Best of Category in Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Ralph M Cohen Consultancy Chitosan and Carbon Nanoparticle based Biocompatible Sensor for Wound Management Anushka Naiknaware Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Best of Category in Environmental Science Tualatin River Watershed Council Analysis of Correlation Patterns Among Active Fires, Ozone, Acid Rain, and Other Forms of Pollution Using Principal Component Analysis Rupert Li Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Best of Category in Mathematics and Computer Science Kumon of Hillsboro and Cedar Mill Using Stylometry to Authenticate Students' Writing Arushi Mantri Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Best of Category in Medicine and Health Oregon Health and Sciences University Cystic Fibrosis Diagnosis Through Light Blue Towel Bleaching Jimmy Plumleigh Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Best of Category in Microbiology The Fitzpatrick Company Organic vs Nonorganic: Antimicrobial Resistance Found in Poultry Natalie Wang ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Best of Category in Physics: Electromagnetic Claude and Florence Zeller What are the optimal settings for a Kelvin Generator? Adam Jones Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Best of Category in Physics: Mechanical Claude and Florence Zeller How does the Density of One Material Affect how much Sound has been Insulated or Diffracted? Eric Tran Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Best of Category in Plant Science Columbia Willamette Chapter of Sigma Xi The Effect of E-cigarettes On Plant Growth Layaal Khellah, Salma Abdukadir Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari

 

Category Awards

Category Place Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place Does the height of the a-frame and dogwalk affect the accuracy of a dog? Madison Edmunds Summa Meadow    Kynah Atwood
Animal Sciences Second Place An Analysis on the Reaction of Horses to Naturally Occurring and Synthesized Horse Calls Julie Chen, Becca Bingham, Janie Lapray Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Animal Sciences Second Place How does the change between color and shape of an object in someones peripheral vision affect the angle at which Drew Field Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Animal Sciences Third Place Biofluorescense In Nature - The Response of Pelomdusa subrufa to Fluouresence Fatima BrothersonErriche Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Operation: ChickenGlow Andrew Fronza Mark Twain Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Birds and Ultraviolet light Patrick Jamsa Mark Twain Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Twist Tracker Tessa Connor Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Behavioral and Social Science First Place The Happiness Project Lauren Hurley Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Behavioral and Social Science First Place Reaction Time and Multitasking, Who's Better? Youth, Teens or Adults? Aadil Mohamed Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place The Einstellung Effect on Chess Players Nancy Wu ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place There is no truth. There is only perception. Chloe Unflat Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place The Gender Gap Sanya Surya Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place Running with Confidence Mia Middleton Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place Spatial Awareness and Memory: Does Gender Matter? Hannah Goodman Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place Natural and Unnatural Food Dyes According to Personal Preference Ella Anderson, Lindsay Wells Oregon Trail Academy   Georgi Harris
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place How Smartphones Affect Your Sense of Time Indigo Paris Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Mnemonics Maya Malka Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Don't Judge a Gift by its Wrapping Roxanne Buehler Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The Smell of Success Ulfet Tayba Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The effect of Multi-tasking Kayah Ryerson Summa Meadow   Kynah Atwood
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Video Games to Manual Dexterity Mason Swanson Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The Power of Suggestion Parker McKasson Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Chemistry First Place Testing the Level of Vitamin C in Different Fruits & Vegetables Mahmood Jawad Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Chemistry First Place Creating an Efficient Renewable Energy Source Using a PEMFC, Water Electrolysis and Shewanella Spp. Rohan Wagh Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Chemistry Second Place Sip Sip, Pure? - Why lead and water shouldn't party Aphaf Alattar, Maysa AbuSneineh, Rawdah Hegazy Baker Web Academy   Manar Alattar
Chemistry Second Place How Do Different Solvents Affect the Rf Values of Ink When Using Paper Chromatography? Jacob Slifka Banks Middle School   Tony Richeson
Chemistry Second Place What Temperature Of Water Makes Alka-Seltzer Dissolve Faster Madeline Vandehey Banks Middle School   Tony Richeson
Chemistry Third Place How does the temperature of water that tea rests in affect the amount of caffeine extracted? Shota Wetlesen Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Chemistry Third Place Under the Sea Sunny Karbowicz Winterhaven Middle School   Jay Dyer
Chemistry Third Place Catchy Chlorine Anna Roy Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Chemistry Third Place In Search Of The Chewiest Chew Mimi Papathanasopoulos St. Mary Catholic School   Michelle Heuberger
Chemistry Honorable Mention Rocketology Rory Wood, Grace Kulla, Iris Thompson Oregon Trail Academy   Georgi Harris
Chemistry Honorable Mention What Makes Ice Melt the Fastest? Fatima Bhuiyan Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Chemistry Honorable Mention Staying Hot on Hand Warmer Technology Sejal Goud Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Chemistry Honorable Mention As the Cookie Crumbles Cameron Wilder Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Chemistry Honorable Mention Tests in Moisturizers Gwyneth Bao Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Chemistry Honorable Mention Preventing Fruit from Browning Clara Donohue Cedar Park Middle School   Winter Chung
Consumer Products Testing First Place How Effective Are Different SPF's of Sunscreen When Exposed to UVB Light Greta Ferguson, Alexa Tsai Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Consumer Products Testing First Place How Does the Number of SPF Affect Ultraviolet Transfer? Daniel Page Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Doug Samarron
Consumer Products Testing Second Place Nitrates in Water Justus Gabriel Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Consumer Products Testing Second Place Soap Scum Busters: Assessing Soap Scum Removal Effectiveness by Light Transmittance Muhammad Faks, Yousif Ibrahim Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Consumer Products Testing Second Place Effectiveness of Concussion Bands Ani Posner Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Nailed It! A Correlation between the Price of Red Nail Polish and its Quality Rabha Reda Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Keeping Your Pearly Whites Pearly! DIY Toothpaste or Store Bought? Muhammad Gilliard Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Conduction Production MacKenzie Thomas-Graves Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Face Off: DIY vs Store Bought Makup Remover Jannah Khamis, Asiyah Ali Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Natural vs. Chemical Stain Removers Molly Piszczek Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Hot Stuff Elsa Heidrich Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Earth Science First Place How does particulate matter impact sky glow? Hannah Witscher ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science First Place How does the amount of grass in a plot of land affect the amount of erosion? Madison Gadbaw Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Earth Science Second Place Cratering: The Effects of Velocity and Angle of Impact Daniel Anderson Carden Cascade Academy   Todd Anderson
Earth Science Second Place Avalanche! Isabella Engblom Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Earth Science Third Place Tsunami! Maddy Pierson Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Earth Science Third Place The Effect of Ocean Acidification on the Shells of Shellfish Lila Schweinfurth, Grace Armstrong, Natalia Pantuso Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Earth Science Third Place Does the average temperature and amount of rainfall during summer affect the amount of snowfall in the winter? Elena Woo Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Earth Science Third Place At what angle should a building be built, so that it best resists the effects of a Tsunami? Suhani Goyal Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Energy First Place Bio Methane Generator Sydney Bruton, Gigi Schweitzer Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Theresa Ellis
Energy First Place A Highly Efficient Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Hydrogen Fuel Cell Nayan Murthy Catlin Gabel School   Anand Murthy
Energy Second Place Is seawater an effective electrolyte in generating oxyhydrogen John Cost Banks Middle School   Tony Richeson
Energy Second Place Using a Bike to Create Electricity John Nagler Athey Creek Middle School   Stephen Walsh
Energy Second Place Amplified Solar Energy Izak Schmidlkofer St. Mary Catholic School   Michelle Heuberger
Energy Third Place A Study of Electric Power Wasted by Idle Chargers Nia Nasiri Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Energy Third Place Micro-Hydropower Michael Culp Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Energy Third Place Global Warming in a Bottle Cielo Chavez Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Energy Third Place Rainwater Power Generator Jack Mustonen, Ben Mustonen Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
Energy Honorable Mention H2, Oh? Benjamin Tracy Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Energy Honorable Mention Energy From Soil Andrew Gewecke, Zoe Strothkamp Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Energy Honorable Mention Chicken Water Insulation Charlie Armstrong Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Energy Honorable Mention The Power of Graphene Jennifer D'Silva Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Energy Honorable Mention What is the best type of chemical reaction to power a pneumatic engine? Sethu Eapen Cedar Park Middle School   Winter Chung
Energy Honorable Mention Potato Electricity Joseph Currier Carden Cascade Academy   Elizabeth Sowles
Engineering First Place How Does the Surface Area of a Vortex Generator Set effect the Stall Angle of an Airfoil? Nick Surina Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Engineering Second Place EZ Mattress Pad Anneka Wedell Oregon Trail Academy   Georgi Harris
Engineering Second Place The Hovercraft Weston Tournay Mark Twain Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Engineering Second Place Low cost aerospace solution Kenneth Browder Summa Meadow Kynah Atwood
Engineering Third Place Save the Egg Katy Morris, Kiara Martinelli Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Engineering Third Place How can we best design a maglev train and track to hold its weight and remain well balanced? Timothy Shortell Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Engineering Third Place Improved Nightlight Stephanie Bashoury Inza R. Wood Middle School   Alexandra Feuerstein
Engineering Third Place Lift Emily Becher Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Engineering Honorable Mention Pedal Power Hayden Wierman Athey Creek Middle School   Ian Stober
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials First Place Can Plastic Be Recycled to Become Filament for 3D Printing? Neel Jain Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Peter Hays
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials First Place Designing a Portable Moss Filtration System Jacquie Molloseau Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Second Place Developing an Environmentally Smart Shower Anya Anand ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Second Place Engineering Piezoelectric Devices for Self Transportation Devan Thakkar Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Second Place Please Enter:Linear Magnetic Accelerator Justin LeBlanc Athey Creek Middle School   Ian Stober
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Third Place Boarding School Gareth Cooper Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Third Place Build a Football Helmet that Can Stand Up to Impact and Prevent Concussions Matt Greyerbiehl Athey Creek Middle School   Stephen Walsh
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Third Place Can I climb a wall using vacuums? Noah Yamashiro Summa Meadow  Kynah Atwood
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Third Place Hands On! Allie Surprise Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention Can I create a sensor that accurately measures pressure and temperature, stores the data on a micro-SD card, and fits Alex Fryer Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention The Purr-fect Cat Soren Ofstie, Tamzyn Pendleton Oregon Trail Academy   Georgi Harris
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention Cool It Computer! Yoonis Ali Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention Bridge The Gap Anish Lagudu Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention It's Raining, It's Pouring, and Buildings are Corroding Emma Sells Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention Wi-Fi: Covering Distances Dylan Maude Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials Honorable Mention Creating an Emergency Lockdown System Using Voice Recognition Rhiannon Briggs Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Environmental Science First Place Thirsty? How about a Cup of Ocean Water? Azeezah Acar, Huda Basharow Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Environmental Science First Place Predicting the Distribution of Three Endangered Species in Oregon using R, Random Forests, and Statistical Analysis Techniques Nashita Rahman Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Environmental Science Second Place Preparing for the big one: Water in crisis: Home drinking water analysis for an eathquake Clark Vowels Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Environmental Science Second Place Mycelium Flowing Maeve Eynard St. Pius X School   Teresa Sebert
Environmental Science Second Place To Drink or Not to Drink, That is the Question Laura Cooksey, Elsa Buchholz Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Environmental Science Third Place Too Much of a Good Thing? Manar Abdeljawad Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Environmental Science Third Place How does the base layer in a bioswale affect its effectiveness in filtering water? Jake Davis Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Environmental Science Third Place Does Urban Life Affect Skyglow? Penelope Spurr Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Environmental Science Third Place How Effective are Different Structures and Configurations in Minimizing the Damage Caused by a Tsunami ? Vipanchi Mungara Carden Cascade Academy   Archana Mungara
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Don't Dump! Brennan Lukas Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Filtering Air Aammya Sapra Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Nephrolepis Exaltata: The Key To Healthier Homes? Alice Kang, Kyra Allen Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Is it possible to utilize Vibrio Fischeri as a quick and inexpensive biosensor for flame retardant pollution levels in aquatic Arjun Jain Summa Meadow  Kynah Atwood
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place The world's smartest sleep system Nisala Kalupahana Evergreen Middle School   Susan Weidkamp
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place To Phi or Not to Phi Katherine Gomes Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place Not Just a Pretty Face Grace Armstrong Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place Creating a Computer Algorithm for Determining the Difficulty of a Piano Piece Caleb Chan Summa Meadow Kynah Atwood
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place How can I improve the accuracy of a gesture recognition program? Marcel Kida Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Branching Patterns Alan Kappler Carden Cascade Academy   Elizabeth Kappler
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Fulfill the protein requirements of a team of four astronauts for a mission to Mars lasting about two and a Sophia Erickson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place How to Build Safer Cars Mostafa Osman Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Communication App for the Deaf Kanthi Karumbu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention A Sense of Security; Designing a Cost Effective Human Movement Motion Sensor Zareef Amyeen Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention Is it possible for a computer program to learn basic functions on its own? Jalen Chrysos Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention EV3 Printer Claire Wong Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place Playground Injuries Nina Frias Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place The Anemiapp: An App That Can Detect Anemia Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place Pain Distraction Morgan Miller Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place A Low-Budget Look at DNA Charge Lucas Braun Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place Factors Affecting Enzyme Activity Audrey Saing Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Does Use of Electronic Devices Affect Sleep Patterns in Young Adolescents? Alanna Sherman Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place The Effect of Reward and Punishment on BP and Heart Rate in Children Sumayah Nuradin Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Comparing the Protein Sequences of Different Influenza Virus Strains to Determine Why the Influenza Vaccine Doesn't Always Work Dhruthi Mandavilli Roosevelt Middle School   Bhaskar Mandavilli
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Are concussions in soccer preventable? Lucy Vanveldhuisen Cedar Park Middle School   Winter Chung
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Now That's Using Your Head William Findlay ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention The Effect of Music on Memory Retention Eleanor Potter Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Early Detection of Juvenile Diabetes Rohan Ahluwalia Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Estrogen Effects Briggs Moore Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Color Fonts Effect on Memory Retention Grace Thomas Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention SmartGuard Christopher Ishac Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
Microbiology First Place Growth of bacteria on Mars like media Jack Conde Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Microbiology First Place Which Antibiotics Do Bacteria Evolve to Become Resistant to quickest? Will Leonard Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Microbiology Second Place Yeast Viability Maggie Kelly Mark Twain Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Microbiology Second Place Slime Molds and How they Can be Used to Solve The Minimum Spanning Tree Problem Matthew Westley Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Microbiology Second Place Optimization of Biogenic Silica Production by Diatom Navicula Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Microbiology Third Place The Power Of Enzymes Claire Novak St. Paul Parochial School   Jonathon Williams
Microbiology Third Place Into the gauntlet Fiona Lewis Winterhaven Middle School   Jay Dyer
Microbiology Third Place What Kills Mold? Jacob McClelland Athey Creek Middle School   Stephen Walsh
Microbiology Third Place Yeast Feasts Carter Thomas Gardiner Middle School   Rebecca Thomas
Microbiology Honorable Mention The effectiveness on the garlic on the prevention of bacterial growth Abdulkadir Tayba Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Microbiology Honorable Mention How does the temperature of the initial rising environment affect the height of bread? Amy Wang, Alyssa Seibt Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place Introduction to Radio Astronomy Vishwesh Krishnamurthy Carden Cascade Academy   Rajeshwaran Krishnamurthy
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place Impact of Voltage On Ion Engine Output John Madland McKinley Elementary School   Jennifer Madland
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place Light Wave Signal Lui Blomberg Wood Middle School   Amanda Stewart
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place Theh Effects of Power on Interference Patterns Keishi Vannithambya Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place How does changing the length, cross sectional area, and temperature of wire affect the resistance of the wire? Doris Yang Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place A Virtual Reality Kaitlyn Grosh Cascades Academy of Central Oregon   Anne-Marie Eklund
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place The Value Of A Penny Battery V.S. A AA Battery Malek Hodroj Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place Factors That Affect Electromagnetic Generator Output Krishna Saxena Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place Salt Water Electricity Ria Debnath Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Does Temperature Affect the refraction of a Laser? Chase Harmon, Andrew Shelofsky Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Doug Samarron
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Dia-bolical Magnetic Levitation Logan Wilson Mark Twain Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Mirror, Mirror Isabella Davison Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention V vs A Maximus Molyneux Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Physics: Mechanical First Place Swinging Around Meher Khan Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Physics: Mechanical First Place The Magnus Effect Trek Eriksson Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Physics: Mechanical Second Place How do objects react to different speeds of wind next to them? Maansi Singh Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Physics: Mechanical Second Place Poiseuille's Law under Clinical Conditions Trent Wigod Heritage Middle School   Karl Topping
Physics: Mechanical Second Place Impact analysis of reed thickness on saxophone intonation Jay Heymann Lakeridge Junior High School   Bob Heymann
Physics: Mechanical Third Place Effect of gunpowder amount on bullet accuracy Fiona Bolen Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Physics: Mechanical Third Place Burn, baby, burn! Michaela Cheechov Winterhaven Middle School   Jay Dyer
Physics: Mechanical Third Place How Does the Kinetic Friction of a Surface Affect the Distance a Soccer Ball Rolls? Lauren Joyce, Avery Holmes Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Physics: Mechanical Third Place Permeability Coefficient (Darcy's Law) Kara Ng Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Full of Hot Air Griffin Jourda Winterhaven Middle School   Jay Dyer
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Elastic Collision of Turf versus Grass Genae Vanek Cascade Heights Public Charter School   Melanie Adams
Plant Sciences First Place Buttercrunch's Favorite Food: Growing Lettuce in Varying Aquaponic Systems Teaghan Knox Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Plant Sciences First Place Will Vegetables Grow Better on Martian Soil Simulant As Compared to Earth Soil? Kate Sousley Athey Creek Middle School   Stephen Walsh
Plant Sciences Second Place The Effect of Hydrophilic and Hydrophobic Probiotic Bacteria on Plants in Flood and Drought Conditions Nishaant Sistla ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Second Place Which Light Source Makes the Healthiest Bioluminescent Algae Sofia Stone, Annie Watson Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Plant Sciences Second Place Examining the Effect of Organic Fertilizer on a Sunflower Ave Gray Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Plant Sciences Third Place Hydroponics versus Organic Soil: Which technique is more effective when growing medicinal plants? Navyatha Buddi Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Plant Sciences Third Place Hydroponics an End to Food Deserts Cydney Stables St. Matthew School   Robert Read
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention Can You Use Less Water When Its Hotter? Brian Kennedy, Luca Capriotti St. Pius X School   Teresa Sebert
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention Is hydroponics an efficient method of urban agriculture? Jonas Larson Meadow Park Middle School   Kynah Atwood
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention The effect of magnetic fields on bean plant growth McKenzie Grisham Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention Is Bigger Always Better? Meiling Masterson Cascade Heights Public Charter School   Janice Venture

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Water = Energy Kaitlyn Dobler Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Does the average temperature and amount of rainfall during summer affect the amount of snowfall in the winter? Elena Woo Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Analysis of Correlation Patterns Among Active Fires, Ozone, Acid Rain, and Other Forms of Pollution Using Principal Component Analysis Rupert Li Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Does Urban Life Affect Skyglow? Penelope Spurr Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Rainwater Power Generator Jack Mustonen, Ben Mustonen Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association The Einstellung Effect on Chess Players Nancy Wu ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association There is no truth. There is only perception. Chloe Unflat Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association The Happiness Project Lauren Hurley Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army How to Build Safer Cars Mostafa Osman Oregon Islamic Academy   Yusef Shari'ati
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists How does particulate matter impact sky glow? Hannah Witscher ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists How does the amount of grass in a plot of land affect the amount of erosion? Madison Gadbaw Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists At what angle should a building be built, so that it best resists the effects of a Tsunami? Suhani Goyal Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon How does the change between color and shape of an object in someones peripheral vision affect the angle at which Drew Field Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon How can parking sensors at the front of a car be made more cheap as and assessible in different situations? Catherine Lee Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Comparing the Efficiencies of Multiple Substrates during the Electrolysis of Water using a Galvanic Electrochemical Cell Sachin Pillai Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon How can I improve the accuracy of a gesture recognition program? Marcel Kida Summa Meadow Kynah Atwood
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon SmartGuard Christopher Ishac Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon EV3 Printer Claire Wong Holy Trinity School   Jill Carter
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation Don't Dump! Brennan Lukas Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta Branching Patterns Alan Kappler Carden Cascade Academy   Elizabeth Kappler
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ocean Acidification Ashley Newbore, Kat Oswald Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Theresa Ellis
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Branching Patterns Alan Kappler Carden Cascade Academy   Elizabeth Kappler
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Fulfill the protein requirements of a team of four astronauts for a mission to Mars lasting about two and a Sophia Erickson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Python to Robot Makana Burch Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps The Anemiapp: An App That Can Detect Anemia Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Micro-Hydropower Michael Culp Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Creating a Computer Algorithm for Determining the Difficulty of a Piano Piece Caleb Chan Summa Meadow Kynah Atwood
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Introduction to Radio Astronomy Vishwesh Krishnamurthy Carden Cascade Academy   Rajeshwaran Krishnamurthy
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Creating an Emergency Lockdown System Using Voice Recognition Rhiannon Briggs Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Scoby's Sweet Tooth Harper Smith Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Predicting the Distribution of Three Endangered Species in Oregon using R, Random Forests, and Statistical Analysis Techniques Nashita Rahman Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Analysis of Correlation Patterns Among Active Fires, Ozone, Acid Rain, and Other Forms of Pollution Using Principal Component Analysis Rupert Li Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service Predicting the Distribution of Three Endangered Species in Oregon using R, Random Forests, and Statistical Analysis Techniques Nashita Rahman Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency Analysis of Correlation Patterns Among Active Fires, Ozone, Acid Rain, and Other Forms of Pollution Using Principal Component Analysis Rupert Li Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force Engineering Piezoelectric Devices for Self Transportation Devan Thakkar Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force How can parking sensors at the front of a car be made more cheap as and assessible in different situations? Catherine Lee Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force What is the best type of chemical reaction to power a pneumatic engine? Sethu Eapen Cedar Park Middle School   Winter Chung
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force Airbrella Hunter Lehman Cascade Heights Public Charter School   Melanie Adams
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center Preparing for the big one: Water in crisis: Home drinking water analysis for an eathquake Clark Vowels Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center To Drink or Not to Drink, That is the Question Laura Cooksey, Elsa Buchholz Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association A Study of Electric Power Wasted by Idle Chargers Nia Nasiri Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association Saving the World by Turning Trash into Biogas Ekansh Mittal Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association A Highly Efficient Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Hydrogen Fuel Cell Nayan Murthy Catlin Gabel School  Anand Murthy
Surgeon Generals Special Science Award U.S. Public Health Service Effectiveness of Concussion Bands Ani Posner Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Branching Patterns Alan Kappler Carden Cascade Academy   Elizabeth Kappler
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Fulfill the protein requirements of a team of four astronauts for a mission to Mars lasting about two and a Sophia Erickson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Python to Robot Makana Burch Oregon Episcopal Middle School   Ryan Holland
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC The Anemiapp: An App That Can Detect Anemia Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Micro-Hydropower Michael Culp Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Creating a Computer Algorithm for Determining the Difficulty of a Piano Piece Caleb Chan Summa Meadow Kynah Atwood
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Introduction to Radio Astronomy Vishwesh Krishnamurthy Carden Cascade Academy   Rajeshwaran Krishnamurthy
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC Creating an Emergency Lockdown System Using Voice Recognition Rhiannon Briggs Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation The Coral is Dying! Kelley Maahs Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Nitrates in Water Justus Gabriel Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Developing an Environmentally Smart Shower Anya Anand ACCESS Academy   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Under the Sea Sunny Karbowicz Winterhaven Middle School   Jay Dyer
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Bioswales Paige Hatch Highland Park Summa Program   Jeffrey Locke

2011 Intel NWSE Award Results

Special award results are in the attached PDF's.

Middle School Category Winners

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place MS-AM-0039 What Does Calcium Have To Do With Bone Strength and Bone Mass? Utsav Ghosh Stoller Middle School   Eloise Grout
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place MS-AM-0001 Mouthwashes or Herbal Extracts Divya Sridharan Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place MS-AM-0006 Wondrous Webs Joshua Hauser Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0005 Snails on Steroids Michael DeKock Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0024 Does Dental Hygiene Affect the Bacteria Count in a Dog's Mouth? Rohan Moore ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Behavioral and Social Science First Place MS-BE-0005 Commonalities in Writing Characteristics Arman Talkar Summa Academy South   Toni West
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place MS-BE-0017 Blink! - Influence of surroundings on blinking Chaitanya Karamchedu Stoller Middle School   Kirk Koehler
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place MS-BE-0008 Who has it hardest? Parent's opinions about birth order Megan Mastrorilli Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0006 How Senses Affect Memory Dominique Lund Summa Academy South   Toni West
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0019 3D vs. 2D Sofia Basauri Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0020 True Colors Aleena Pember Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0043 Testing memorization from print and digital media Grace Glisson Arbor School   Jane Lindquist
Chemistry First Place MS-CH-0004 How Does the Temperature of a Glow Stick Affect How Bright it Glows? Brett Zonick Winterhaven Middle School   William Thompson
Chemistry Second Place MS-CH-0018 Don't Bug Me Scarlet Disko Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Chemistry Third Place MS-CH-0008 Observing Extracted DNA Swati Garg Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0024 Voltaic Cells Gayatri Paranjape Summa Academy South   Toni West
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0011 Go Bananas! Kendra Bailey, Cally Kennedy Visitation School   Mrs. Carol Funk
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0019 Concrete Strength Eleanor Franks Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0036 Pesticide Presence? Maya Payton Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Consumer Products Testing First Place MS-CP-0021 Chemical Cereal Michael Ioffe ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Consumer Products Testing Second Place MS-CP-0022 Coppertops: How much money can you save using heat from the human body? Jamieson Wells Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Consumer Products Testing Third Place MS-CP-0004 Can All Paints Be Eco-friendly? Phoebe Mol Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0005 Do green bags really keep lettuce from decaying for a longer period of time than other methods of storing lettuce. Max McCool Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0017 Store Bough Cottage Cheese vs Homemade Cottage Cheese Dylan Morgan, Cesar Caballero, Thomas Schaap, Andrew Medina Stephens Middle School   Maribel Villalobos
Earth Science First Place MS-EA-0006 On Finding the Relationship between Solar Flares and CMEs Joshua Kam Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Earth Science Second Place MS-EA-0002 Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Deposition of Silica Dioxide on Cyanobacteria Anna Wang Summa Academy South   Toni West
Earth Science Third Place MS-EA-0007 Earthquake magnitudes varying as a function of distance from the epicenter - Simulation using sound waves Mahita Tovinkere Stoller Middle School   Kirk Koehler
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0010 Fire, Fire, Wood on Fire Paolo Casas SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0008 Winds of Change Sean Walters Portland Lutheran School   Kieffer Tarbell
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0004 The Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Temperature Amir Jafari Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0001 Which soil types resist soil liquefaction? Lorien Deyo-Rivera, Karen LaGesse, Emily Midyette Lighthouse School   Timothy Neeno
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0009 Tidal Wave of Terror Isabel Bloch Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Energy and Transportation First Place MS-ET-0046 Cone Drag Suzanne Schadel Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Energy and Transportation Second Place MS-ET-0008 Fuel of the Future : A Journey towards n-Butanol using a Bio-Electrical Reactor : An Answer to our Energy Crisis Preeyam Roy Summa Academy South   Toni West
Energy and Transportation Third Place MS-ET-0022 Comparison Studies of Heating Efficiency Raymond Luo ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Energy and Transportation Third Place Tie MS-ET-0045 How Different Sizes of Winglets Affect an Airplane's Range Joshua Cheng Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0015 Wave Energy: The Power of the Waves Nicky Han Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Engineering First Place MS-EG-0043 Parkinson's Disease - Stance Simulator Prathyoosha Chaya SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Engineering Second Place MS-EG-0014 Design of a portable antimicrobial water filtration device using polyurethane coated with silver nanoparticles Anirudh Jain Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Engineering Third Place MS-EG-0052 Conserving Earth's Water Alisha Zhao East Sylvan Middle School   Joe Blowers
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0038 The NXT Clean Thing Ben Viehoff Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0036 Build a Bookshelf, Save a Tree Bridget Hanchek Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0028 The Shootin' Range Joshua Pauls Zion Lutheran School   Tiffany Smith
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0060 Does the insulating power of aerogel differ from the power of the leading fiberglass insulation? Mario Sarich Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Environmental Science First Place MS-EV-0015 Water Quality Parker Benner Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Environmental Science Second Place MS-EV-0010 The slope of roofs and rainwater collection efficiency. Kyle Andrews Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Environmental Science Third Place MS-EV-0007 Effectiveness of Hydrocarbonoclastic Microbes on Degradation of Motor Oil Sharon Zhang Summa Academy South   Toni West
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0045 Is Albany's Erosion Control Working? Taylor Johnson Memorial Middle School   Michael Baker
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0036 Eco Air Conditioning Chris Galluzzo Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0009 The Effect of Different Fertilizer Compositions on Algae Growth Tara Sengupta Summa Academy South   Toni West
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0047 Which organic material will absorb the most oil from contaminated saline by mass Truman Rae Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0008 Soak it up Meredith Sauer Summa Academy South   Toni West
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place MS-MC-0002 To Guess or Not to Guess? Statistics of Guessing on Multiple Choice Tests Daniar Imanbayev Lake Oswego Junior High   Cathy Steele
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place MS-MC-0006 Know Your Song by its curve Uma Doshi Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place MS-MC-0017 Genetic Algorithms in a Robot Applications: Darwinian versus Lamarckian Alan Cheng Summa Academy South   Toni West
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0007 Implementing and tuning the PID control to improve the performance of a sensor based feedback loop process. Hersh Godse Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0015 Color Image Edge Detection Using Clifford Algebra Anika Raghuvanshi Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place MS-ME-0028 Drosophila Diet Kyra Patton Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place MS-ME-0009 Disinfect To Protect Taylor LaBonte, Alex Funk Visitation School   Mrs. Carol Funk
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place MS-ME-0001 Determining the effect of HOXA9 on Myeloproliferative neoplasm Diseases Varsha Kalavar Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0002 The effect of sugars and sugar substitutes on the growth of dental bacteria Matthew Finney-Jordet Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0015 Designing an Artificial Aortic Valve Snigdha Kanadibhotla, Priyanka Mathur SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0020 Fingerprints Nourhan Shams Oregon Islamic Academy   Sahar Bassyouni
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0025 Loss of SNF5 in Schwann Cells Up-Regulates TRPV1 in Sensory Neurons Ben Sherman West Sylvan Middle School   Joe Habes
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place MS-PE-0007 Measuring the Response of Ferrofluids to an Exterior Magnetic Field Peter Graham Summa Academy South   Toni West
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place MS-PE-0009 FP-LMTO PLW Calculations of Electronic Band Structure for LED Materials: Gallium Phosphide, Zinc Selenide, and Boron Nitride Valerie Ding Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place MS-PE-0024 Does Distance affct the force exerted by gravity or magnetism more? Drew Ligman Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0008 Electromagnetic Sheilding: A summary of defending against an unseen enemy David He Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0017 Electromagnetic Motors Alex Zdanowicz Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0018 Gravity Battery vs. Potato Battery Jennah Curfman Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Mechanical First Place MS-PM-0032 Heavy vs. Light Which One is Safer? Peter Seger Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Mechanical Second Place MS-PM-0028 Moisture Affects the Pitch of a Piano Dahlia Jones ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Physics: Mechanical Third Place MS-PM-0004 Softball Pitching Julia Clark Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0002 Can a Badgir be Adapted for Cooling, Dehumidification and Water Collection? Amira Smith Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0019 Calculating and Comparing Seebeck Coefficients Tahsin Saffat, Eric Wang Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0026 UP UP AND AWAY Josh Bamberger Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0007 Capturing and Displaying Ambient Sound Energy Abrar Haque Summa Academy South   Toni West
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0011 Sympathetic Vibrations Lara Rakocevic Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences First Place MS-PL-0013 Alpha Amylase in Germinating Seeds and its Application in Detergents Maneet Khaira Summa Academy South   Toni West
Plant Sciences Second Place MS-PL-0011 The Effect of Magnetism on Plant Growth Eric Byun Inza R. Wood Middle School   Kathleen Gregg
Plant Sciences Third Place MS-PL-0021 Paper Possibilities Addy Pratt Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0008 What type of manure makes plants grow the best? George LaGesse, Rich Rigney Lighthouse School   Timothy Neeno
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0015 The Effects of Magnetism on the Growth of Wheat Daniel Hughes Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0022 Oil Spills Kill Plants Tristen Wong ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0032 How does the color of light affect pea growth? Maya Ahluwalia, Hannah Ahluwalia Evergreen Middle School   Lia Cunningham

High  School Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place HS-AN-0038 The Territorial Roaming Patterns of Felis Catus (The Domestic Cat) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Animal Sciences Second Place HS-AN-0037 The Effect of Heated and Unheated Aspartame on Vanessa cardui Growth and Survivorship Irene Peaks Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Animal Sciences Third Place HS-AN-0044 Examining and Modelling Culex Mosquito Behavior in Turbulent Airflow via Computational Fluid Dynamics David Choi, Ryan Choi, Alexander La Sunset High School   John Sheu
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention HS-AN-0030 The Effects of Lecithin on the Nutritional Behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans (wild strand, dpy-11 strand and bli-1 strand) Tori Graf Hillsboro High School   Steve Sears
Behavioral and Social Science First Place HS-BE-0160 Analysis of Fluctuating Trends in the Decay and Progression of Public Interest in News Events, Periodicity and Emotions over Time Shawn Meacham West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place HS-BE-0091 The Effects of Bilingualism On Working Memory Capacity and Early Reading Progress Katie Welgan St. Mary's Academy   Stephanie Welgan
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place HS-BE-0170 Observation of the distance an automobile travels within an unoccupied bike lane as apposed to the distance an automobile travels Kadie Clark, Alex Costello Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention HS-BE-0148 It is all about me (and Glee): A Language Analysis of Pronoun Usage and Emotional Content in Popular Songs Annelise Cummings Cleveland High School   Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
Biochemistry First Place HS-BC-0011 Antimicrobial Activity and Anticancer Potential of Curcuma longa and Cuminum cyminum Pratyusa Mukherjee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Biochemistry Second Place HS-BC-0010 Chemical Analysis of Alzheimer's Combatting Centella asiatica Arjun Kandaswamy, Andrei Secasiu Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place HS-CM-0003 Is SS31 a potential therapeutic target for Alzheimer's disease? Teja Reddy Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place HS-CM-0015 The Anticancer and Antioxidant Potential of Curcumin in SKN Neuroblastoma and 3T3 Fibroblast Cells Antonia Elsen Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place HS-CM-0008 Multimodal Confocal Mosaicing: Advancing Skin Cancer Detection, Part 2 Nathaniel Chen Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Cellular and Molecular Biology Honorable Mention HS-CM-0006 The effect of nanoparticle size on uptake in ARPE-19 cells Thomas Hady Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Chemistry First Place HS-CH-0024 From Models to Medications:Identification of Medication Leads for Treating Methamphetamine Addiction Through Computer Modeling and Cell Culture Assays Yamini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   Michael Seiwald
Chemistry Second Place HS-CH-0030 Sustainable Cyclical Energy Harvesting Concept for Ocean Sensing James Siderius West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Chemistry Third Place HS-CH-0047 Renewably powering rural areas that are unconnected to the central electrical grid Vijay Edupuganti, Noah Rischitelli Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Chemistry Honorable Mention HS-CH-0007 Caffeine content in tea leaves and the process effects Joe Hsia Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Computer Science First Place HS-CO-0017 Novel Algorithms for Automatic Music Transcription Vighnesh Shiv Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Computer Science Second Place HS-CO-0010 The Multimodal Real-Time Recognition of Emotion in Human Speech Matthew Fernandez, Akash Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Computer Science Third Place HS-CO-0020 Using Formal Verification Techniques to Find Contradictions in Laws Concerning Police Use of Force Terrance Sun, Lawrence Sun Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Computer Science Honorable Mention HS-CO-0001 AI Meets the VA: Artificial Intelligence Navigates Robotic Transporter Through Hospitals of Any Size Tesca Fitzgerald Estacada Early College Academy   Ami Fitzgerald
Earth Science First Place HS-EA-0014 The Variability of Danger to Glaciers Posed by Greenhouse Gases Max Abrams, Rita Somogyi Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Energy and Transportation First Place HS-ET-0046 Improving the Generation of Electricity and the Treatment of Wastewater in a Novel Dual-Chambered Mediator-less Microbial Fuel Cell Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Energy and Transportation Second Place HS-ET-0050 Rocketry: A Science of Chemically Balanced Propulsion Alex Chabert Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Energy and Transportation Third Place HS-ET-0042 Performance of Polyhedral Wings Quincy Hayden Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention HS-ET-0045 Does a point absorbance wave energy conversion hold any viability in the field of electrical generation? Alex Greer Liberty High School   Dr. Milt Scholl
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place HS-EE-0024 Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Fusion Focused with Electrostatic Focusing Lenses Forrest Betton, Eric Thomas, Demitri Hopkins Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place HS-EE-0051 Road Detection via Computer Vision and Laser Scanning Rohan Jhunjhunwala Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place HS-EE-0016 The Best Pinhole Camera XiZi Hua Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention HS-EE-0034 Using a Centrifuge to Clean Motor Oil Sean Klein, Camden Singrey, Henry Simon Wilson High School   Tristan Wagner
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention HS-EE-0015 Studying the react of EM wave when interfered by metal dielectric Shu Tsai Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering First Place HS-EM-0003 Creating Porous TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Charge Carrier Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells Ayush Gupta Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Second Place HS-EM-0035 The Effect of Polymer Solution Temperatures upon Electrospun Fibers Aida Behmard West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Third Place HS-EM-0015 Eco-Designs: Reflective Roofing Solutions Jenna Wiegand Wilsonville High School   Kris Troha
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Honorable Mention HS-EM-0002 Titanium Dioxide Nanotubes on the Strength of Cyperus Alternifolius Kyle Walters, Anna Rischitelli Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Honorable Mention HS-EM-0012 Using M.R. Fluids For Structural Mitigation Daniel Blanc-Gonnet West Linn High School   Jeff Bilyeu
Environmental Analysis and Effects First Place HS-VA-0080 Techniques for Identifying and Separating Polyethylene Microbeads and Other Plastics from Coastal Estuaries Kyla Martichuski, Andy Siemens West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Environmental Analysis and Effects Second Place HS-VA-0002 Effects of Simulated Climate Change in an Open Air Environment on Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Zea mays indentata Kiernan Garrett, Alessandra Elliott Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Environmental Analysis and Effects Third Place HS-VA-0086 Pulse Responses of Soil CO2 Efflux to Rain Events in a Ponderosa Pine Forest in Central Oregon Lipi Gupta Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0072 Water Filtration and Purification Alicia Nunziato Gresham High School   Kathy Childress
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0045 The Effect of Estrogen, Acetaminophen, and Atorvastatin Calcium on the Regeneration of Planaria Jane Crotteau Wilsonville High School   Jim Oconnell
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0049 The Allelopathic Effects of Umbellularia Californica (California Laurel) Plant Extracts on the Germination of Various Garden Mustards Scott Rocha Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
Environmental Management First Place HS-VM-0041 Methods for Rotifer Control in Algal Growth Cultures Using a Novel Technique to Predict Rotifer Attacks and Potential Biocide Formulations Alex Yuan Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Environmental Management Second Place HS-VM-0036 Biochar Carbon Sequestration: A Study on the Effects of Temperature and Methods of Production on the Stability of Different Chars Meghana Rao Jesuit High School   Anita Rao
Environmental Management Third Place HS-VM-0027 Creating a Resilient Community; Integrating a Social Perspective into Flood Risk Modeling, Vulnerability Mitigation, and Economic Optimization Raghav Tripathi, Adarsh Patra, Sidharth Sengupta Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Environmental Management Honorable Mention HS-VM-0009 The Effect of Organoclay on the Degradation of Hexadecane by Alcanivorax borkumensis Chad Drinkward Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences First Place HS-MA-0015 A Novel Method for Factorization of Semiprimes using Weierstrass and Edwards Elliptic Curves Stage 2 Aishwarya Vardhana Jesuit High School   Ananda Vardhana
Mathematical Sciences Second Place HS-MA-0002 Modeling the Twisted Savonius Wind Turbine Geometrically and Simplifying its Construction Nick Halsey Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences Third Place HS-MA-0003 A Mathematical Analysis of Rare Earth Elements Price Projection and its Impact on the cost of Green Energy Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Mathematical Sciences Honorable Mention HS-MA-0004 Locating Metamers to Aid in Color Based Identification Kushal Agarwal Crescent Valley High School   Ryan Kanter
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place HS-ME-0017 Evaluation of margining algorithms in commercial treatment planning systems for tumor volumes typical in stereotactic body radiotherapy and radiosurgery Kelly Carson Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place HS-ME-0079 Determining the Effect of Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Associated Mutation, JAK2V617F, on Lymphoid Development Meghana Kalavar Jesuit High School   Jyothi Kalavar
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place HS-ME-0081 An Experimental Study of the Impact of Airborne Pollutants on the Peak Expiratory Flow (PEF) Rate of Asthmatic Subjects plus Naomi Shah Sunset High School   Chetan Shah
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention HS-ME-0049 Potential mechanisms for chemotherapy-related and irradiation-related cognitive deficits: hyaluronan regulation of neural stem cells Sabrina Levy West Linn High School   Rosy Levy
Microbiology First Place HS-MI-0037 Investigating Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing Dependency in Mucoid and Nonmucoid Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Development Spencer Chang West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Microbiology Second Place HS-MI-0042 Insoluble Pyomelanin Mediated Electron Transfer within Microbial Communities of Shewanella oneidensis Richik Neogi Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Microbiology Third Place HS-MI-0029 Evaluation of antibacterial and antifungal activity of rhamnolipid biosurfactants produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa NY3 Claire Park, Ellen Yin Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Microbiology Honorable Mention HS-MI-0031 Brushing your teeth with bacteria! Safia Alattar, Hedaya Alattar Adventure Homeschool   Manar Alattar
Microbiology Honorable Mention HS-MI-0018 Effects of Polyphosphate Additives on E. coli Growth Rate in Chicken Breast Gavin Wray, Eric Chang Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy First Place HS-PH-0062 The Effect of Tracking Error on the Measurement Exoplanet Light Curves Brian Graham Southridge High School   Bradford Hill
Physics and Astronomy Second Place HS-PH-0040 Low Cost X-Ray Spectroscopy As a Non-Destructive Metal Surface Analysis Katie Reinders Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Physics and Astronomy Third Place HS-PH-0070 Singing Glass Qianwei Zhu West Linn High School   Shawn McDevitt
Physics and Astronomy Honorable Mention HS-PH-0098 Astrometric Measurements of the Double Star Epsilon Pegasi Aaron Gupta, Andrew Stout Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Plant Sciences First Place HS-PL-0056 Rubus armeniacus Endophytes: Implications for and applications to biological control Ann Bernert West Linn High School   Kathleen Bernert
Plant Sciences Second Place HS-PL-0026 Biological Control of Meloidogyne chitwoodi: Host Status and Paecilomyces lilacinus Fungal Parasitization Heidi Wade Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Plant Sciences Third Place HS-PL-0025 Dual Fuel Power: Maximizing Photosynthetic Hydrogen Production and Biofuel Yield from Microalgae Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention HS-PL-0011 To Test the Effect of Compost tea on the Growth of Brassica rapa and Ryegrass James Lavery Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
AttachmentSize
2011 High School Special Awards19.39 KB
2011 Middle School Special Awards19.04 KB

2012 Intel Northwest Science Expo Awards

Quick Links - Please note you must open the full post by clicking on the title before these links will work.

Middle School Special Awards

Middle School Category Awards

High School Special Awards

High School Category Awards

Middle School Special Awards

Special Award

Award Sponsor

Exhibit #

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Middle School Best of Fair

Forest Heights FIRST LEGO League Team Turbo Turtles

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Middle School Best of Fair

The Sawyer Family

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

MS-EV-0012

Troubled Waters

Owen Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PL-0039

Nocturnal Photosynthesis

Mingqian Tan

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0052

The Effect of Gearing on Electric Vehicle Efficiency

Nolan Jones

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0029

The Effect of Environmental Variables on Solar Panels

Gokul Kolady

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-BE-0032

Can Robots Motivate People to Dance?

Griffin Barbieri

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-BE-0035

Test performance after exercising

Henry Potter

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0004

Engineering Solar Updraft Tower

Madeline Gessford

Mark Twain Middle School

Daniel Jamsa

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PM-0042

Comparing Sound Levels of a Band Room and a Classroom

Kacy Childress

Gresham-Barlow School District

Kathy Childress

Outstanding Project in Materials Science

ASM International Foundation

MS-EG-0038

A New Beam Design For Buildings and Bridges

Dhakshi Vannithamby

Stoller Middle School

Stephen Walsh

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

MS-EG-0040

An Intelligent Power Controller

Haneef Mubarak

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

MS-EA-0014

Soil Shaker

Camille Johnson

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

MS-EA-0011

Dangers of Soil Erosion

Tristen Wong

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

City of Banks Exceptional Community Environmental Sensitivity Award

City of Banks

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-PE-0008

Heating via Wireless Power Transfer

Josh Bamberger

Raleigh Hills K-8

Elise Cohen

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0025

Electromagnet

Jacob Angelo

Stephens Middle School

Sam Pierce

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0040

An Intelligent Power Controller

Haneef Mubarak

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project

Lake Oswego Corporation

MS-EV-0044

Ocean Acidification

Eytan Brodsky

Stoller Middle School

Leslie Koziol

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Mu Alpha Theta

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Taking the Pulse of the Planet

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Innovative Engineering Award

National Society of Professional Engineers

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ME-0022

Water Purification

Olivia Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-CH-0001

Electrolysis of Water

Adam Diaz

Oregon Islamic Academy

Sahar Bassyouni

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-EG-0035

Hovercraft

Trace Hokkanen, Nate Purves

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-ME-0036

Effectiveness of Silver Nanoparticles as an Antibiotic Against Nosocomial Infection-inducing Pathogens

Sharon Zhang

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-EV-0026

Does Air Quality get worse in winter? A Statistical analysis of Particulate Matter (PM2.5) Concentration.

Shayla Rao

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Outstanding Science Project About Forests

Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service

MS-EV-0019

Restoration Effect on Stream Health

Chloe Hanken

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EV-0014

Use of diatoms as bioindicators for silver nanoparticle pollution in the environment

Anirudh Jain

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ET-0027

Converting Cellulose into Bio-Ethanol Fuel

Sabrina Dang

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-BE-0028

Is it Possible to Develop and Administer a Cat IQ Test?

Alex Oliver

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PE-0003

Diamagnetic Levitation

Ceara Adams, Sadira Urzaa

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0062

Hydrolysis with Steel, Copper, and Aluminum Electrodes

Leo Steiner

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-AM-0004

Silkworm Development in Different Climates

Cole Fuller

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EV-0048

Designing Energy Efficient Homes

Nandini Naidu

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PM-0011

Potato Cannon

Scott Schreiner, Alex Olander

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-AM-0031

Dutch Bantam Chicken Genetics

Eve Hallock

Wood Middle School

Cara Hallock

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EG-0056

The String Theory

William Mitchell

Health and Science School

Stella Bergman

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-BE-0064

Human Facial Recognition

Ifrah Javed

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ME-0052

Post Stroke Finger Exerciser

Andy Getty, Ryan Camp

Five Oaks Middle School

Tricia Halonen

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0051

Photon Fuel

Xander Clair

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0029

The Effect of Environmental Variables on Solar Panels

Gokul Kolady

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0037

Solar Power Car

Sebastian Guess

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-EG-0052

Effect of Wavelength (Color) of Light on Electricity from Solar Cells

Rikhia Chatterjee

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0049

Solar Parabolic Dish Designs

Alex Young

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0042

What Different Types of Light Sources will Power a Solar Fan

Amin Lazliy

Islamic School of Portland

Nura Elmagbari

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0044

Solar Power

Varun Akula

Meadow Park Middle School

Amber Evans

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Air Quality Project

Southwest Clean Air Agency

MS-EV-0053

Effects of Acid Rain on Various Surfaces

Mihir Paralkar, Mayur Paralkar

Twality Middle School

Prasanna Paralkar

i-inspire First Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-EV-0032

Empty Oceans: How to prevent overfishing and fisheries collapse

Daniel Chiu

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

i-inspire Second Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

i-inspire Third Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-ME-0034

Early Detection of Lung Cancer Carcinogens: The Lung Cancer Carcinogen Alerter

Aditya Jain

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0039

Uplifting Airfoils

Joshua Wentzel

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-PM-0009

The Physics of Follow-Through

Tia Bitz

Memorial Middle School

Michael Baker

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0049

Solar Parabolic Dish Designs

Alex Young

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-CH-0040

Ocean Acidification on Shelled Creatures

Malia Shipsey

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-EA-0006

Impact of Coastline Slope on Tsunami Wave Heights

Nicholas Battey

East Sylvan Middle School

Joe Blowers

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-EA-0007

Accuracy of Portland vs. Central Coast Rainfall Predictions

Finn Ramos

East Sylvan Middle School

Joe Blowers

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PM-0001

Lacrosse Stick Length Tests

Ian Ray

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-EG-0049

Get Energized

Nathan Silenzi

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PE-0014

Experimenting with Electromagnets

Yesh Godse

Stoller Middle School

Kirk Koehler

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ME-0022

Water Purification

Olivia Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-CH-0001

Electrolysis of Water

Adam Diaz

Oregon Islamic Academy

Sahar Bassyouni

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-EG-0035

Hovercraft

Trace Hokkanen, Nate Purves

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EA-0022

Wave Velocity

Haley Rice

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-PE-0010

Can Light Measure Dirt?

Giselle Cohen

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0047

Shaking for Suds

Katie Amann

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EG-0054

How Seawall Shapes Affect the Amount of Water Flowing Over in a Tsunami

Joshua Cheng

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0053

Effects of Acid Rain on Various Surfaces

Mihir Paralkar, Mayur Paralkar

Twality Middle School

Prasanna Paralkar

 Middle School Category Awards

Category

Place

Exhibit #

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Animal Science and Microbiology

First Place

MS-AM-0031

Dutch Bantam Chicken Genetics

Eve Hallock

Wood Middle School

Cara Hallock

Animal Science and Microbiology

Second Place

MS-AM-0004

Silkworm Development in Different Climates

Cole Fuller

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Animal Science and Microbiology

Third Place

MS-AM-0047

An Experimental Study of the Biomechanical Properties of Calcium Enhanced Bones Paired With Different Amounts of Vitamin D3

Utsav Ghosh

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Animal Science and Microbiology

Honorable Mention

MS-AM-0026

A Fuel Cell of the Future

Aidan Mellies

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Animal Science and Microbiology

Honorable Mention

MS-AM-0048

Recombination of the Henna gene from Drosophila melanogaster into Escherichia coli

Tara Sengupta, Belinda Li

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

MS-BE-0064

Human Facial Recognition

Ifrah Javed

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place

MS-BE-0028

Is it Possible to Develop and Administer a Cat IQ Test?

Alex Oliver

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Behavioral and Social Science

Third Place

MS-BE-0037

Candy Confusion

Tessa Kemper

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0068

The Influence of Language on Pitch

Melodie Deisher, Justine Deisher

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0058

Music for Thought: Study of Short and Long-Term Memory of Informtional Reading in Middle School Students

Ioana Beatrice Cosmin

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0069

Clothing Brand Awarenss, Brand Preference and Purchase Decisions among 12-13 year-old Girls

Grace Masback

Robert Gray Middle School

Katy Wagner-west

Chemistry

First Place

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Chemistry

First Place Tie

MS-CH-0062

Hydrolysis with Steel, Copper, and Aluminum Electrodes

Leo Steiner

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Chemistry

Second Place

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Chemistry

Second Place Tie

MS-CH-0052

The Effect of pH on Cellulase

Nicholas Liskij

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Chemistry

Third Place

MS-CH-0027

An Apple A Day...

Shantih Kleen

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Chemistry

Third Place Tie

MS-CH-0010

Saving The Earth: One Solvent at a Time

Brian Yang

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0022

Anti-Oxidative Effects of Banana Oil on Fruits

Mohamed Jama

Islamic School of Portland

Nura Elmagbari

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0040

Ocean Acidification on Shelled Creatures

Malia Shipsey

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0035

Salt Crystal Growth

Kate Bauman, Cassy Harrigan

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0051

The Dissolution Rate of Multivitamins

Mackenzie Randolph

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0002

The Invincible Soap Bubble

Natalee French, Anna Keller

Leslie Middle School

Michael Rockow

Consumer Products Testing

First Place

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Consumer Products Testing

Second Place

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Consumer Products Testing

Third Place

MS-CP-0030

Was Lady Gaga Right? Stop Telephoning Me! A Study of Cell Phone Radiation and the Effects of Cases

Kate Pippenger

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Consumer Products Testing

Honorable Mention

MS-CP-0016

What is the effect of shin guard design on shock absorption?

Chloe Jensen

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Earth Science

First Place

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Earth Science

Second Place

MS-EA-0022

Wave Velocity

Haley Rice

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Earth Science

Third Place

MS-EA-0014

Soil Shaker

Camille Johnson

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0011

Dangers of Soil Erosion

Tristen Wong

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0012

Making Rochelle Salt and Testing for Relationships Between the Mass and the Voltage Produced

Octavia Hogaboam

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0018

Tornado Versus Nitrogen

Nathan Baker

Memorial Middle School

Chris Bright

Energy and Transportation

First Place

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Energy and Transportation

Second Place

MS-ET-0027

Converting Cellulose into Bio-Ethanol Fuel

Sabrina Dang

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Energy and Transportation

Third Place

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Energy and Transportation

Third Place Tie

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0043

The Need for Speed: What variable makes a Hot Wheels car go faster?

Griffin Walth

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0052

The Effect of Gearing on Electric Vehicle Efficiency

Nolan Jones

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Engineering

First Place

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Engineering

Second Place

MS-EG-0056

The String Theory

William Mitchell

Health and Science School

Stella Bergman

Engineering

Third Place

MS-EG-0041

Combination Wind Turbine Tower Drag

Katie Fo

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Engineering

Third Place Tie

MS-EG-0038

A New Beam Design For Buildings and Bridges

Dhakshi Vannithamby

Stoller Middle School

Stephen Walsh

Engineering

Honorable Mention

MS-EG-0024

Tsunami waves

Kaden Profit

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Engineering

Honorable Mention

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Environmental Science

First Place

MS-EV-0048

Designing Energy Efficient Homes

Nandini Naidu

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Environmental Science

Second Place

MS-EV-0014

Use of diatoms as bioindicators for silver nanoparticle pollution in the environment

Anirudh Jain

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Environmental Science

Third Place

MS-EV-0012

Troubled Waters

Owen Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0055

 

Mahita Tovinkere

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0020

Sad Shrimp

Elise Kuechle

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0013

Lead Concentrations in Urban Gardens in Portland, Oregon.

Ari Bluffstone

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Mathematics and Computer Science

First Place

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Mathematics and Computer Science

Second Place

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Mathematics and Computer Science

Second Place Tie

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Mathematics and Computer Science

Honorable Mention

MS-MC-0007

Sabermetrics: Can It Predict The Number of Wins the Next Year?

Nick Smith

Memorial Middle School

Michael Baker

Medicine and Health Sciences

First Place

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Medicine and Health Sciences

Second Place

MS-ME-0052

Post Stroke Finger Exerciser

Andy Getty, Ryan Camp

Five Oaks Middle School

Tricia Halonen

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place

MS-ME-0038

Tearing the Ties

Hiya Banerjee

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place Tie

MS-ME-0039

Which Spice is the Most Effective Anti-Oxidant

Sai Bandi

Stoller Middle School

Jennifer Savidge

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0036

Effectiveness of Silver Nanoparticles as an Antibiotic Against Nosocomial Infection-inducing Pathogens

Sharon Zhang

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0020

Grape seed extract causes malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors to undergo apoptosis

Claire Sherman

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0029

The Effect of Coronary Artery Disease on the Human Heart

Olivia Rabin

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Physics: Electromagnetic

First Place

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Physics: Electromagnetic

Second Place

MS-PE-0003

Diamagnetic Levitation

Ceara Adams, Sadira Urzaa

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Physics: Electromagnetic

Third Place

MS-PE-0019

Milk Jug Magic

Beverly Skinner, Lydia McLeod

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0005

Rainbow Light-Emitting Diodes

Molly VanDyke, Naomi Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0008

Heating via Wireless Power Transfer

Josh Bamberger

Raleigh Hills K-8

Elise Cohen

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0016

New Eco-Friendly Maglev Design

Muhammad Shahir Rahman

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Physics: Mechanical

First Place

MS-PM-0011

Potato Cannon

Scott Schreiner, Alex Olander

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Physics: Mechanical

Second Place

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Physics: Mechanical

Third Place

MS-PM-0036

Effects of Clothing Barriers on Heat Transfer

Lauren Petersen

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0018

Electric Guitar Strings and Pitches

Oliver Tawney

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0035

Angles, Ranges, and Everything in Between

Sehel Tahir

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0042

Comparing Sound Levels of a Band Room and a Classroom

Kacy Childress

Gresham-Barlow School District

Kathy Childress

Plant Sciences

First Place

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Plant Sciences

Second Place

MS-PL-0002

Super-Corn!: Some Composts Make Corn Plants Grow Triumphantly

Fetheya Alattar

Adventure Homeschool

Manar Alattar

Plant Sciences

Third Place

MS-PL-0025

The Green Eating Machine

Nate Wessels, Francis Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Plant Sciences

Third Place Tie

MS-PL-0037

Adapting to Modern Life

Logan Slayter

Memorial Middle School

Chris Bright

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0039

Nocturnal Photosynthesis

Mingqian Tan

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0049

The effects of surroundings on alfalfa growth

Sophia Cowles

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0028

Vitamin C in Oranges

Sarah Perez

Portland Lutheran School

Kieffer Tarbell

 High School Special Awards

Special Award

Award Sponsor

Exhibit No

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Best of Fair-Life

Legacy Emanuel Medical Center

HS-PL-0070

Feasibility of creating quality silage in small quantities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Best of Fair-Physical

Lincoln High School FIRST TECH Challenge Team Nanites

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-MA-0012

Complexity of Interlocking Polyominoes

Sidharth Dhawan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-BE-0057

The Relationship Between Quality of Sleep and Symptoms of Attention Deficit Disorder

Annie Gilbert, Kara Gilbert

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-PL-0070

Feasibility of creating quality silage in small quantities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-EM-0006

Cylindrical Plug Design to Reduce Plantar Pressure and Stabilize the Sesamoid Bones

Karina Hiroshige

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-PL-0070

Feasibilty of creating quality silage in small quatities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-AN-0030

Affect of Angle Variation on the Relative Area of Eschrichtius Robustus Markings

Emily Waggoner

Bend Science Station

David Bermudez

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Computer Sciences Scholarship

PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science

HS-EE-0018

Analyzing the effects of chlorine-washed sand in a biosand filter

Medha Pulla, Shradha Pulla

Harriet Tubman Leadership Academy for Young Women

Shannon Kittrick

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-ME-0036

The Effects of Hypoxia on Human Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Metabolism

Adarsh Bhatt

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-CO-0015

Optimization of Quantum Multiplexers using Spectral Transformations

Tahsin Saffat

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Outstanding Chemistry Project

American Chemical Society, Portland Section

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

HS-VA-0018

The effect of roofing on city temperature and internal temperature of buildings.

James Topping, Madison Smith

West Linn High School

Shawn McDevitt

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

HS-VM-0038

A Novel Application of Arundo Donax Biochar for Soil Amendment to Reduce Nitrous Oxide Emissions and Enhance Plant Growth

Meredith Loy

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Outstanding Research in Psychology

American Psychological Association

HS-BE-0094

Teacher, Can I Get Another Day?

Brian Orozco, Randy Chen

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Vardhana Innovative Presentation

Anarghya Vardhana

HS-PH-0060

Does the Interdependent Relationship Between Black Holes And Their Galaxies Rise to the Level of A Physical Principle?

Amiel Patton-Hall

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Superconductivity and Advanced Materials

Applied Superconductivity Conference 2012

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Superconductivity and Advanced Materials second place

Applied Superconductivity Conference 2012

HS-EE-0023

Generating Energy From Rainfall

Zoe Maxwell, Arianna Hall, Clara Altemus

West Linn High School

Julie McDevitt

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-PH-0073

Pellet Ballistics

Paul Pham, Aleck Blanger

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Army Outstanding High School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Outstanding Project in Materials Science

ASM International Foundation

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

HS-VA-0018

The effect of roofing on city temperature and internal temperature of buildings.

James Topping, Madison Smith

West Linn High School

Shawn McDevitt

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-BE-0059

The Effect of Age on the Hasty Glance Method of Eliciting Deja Vu

Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta

West Linn High School

Jeff Bilyeu

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-EE-0032

Autonomous Pipe Navigation Machine

Dylan Shields

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-MA-0003

Development and Optimization of Novel Elliptic Curve Scalar Multiplication Algorithms for Faster and Safer Public-Key Cryptosystems

Vinay Iyengar

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Intel Corporation

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Outstanding Chemistry Related Project

Iota Sigma Pi

HS-CH-0028

How does the Amount of Cobalt Oxide Effect Certain Atributes of Glass?

Kristin Grant

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project

Lake Oswego Corporation

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Mu Alpha Theta

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Innovative Engineering Award

National Society of Professional Engineers

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-ME-0032

Real-time Prostate Motion Assessment; Image-guidance and the Temporal Dependence of Intra-fraction motion

Amanu Haile

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-MI-0022

Characterization of the Relationship between Pseudomonas aeruginosa Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing and Innate Macrophage Function in vitro

Spencer Chang

West Linn High School

Jonathan Davies

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-ME-0064

Understanding the Role of JAK2V617F in Inducing Myeloid- Specific Malignancies

Meghana Kalavar

Jesuit High School

Jyothi Kalavar

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health

Oregon Environmental Health Association

HS-AN-0047

Potential Control of New Zealand Mudsnails by Bufflehead Ducks

Ashlynn Sheneman, Bryton Dorland

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Outstanding Science Project About Forests

Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service

HS-VM-0029

Comparison Of Vegetative Recovery On Roads Decomissioned in Various Ways

Austin Brown

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Sustainable Development Award

Ricoh Corporation

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology

Society for in Vitro Biology

HS-CM-0006

Generation of Monkey Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells In The Absence Of Sox2 and C-Myc

Mina Guo

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Outstanding Air Quality Project

Southwest Clean Air Agency

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

TiE Entrepreneurship second place

TiE Oregon

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

TiE Entrepreneurship second place

TiE Oregon

HS-EE-0032

Autonomous Pipe Navigation Machine

Dylan Shields

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship First Place Award

TiE Oregon

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship First Place Award

TiE Oregon

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-EM-0001

Improving assembly speed and stability of a kayakamaran flotilla

Colin Atchison

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-EE-0013

Analyzation of Stove Top Heating Efficiency

Benjamin Whitenack, Kameron LaCalli

West Salem High School

Michael Lampert

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

Bottom of Form

U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project

U.S. Air Force

HS-BE-0059

The Effect of Age on the Hasty Glance Method of Eliciting Deja Vu

Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta

West Linn High School

Jeff Bilyeu

U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project

U.S. Air Force

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

HS-ME-0002

The Efficacy of Aloe barbadensis in Inhibiting Glucose Uptake in 3T3 Cells

Lauren Brenner

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

HS-ET-0029

An Investigation of the Impact of PEM Fuel Cell Flow Field Plate Geometry and Design Using CFD Modeling and Simulation

Vijay Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Water Environment Federation

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student

Yale University Science and Engineering Association

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

High School Category Awards

Category

Place

Exhibit No

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Animal Sciences

First Place

HS-AN-0026

The Effects of Environmental Contaminants on Male Betta Fish Aggression

Danielle Shapira, Anisha Adke

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

Animal Sciences

Second Place

HS-AN-0016

The Effect of Food Source Height on the Feeding Behavior of Common Northwest Birds

Sam LeFeber

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Animal Sciences

Third Place

HS-AN-0038

The effects of fitness supplements on the mass of female mice

Sebastian Singleton

Health and Science High School

Leigh Morlock

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

HS-BE-0033

Mental activity and time perception

Max DeKock

Bend Science Station

David Bermudez

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place

HS-BE-0023

Compilation of social media political conversations, linguisitc Twitter profile analysis, and media bias to accurately reflect regional poltical climates

Shawn Meacham

West Salem High School

Michael Lampert

Behavioral and Social Science

Third Place

HS-BE-0057

The Relationship Between Quality of Sleep and Symptoms of Attention Deficit Disorder

Annie Gilbert, Kara Gilbert

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

Biochemistry

First Place

HS-BC-0010

Determining the Mode of Action of the Antioxidant Sericin

Holly Langley, Olivia Langley

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Biochemistry

Second Place

HS-BC-0024

Beating the Disease: Resveratrol and Piperine Combination as a Potential Treatment of Alzheimer's

Anisha Das

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Biochemistry

Third Place

HS-BC-0006

The Effects of Antimicrobials Derived from the Gromphadorhina portentosa on E. coli

Sol Summers, Savan Patel

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention

HS-BC-0029

Replacement of Magnesium in Chlorophyll with Alternative Metals

Dmitriy Strelkov, John Martin

Reynolds High School

Jason Larson

Cellular and Molecular Biology

First Place

HS-CM-0008

Reduction of EGCG and TF-3's anti-cancer and antioxidant benefits by casein addition

Joe Hsia

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Second Place

HS-CM-0006

Generation of Monkey Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells In The Absence Of Sox2 and C-Myc

Mina Guo

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Third Place

HS-CM-0004

The Chemopreventative Effects of a Simultaneous Administration of Docosahexaenoic Acid and Curcumin on SKN Neuroblastoma Cells

Antonia Elsen

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Chemistry

First Place

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

Chemistry

Second Place

HS-CH-0006

Homemade Photographic Chemicals

Cecilia Hua, Gary Lai

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Chemistry

Third Place

HS-CH-0059

What's your angle? A Hemispheric Refractory Dish as a Method for Calculating Salinity

Brandon Orozco

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Computer Science

First Place

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Computer Science

Second Place

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

Computer Science

Third Place

HS-CO-0020

Discovering Clueless Puzzles

Anika Raghuvanshi

Jesuit High School

Arvind Kumar

Computer Science

Honorable Mention

HS-CO-0006

Automated Classifications of Online Comments

David Solti

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Earth Science

First Place

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Earth Science

Second Place

HS-EA-0009

The Effect of Global Warming on Hurricanes

Elizabeth DeLozier, Timothy DeLozier

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Energy and Transportation

First Place

HS-ET-0016

Driving the Market for Renewable Energy Growth: Engineering a Means of Sustainable Energy Supplementation for Hybrid-Electric Vehicles

Jenna Wiegand

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Energy and Transportation

Second Place

HS-ET-0029

An Investigation of the Impact of PEM Fuel Cell Flow Field Plate Geometry and Design Using CFD Modeling and Simulation

Vijay Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Energy and Transportation

Third Place

HS-ET-0030

Factors Affecting the Production of Biocrude from Cytisus scoparius

Kestrel Bailey

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

First Place

HS-EE-0038

Fast Prototyping of Constraint Satisfaction Problem Architecture Using FPGAs

Alan Cheng

Southridge High School

Bradford Hill

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Second Place

HS-EE-0033

A Novel Design for the Enhancement of Anti-Reflection in Crystalline Photovoltaic Cells

William Yuan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Third Place

HS-EE-0018

Analyzing the effects of chlorine-washed sand in a biosand filter

Medha Pulla, Shradha Pulla, Aimen Khakwani

Harriet Tubman Leadership Academy for Young Women

Shannon Kittrick

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

First Place

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Second Place

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Third Place

HS-EM-0021

Alumina Nanoparticle Mediated Pathways in Cancer Cells

Amber Tang

Maxim Integrated Products, INC

Ron Tang

Environmental Analysis and Effects

First Place

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

Environmental Analysis and Effects

Second Place

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

Environmental Analysis and Effects

Third Place

HS-VA-0013

The Affect of MTBE on Common Algae Species

Maddie Mosscrop

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Environmental Management

First Place

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Environmental Management

Second Place

HS-VM-0002

The Coagulation and Flocculation System in the Treatment of Printing and Dyeing Sewage

Howard Xu

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Environmental Management

Third Place

HS-VM-0023

Biochar Carbon Sequestration: The Effect of Particle Size and Feedstock on Physical and Chemical Stability (a 2nd year study)

Meghana Rao

Jesuit High School

Anita Rao

Environmental Management

Honorable Mention

HS-VM-0038

A Novel Application of Arundo Donax Biochar for Soil Amendment to Reduce Nitrous Oxide Emissions and Enhance Plant Growth

Meredith Loy

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Mathematical Sciences

First Place

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

Mathematical Sciences

Second Place

HS-MA-0012

Complexity of Interlocking Polyominoes

Sidharth Dhawan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Mathematical Sciences

Third Place

HS-MA-0010

Graph Theory and Locality Sensitive Hashing for DICOM Image Analysis

Markus Woltjer

Wilsonville High School

Jim O'Connell

Mathematical Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-MA-0019

Music: Math to my ears-decoding the personality of music

Uma Doshi

Jesuit High School

Satish Doshi

Medicine and Health Sciences

First Place

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Medicine and Health Sciences

Second Place

HS-ME-0036

The Effects of Hypoxia on Human Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Metabolism

Adarsh Bhatt

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place

HS-ME-0064

Understanding the Role of JAK2V617F in Inducing Myeloid- Specific Malignancies

Meghana Kalavar

Jesuit High School

Jyothi Kalavar

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-ME-0015

Magnetic Iron Oxide-Facilitated Mobility of Cells and Applications in Renal Tubular Cell Recovery

Mukund Raguram

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Microbiology

First Place

HS-MI-0022

Characterization of the Relationship between Pseudomonas aeruginosa Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing and Innate Macrophage Function in vitro

Spencer Chang

West Linn High School

Jonathan Davies

Microbiology

Second Place

HS-MI-0051

The Effect UV-C Light on E. Coli

Emily Schnepp

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Microbiology

Third Place

HS-MI-0039

The Effect of Natural Antibiotics vs Amoxicillin on the Zone of Inhibition of E-Coli K-12 Bacteria

Lexie Bennett, Anna Fernandez

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

Microbiology

Honorable Mention

HS-MI-0038

The Disinfestation and In Vitro Isolations of Rhododendron Catawbiense, Rhododendron x Hybrid and Landscape Rhododendron Leaves to Obtain Their Endophytes

Zaina Zaidan

Wilsonville High School

Jim O'Connell

Microbiology

Honorable Mention

HS-MI-0056

Is it safe to reuse plastic water bottles?

Sarah Phan

Franklin High School

Merritt Sansom

Physics and Astronomy

First Place

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

Physics and Astronomy

Second Place

HS-PH-0060

Does the Interdependent Relationship Between Black Holes And Their Galaxies Rise to the Level of A Physical Principle?

Amiel Patton-Hall

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Physics and Astronomy

Third Place

HS-PH-0020

Induction Heating of Super Paramagnetic Iron Nanoparticles with Variable Concentrations

Peter Graham

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Physics and Astronomy

Honorable Mention

HS-PH-0005

Low Cost X-Ray Spectroscopy as a Non-Destructive Metal Surface Analysis

Katie Reinders

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Plant Sciences

First Place

HS-PL-0070

Feasibilty of creating quality silage in small quatities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Plant Sciences

Second Place

HS-PL-0005

The Effect of Prey Presence on the Ability of Different Areas of the Pinguicula Leaf to Digest Prey

Alison Willie

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Plant Sciences

Third Place

HS-PL-0019

Comparative study of the ethylene release of different kinds of fruit and its effect on the ripening of apples

Mira Reichman

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-PL-0044

The Effect of Aloe barbadensis Gel and Liquid on Jonagold Apple Shelflife

Catherine Bayer

Hillsboro High School

Brian Nauert

2013 Intel NWSE High school awards

 The following awards were presented to high school students April 5, 2013 at the Intel Northwest Science Expo.

Best of Fair and Intel ISEF Finalists

 award  sponsor    project title  student  school  mentor
Best of Fair-Life Legacy Emanuel Medical Center HS-ME-0074 Alpha-Alumina Nanoparticles Activate the Nalp3 Inflammasome and Induce IL-1b Signaling for Therapeutic Cancer Vaccination Amber Tang Lakeridge High School Dr. Haiyan Li
Best of Fair-Physical Legacy Emanuel Medical Center HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-ET-0003 An Investigation of Gas Diffusion Layers and their Effects on the Performance of PEM Fuel Cells Vijay Edupuganti Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland

Scholarships

PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University HS-ET-0031 Heating with Compost Grace Ray Gresham High School Stephen Scannell
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University HS-EE-0026 Creating a Self-Balencing Drinks Container to be Attached to an Arbitrary Mobility Device Teresa Condon Wilsonville High School Jim O'Connell
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University HS-EA-0006 Assessing the variation in Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) tree growth relative to proximity to of an active road Kenia Fuentes, Katya Campos Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez

University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon HS-MI-0042 The effects of a more acidic environment on the bioluminescent bacterial marine microbe Vibrio fisheri. Dylan Martins West Linn High School James Hartmann
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon HS-BE-0017 The Effects of Age, Gender, and Media Exposure on Emotion Recognition and Perception Alexandra Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland HS-CM-0025 The Role of the AMP-Activated Protein Kinase (AMPK) in Neurodegeneration in Drosophila melanogaster Kyra Patton Sunset High School Show-Ling Shyng

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Exhibit Number Title Student  Organization Adult Sponsor
Outstanding Chemistry Project American Chemical Society, Portland Section HS-CH-0001 Cadmium-Selenide based dye sensitized solar cells Zachary Winger Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society HS-VA-0023 The effect of Dispersant on Sea Urchin Eggs Shannon Brennan Oregon Episcopal School Kristen Myers
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association HS-BE-0127 The effect of Dog Ownership on Human Physical Health Austin Gardner Gresham High School Kathy Childress
Vardhana Innovative Presentation  The Vardhana Family HS-CO-0005 Simulating peer-to-peer communication across ad-hoc networks Josh Clark Oregon Episcopal School Catherine Molloseau
Army Outstanding High School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-EM-0017 Developing an Upper Extremity Terminal Device for Improved Mobility on Triathlon Bicycles Nick Trese Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-ME-0020 Thermal response and corresponding efficacy of irradiance by laser therapies for the preferential eradication of Escherichia coli bacteria Shana Feltham, Melanie Martinsen West Linn High School Nancy Monson
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-EE-0030 Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Caroline Swanson, Diana Swanson West Linn High School Michael Glane
Outstanding Project in Materials Science ASM International Foundation HS-ET-0020 Comparing The Potential Of The Wooden Pellets  As A New Biomass With Other Energy Fuels Dongyun Lim Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers HS-EE-0031 The Application of Rain Powered Water Wheel for Supplementing Residential Energy Generation Arianna Hall, Zoe Maxwell, Clara Altemus West Linn High School Julie McDevitt
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EM-0007 Low Temperature Behavior of Graphene-Based Laser Scribed DVD Supercapacitors Meredith Loy Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EE-0038 Improving Precision of Robot Control Using Kalman Filters Alan Cheng Southridge High School Luo Cheng
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Intel Corporation HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Outstanding Chemistry Related Project Iota Sigma Pi HS-BC-0007 Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva Using Reverse Transcription quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation HS-AN-0016 Size Variation in a New Population of Oregon Spotted Frogs (Rana pretiosa) Tlell Wolf Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
Innovative Engineering Award National Society of Professional Engineers HS-EM-0018 Continuous Real-Time Monitoring, Diagnosis, Alert of Transient Cardiac Abnormalities Utilizing Electrocardiograph Circuit and Android-Based Analysis with Communication Through Wireless Networks Andrew Chen Beaverton High School Mike Blok
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-ET-0008 Charge Storage Properties of Polyphenolic Byproduct Pigments from the BSF Composting Process Richik Neogi Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EE-0045 Synthesis of Incompletely Specified Logic Functions With Memristor-Realized Material Implication Gates Anika Raghuvanshi Jesuit High School Arvind Kumar
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-EM-0017 Developing an Upper Extremity Terminal Device for Improved Mobility on Triathlon Bicycles Nick Trese Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-AN-0016 Size Variation in a New Population of Oregon Spotted Frogs (Rana pretiosa) Tlell Wolf Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health Oregon Environmental Health Association HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service HS-PL-0054 Isolation of Rhododendron Pathogens and Antagonistic Interactions Between Rhododendron Endophytes and Pathogenic Phytophthora Citricola: a New Method for Biological Control Zaina Zaidan Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Outstanding Applied or Practical Chemistry  Project by a Junior or Senior Portland Industrial Chemists' Association/American Chemical Society HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation HS-EM-0004 Small Scale Hydroelectric Generator Alexandra Boxberger Oregon Episcopal School Robert Orr
Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology Society for in Vitro Biology HS-CM-0034 Abnormal Expression of Mitochondrial Proteins in Parkinson's Disease Daniel Hong West Campus, Oregon Health and Science University P.Hemachandra Reddy
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency HS-VA-0040 Monitoring Vehicle Emissions on School Campus Lara Rakocevic Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-ME-0054 A Novel Therapy to Treat Lung Cancer: The Effect of Lynx1 on Lung Cancer Tumor Progression and Kinase Activity Adarsh Bhatt Westview High School Debbie Cooper
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-ME-0079 A Novel Method For Therapeutically Reducing Muscle Tone in Spastic Muscles Through the Means of Tendon Vibration Nikita Gaurav Jesuit High School Asha Gaurav
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-EM-0004 Small Scale Hydroelectric Generator Alexandra Boxberger Oregon Episcopal School Robert Orr
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-CO-0015 Optimized Teacher Websites Milo Webster West Linn High School Wind Lothamer
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-CO-0025 Using an iPhone App to Analyze Melanoma Rushi Nagalla Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-VM-0016 Optimizing the SODIS Method of Water Turbidity Reduction Using Different Filtration Materials Hayley Jones, Clare McClellan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-ME-0042 Cancerous and Non-Cancerous Mortality Rates of Cells when Exposed to Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Hyperthermia Peter Graham Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health Recommendations U.S. Public Health Service HS-CO-0030 MyInuslin 2.0:  Integrating a Glucommander and Creating a User Interface to Increase Accessibility in the Hospital Environment Annelise Cummings Cleveland High School Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
  U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student Yale University Science and Engineering Association HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Animal Sciences Second Place HS-AN-0012 Darkling Beetle Neurological Response to Various Olfactory Stimuli Devon Francis West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Animal Sciences Third Place HS-AN-0092 Effect of RNA Interference and Temperature on the Behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans Janine Kritschgau Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Behavioral and Social Science First Place HS-BE-0017 The Effects of Age, Gender, and Media Exposure on Emotion Recognition and Perception Alexandra Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place HS-BE-0035 Evaluating a Possible Association Between Deja Vu Frequency and Memory Performance to Explain Deja Vu Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta West Linn High School Wind Lothamer
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place HS-BE-0040 Handedness and its Relation to Language Disorders Krista Wurscher West Linn High School Jonathan Davies
Biochemistry First Place HS-BC-0007 Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva Using Reverse Transcription quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Biochemistry Second Place HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Biochemistry Third Place HS-BC-0005 The Effect of the Antioxidant Vitamin C on the Iron Chelating Properties of Deferiprone Olivia Langley, Holly Langley Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place HS-CM-0025 The Role of the AMP-Activated Protein Kinase (AMPK) in Neurodegeneration in Drosophila melanogaster Kyra Patton Sunset High School Show-Ling Shyng
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place HS-CM-0016 Periglomerular Cell Architecture and Olfaction Valerie Balog Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place HS-CM-0008 Ex-Vivo Effects of Essiac, Fluorouracil, and Cyclophosphamide on Melanoma and Hepatocyte Cell Growth Natalie Lerner Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Chemistry First Place HS-CH-0001 Cadmium-Selenide based dye sensitized solar cells Zachary Winger Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Chemistry Second Place HS-CH-0011 Analyzing the Effects of Silver Foil Inclusion in a Reactive Glass Kristin Grant Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Chemistry Third Place HS-CH-0050 The Effect of Solubility on Electric Current Kalianne Durfee Century High School Miles Hudson
Computer Science First Place HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Computer Science Second Place HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Computer Science Third Place HS-CO-0020 Predicting the Progression of Parkinson's Disease Utilizing Machine Learning Algorithms and Vocal Metrics Varun Sah Jesuit High School Anurag Sah
Earth Science First Place HS-EA-0001 Determining Micro Climate Change in John Day Using Fossils  Of Sequoia and Meta Sequoia Leaves Jack Rottiers Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Earth Science Second Place HS-EA-0006 Assessing the variation in Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) tree growth relative to proximity to of an active road Kenia Fuentes, Katya Campos Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Energy and Transportation First Place HS-ET-0003 An Investigation of Gas Diffusion Layers and their Effects on the Performance of PEM Fuel Cells Vijay Edupuganti Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Energy and Transportation Second Place HS-ET-0008 Charge Storage Properties of Polyphenolic Byproduct Pigments from the BSF Composting Process Richik Neogi Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Energy and Transportation Third Place HS-ET-0031 Heating with Compost Grace Ray Gresham High School Stephen Scannell
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place HS-EE-0038 Improving Precision of Robot Control Using Kalman Filters Alan Cheng Southridge High School Luo Cheng
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place HS-EE-0045 Synthesis of Incompletely Specified Logic Functions With Memristor-Realized Material Implication Gates Anika Raghuvanshi Jesuit High School Arvind Kumar
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering First Place HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Second Place HS-EM-0018 Continuous Real-Time Monitoring, Diagnosis, Alert of Transient Cardiac Abnormalities Utilizing Electrocardiograph Circuit and Android-Based Analysis with Communication Through Wireless Networks Andrew Chen Beaverton High School Mike Blok
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Third Place HS-EM-0007 Low Temperature Behavior of Graphene-Based Laser Scribed DVD Supercapacitors Meredith Loy Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Environmental Analysis and Effects First Place HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
Environmental Analysis and Effects Second Place HS-VA-0040 Monitoring Vehicle Emissions on School Campus Lara Rakocevic Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
Environmental Analysis and Effects Third Place HS-VA-0023 The effect of Dispersant on Sea Urchin Eggs Shannon Brennan Oregon Episcopal School Kristen Myers
Environmental Management First Place HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Environmental Management Second Place HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Environmental Management Third Place HS-VM-0003 Biodegradation of Aromatic Hydrocarbon Crude oil by Pleurotus ostreatus Inoculated Mycobooms Lauren Gabrio, Rebecca Cleveland-Stout Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences First Place HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences Second Place HS-MA-0004 Analysis of the Erdös Distance Problem in Modular Elliptic Space Richard Sala, Markus Woltjer Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Mathematical Sciences Third Place HS-MA-0007 Matching Preclusion and Conditional Matching Preclusion Problems for the Generalized Petersen Graph P(n,k) Matthew Jagielski International School of Beaverton Caroline Jacobs
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place HS-ME-0074 Alpha-Alumina Nanoparticles Activate the Nalp3 Inflammasome and Induce IL-1b Signaling for Therapeutic Cancer Vaccination Amber Tang Lakeridge High School Ron Tang
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place HS-ME-0072 Define the mechanism of aspirin in cancer prevention Andrew Liu Lakeridge High School Jesse Elizondo
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place HS-ME-0054 A Novel Therapy to Treat Lung Cancer: The Effect of Lynx1 on Lung Cancer Tumor Progression and Kinase Activity Adarsh Bhatt Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Microbiology First Place HS-MI-0002 The Ecology of Antibiotic Production in Streptomyces griesus Kate Ratliff, Kai Krokum Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Microbiology Second Place HS-MI-0042 The effects of a more acidic environment on the bioluminescent bacterial marine microbe Vibrio fisheri. Dylan Martins West Linn High School James Hartmann
Microbiology Third Place HS-MI-0052 Males vs. Females: Which Teachers Have the Most Bacteria on Their Keyboards? Sarah Phan Franklin High School Mai Duong
Physics and Astronomy First Place HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
Physics and Astronomy Second Place HS-PH-0037 Determining Exoplanet Molecular Composition and Orbital Parameters with Transit Photometry John Connall Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy Third Place HS-PH-0015 The Measurement of Periodicity in Variable Stars to Determine a Double/Triple Mode Pulsator Andrea Boorse, Grace Hashiguchi, Sophie Louaillier Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy Third Place Tie HS-PH-0051 Investigating Laser Refraction in Different Solutes and Concentration Henry Li West Linn High School Shawn McDevitt
Plant Sciences First Place HS-PL-0054 Isolation of Rhododendron Pathogens and Antagonistic Interactions Between Rhododendron Endophytes and Pathogenic Phytophthora Citricola: a New Method for Biological Control Zaina Zaidan Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Plant Sciences Second Place HS-PL-0032 Identification of Trichoderma spp. from Commercial Soils and Fungicides and Its Potential as a Biocontrol Agent for Pythium ulitmum Kim Tran West Linn High School Nancy Monson
Plant Sciences Third Place HS-PL-0036 The effect of rhododendron macrophyllum tea on the presence of urushiol Kelsey Underwood Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer

2013 Intel NWSE Middle School Awards

These awards were given March 22, 2013 to our middle school participants.

Best of Fair winners are sponsored by Mike and Elaine Sawyer, each student receives a plaque and $100.

 Exhibit number  Project title  Student  School  Adult Sponsor
MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-AM-0069 Microbes from Money Kaden Profit Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-BE-0069 The Effects of Extrinsic Motivation Kathleen Benner Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-EV-0047 Survival of the Plants Zack Pelster, Jake Bailey Visitation School Mrs. Carol Funk
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-PM-0023 Sound Bites Nabeeha Tahseen Oregon Islamic Academy Sahar Bassyouni
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-EG-0067 Syringe Powered Robotic Arm Alden Battaglia, Aditya Sharoff Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-AM-0092 Which Will Cause a Higher Rate of Gain, Corn or Barley Nicholas Sheridan Yamhill Carlton School District Lisa Jacobs
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0046 Proteomic Analysis of Tardigrades Exposed to Harsh Environments Kian Patton Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0046 Novel Synthesis of Copper Nanowires Nikhil Murthy Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0011 Search Time of Search and Rescue Tactics Keizo Morgan Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0033 The Test of Thyme Joan Hady Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0013 Cosmic Ray Detection with an Isopropanol Cloud Chamber Benjamin Lee ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0024 Earbuds vs. Headphones Duncan Gates ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0041 What Drink Should Go Down The Sink? Iesha Comia, Clara Ganz St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0048 Extracting Cellulase from Soil Fungi to Produce Cellulosic Ethanol Nicholas Liskij Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EV-0001 The Impact of Temperature on Phytoplankton density in Blue Lake Aneesh Mysore Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0046 Is Everyone Really a Stranger? Grant Grainger Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0023 The Reverse Effects of Ammonium Perchlorate Using Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Shiva Bharadwaj, Alex Finley Oregon Episcopal Middle School Ryan Holland
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0018 Peppers Pungency's affect on Inhibition Bacterial Growth Kate Keeney, Ruby Aaron Oregon Episcopal Middle School Christopher Mader
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0001 School Lunch Molly Stadeli, Hannah Munson, Leah Doeden Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0037 The Good, The Bad and The Blind. Angela Jiang Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0038 Designing Low-Cost Microbial Fuel Cells (MFCs) Using Household Materials Srikar Tallapragada Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0029 Nutritional Natural Sweeteners? A Novel View Through Glucose Measurement Lucy Cummins Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0033 A Study of Randomly Packed, Aspherical Objects Priyansh Sharma Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0086 The Impact of Color of Foods on Daily Nutrition intake as measured by the ability to meet RDA Shayla Rao West Sylvan Middle School Aru Rao
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0018 Taking the Shine Outside, Inside Kyla Wiegand Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0031 Identifying Whether or not a Galactic Collision will Form a Supermassive Black Hole Kira Emery Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0056 Designing a Touch-Free Interface Kaitee Steiert Whitford Middle School John Leitner
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0057 Ethanol - What's in your car? Harshita Narayanan Stoller Middle School John WickhamSr.
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0060 An Innovative Method to Improve Lighting Systems by Using Retractable and Programmable Multi-Color LEDs Ashwin Datta Evergreen Middle School Jessie Bader
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0064 Cost-Effective and Efficient Catalysis in Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Applied Polymeric Structures and Compatible Enzymes to Increase Efficiency of Electron Transfer Arnob Das Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0043 Early Detection of Malignant Solitary Pulmonary Nodules (SPNS) Using a Computer Diagnostic and Automatic Screening Tool Aditya Jain Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0022 Solar Energy Utilization with Closed Loop Systems Shahir Rahman Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0037 Examining the effect of varying dye type and color on performance and efficiency of dye sensitized solar cells Arjun Somayazulu Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0075 The Search for the Perfect DNA Extraction: Testing to Extract DNA from Bananas in the Home or Classroom Katherine Oppenheimer Touchstone School Dr.Lillian Oppenheimer
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-EG-0042 Kick2light Soccer Ball Emma Rosicky Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-CH-0085 Fruit For Renewable Energy? Orion Kohles, Peter Fink Hosford Middle School Patrick Mangan
Innovative Engineering Award National Society of Professional Engineers MS-ET-0027 bioluminescence and solar panels Amulya Prabhala Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta MS-MC-0006 Comparing Patterns Between Classical and Classic Ragtime Music Andrea Russell Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-CP-0003 Nail Polish Durability Elsa King, Amanda Bays Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-EG-0068 Hydraulic Arm Lauren Macdonald, Allyssa Delurey, Amy Simmons Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-CP-0003 Nail Polish Durability Elsa King, Amanda Bays Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-EG-0068 Hydraulic Arm Lauren Macdonald, Allyssa Delurey, Amy Simmons Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency MS-EV-0037 Volatile Organic Compounds in Indoor Air Brad Subramaniam Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation MS-EV-0049 Where'd All the Frogs Go? Taylor Overn Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-CH-0047 Experimenting in the world of polymers Clare Hart Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EA-0008 The Acid Ocean: How Humans' CO2 Emissions Affect Marine Life Andrea Bian Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center MS-EA-0003 Erosion Control Jocelyn Brown, Melly Kazel, Hannah Daly Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-PM-0017 Forces of Flight Declan Skinner Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EG-0024 Jack it Up Beau Griffith Portland Lutheran School Kieffer Tarbell
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-MC-0014 Egg Volumes Jesse Cook Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EA-0018 Landslides Colton Morgan Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health Recommendations U.S. Public Health Service MS-ME-0049 7,000 Chemicals Sophia Shotola, Jensyn Stanger Yamhill Carlton School District Lisa Jacobs
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration MS-EV-0057 Protein Skimmers and Phosphate Removal in Marine Aquatic Systems Kamran Walsh Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-PM-0003 A Better Bat For The World Brice Shippen, Andy Dummer Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-EV-0057 Protein Skimmers and Phosphate Removal in Marine Aquatic Systems Kamran Walsh Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0068 Daphnia as a water quality indicator Riley Knowles, Samantha Reed Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-CP-0048 Filter Efficacy Morgan Mankin, Dana Lambert Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0041 Optimal remediation techniques for crude oil spills Kendra Ogden, Beth Hoots, Vehba Deshiikan Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EG-0079 Water Quality of Various Sources Lillie Elkins, Evy Black Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh

Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place MS-AM-0048 Extracting Cellulase from Soil Fungi to Produce Cellulosic Ethanol Nicholas Liskij Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place Tie MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place MS-AM-0018 Peppers Pungency's affect on Inhibition Bacterial Growth Kate Keeney, Ruby Aaron Oregon Episcopal Middle School Christopher Mader
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place Tie MS-AM-0046 Proteomic Analysis of Tardigrades Exposed to Harsh Environments Kian Patton Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place MS-AM-0016 EMR Julia Rehmann Winterhaven Middle School Tom Bright
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place Tie MS-AM-0043 The Daphnia Survival Project Calder Moon, Jack Bocci Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0044 How well do cleaning products work as antibacterials? Zane Stallcup Rosemont Ridge Middle School Jessamyn Van Hook
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0062 Light Night Attraction Nate Wessels, Francis Duyck Visitation School Mrs. Carol Funk
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0077 A Spice to Make Your Kidneys Nice: The Role of Herbs in Kidney Dialysis Akhila Kandaswamy Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0070 Best Worm for Vermicomposting Eudie Goganian Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0034 Elephant Behavior David Rockow Leslie Middle School Michael Rockow
Behavioral and Social Science First Place MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0071 Personal Bubble: Does Race, Ethnicity, and Gender Affect the Size of One's Personal Bubble? Ihsaan Ali Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0033 Minus 1, Plus 2: How Hearing Deprivation May Improve Visual Learning Fetheya Alattar Baker Web Academy Manar Alattar
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0090 Do Cats Have a Dominant Paw? Emily Walters Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0082 Lego Logic Christa Gilray Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0045 Homework:  Helpful or Hurtful? John Kim, Brandon Kyung Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Chemistry First Place MS-CH-0064 Cost-Effective and Efficient Catalysis in Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Applied Polymeric Structures and Compatible Enzymes to Increase Efficiency of Electron Transfer Arnob Das Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Chemistry Second Place MS-CH-0023 The Reverse Effects of Ammonium Perchlorate Using Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Shiva Bharadwaj, Alex Finley Oregon Episcopal Middle School Ryan Holland
Chemistry Second Place Tie MS-CH-0057 Ethanol - What's in your car? Harshita Narayanan Stoller Middle School John WickhamSr.
Chemistry Third Place MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Chemistry Third Place Tie MS-CH-0086 The Impact of Color of Foods on Daily Nutrition intake as measured by the ability to meet RDA Shayla Rao West Sylvan Middle School Aru Rao
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0029 Take the Cake Griffin Walth Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0047 Experimenting in the world of polymers Clare Hart Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0056 Recharge My Batteries James Chen, Darien Brown, Andrew Lor Leslie Middle School Michael Rockow
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0072 Gum and Chocolate? Marleigh Dunning, Jessica Whitticar Cascades Academy of Central Oregon Anne-Marie Eklund
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0067 Hard Boiled Liquids Brynn Zellmer Highland Park Summa Program Sarah Weller
Consumer Products Testing First Place MS-CP-0029 Nutritional Natural Sweeteners? A Novel View Through Glucose Measurement Lucy Cummins Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Consumer Products Testing Second Place MS-CP-0041 What Drink Should Go Down The Sink? Iesha Comia, Clara Ganz St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert
Consumer Products Testing Third Place MS-CP-0001 School Lunch Molly Stadeli, Hannah Munson, Leah Doeden Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0019 Which Brand of Popcorn Pops Better Salma Abdulkadir Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0021 Which Paper Towel Absorbs the Best and is the Strongest? Khadija Hassan Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0046 What is the effect of the ratio of aggregate to cement on concrete strength Dylan Murphy Lake Oswego Junior High Greg Mylet
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0028 Zap that Zit Hailey Pausz Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Earth Science First Place MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Earth Science Second Place MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Earth Science Third Place MS-EA-0013 Cosmic Ray Detection with an Isopropanol Cloud Chamber Benjamin Lee ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0004 The Effects of Soil Composition and Moisture on the Angle of Repose Nathan Reilly Winterhaven Middle School Tom Bright
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0019 Tsunami Run-up Variation Aidan Fulmer Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0016 The Effectiveness Of Various Methods of Composting Through the Testing of Temperature Ari Bluffstone ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0003 Erosion Control Jocelyn Brown, Melly Kazel, Hannah Daly Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0008 The Acid Ocean: How Humans' CO2 Emissions Affect Marine Life Andrea Bian Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Energy and Transportation First Place MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Energy and Transportation Second Place MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Energy and Transportation Second Place Tie MS-ET-0038 Designing Low-Cost Microbial Fuel Cells (MFCs) Using Household Materials Srikar Tallapragada Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Energy and Transportation Third Place MS-ET-0018 Taking the Shine Outside, Inside Kyla Wiegand Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Energy and Transportation Third Place Tie MS-ET-0037 The Good, The Bad and The Blind. Angela Jiang Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0016 How Much Electricity does a Water Wheel Make in a Rain Gutter? Eli Ghattas Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0029 Magnetically Levitated Vehicles Jasmine Guliani Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0034 Generating Electricity from Plants Sarah Khalil Oregon Islamic Academy Sahar Bassyouni
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0054 Engineering a Flying Car WILLIAM KNIGHT, WILLIAM WU Straub Middle School Kelsey Miller
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0001 Ethanol - Is it Practical? Fiona Dietch Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Engineering First Place MS-EG-0060 An Innovative Method to Improve Lighting Systems by Using Retractable and Programmable Multi-Color LEDs Ashwin Datta Evergreen Middle School Jessie Bader
Engineering Second Place MS-EG-0075 The Search for the Perfect DNA Extraction: Testing to Extract DNA from Bananas in the Home or Classroom Katherine Oppenheimer Touchstone School Dr.Lillian Oppenheimer
Engineering Third Place MS-EG-0046 Novel Synthesis of Copper Nanowires Nikhil Murthy Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Engineering Third Place Tie MS-EG-0056 Designing a Touch-Free Interface Kaitee Steiert Whitford Middle School John Leitner
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0042 Kick2light Soccer Ball Emma Rosicky Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0029 Floating Automobiles Nathan Tidball Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0057 Managing Pet Food Stealing Issues Oliver Graumann Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Environmental Science First Place MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Environmental Science Second Place MS-EV-0001 The Impact of Temperature on Phytoplankton density in Blue Lake Aneesh Mysore Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Environmental Science Third Place MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0013 It's a Fowl Problem Adam Nayak Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0046 Redefining Global Warming Michael Ioffe ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0039 Optimal Solar Cell Technologies for Different Environments Katie Stoehr Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0049 Where'd All the Frogs Go? Taylor Overn Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place MS-MC-0011 Search Time of Search and Rescue Tactics Keizo Morgan Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0010 Tic-Tac-Toe Kariessa Schultz Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0014 Egg Volumes Jesse Cook Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place MS-ME-0043 Early Detection of Malignant Solitary Pulmonary Nodules (SPNS) Using a Computer Diagnostic and Automatic Screening Tool Aditya Jain Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place MS-ME-0033 The Test of Thyme Joan Hady Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place MS-ME-0046 Is Everyone Really a Stranger? Grant Grainger Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0041 Evaluating Fennel as a Natural Antacid versus Antacid Druugs on the Market Mahathi Mohangowda Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0047 Fractions of Grape Seed Extract Selectively Cause Apoptosis in Malignant Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors Claire Sherman Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0038 Sick Scents Annika Steele ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0039 Does the amount of light you read in affect memory Maryam Jama Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0034 Hand Sanitizer vs Alcohol Wipes: Are They as Effective as Hand Washing? Tyler Sy Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place MS-PE-0022 Solar Energy Utilization with Closed Loop Systems Shahir Rahman Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place MS-PE-0031 Identifying Whether or not a Galactic Collision will Form a Supermassive Black Hole Kira Emery Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0014 Testing Piezoelectric Crystals On Metallic Surfaces for the Greatest Conductivity Octavia Hogaboam Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0023 Renewable Resources Oliver Tipping Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0033 How does changing the number of winds and the current affect the strength of the electromagnet? Marcus Avery Lake Oswego Junior High Greg Mylet
Physics: Mechanical First Place MS-PM-0033 A Study of Randomly Packed, Aspherical Objects Priyansh Sharma Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Physics: Mechanical Second Place MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Physics: Mechanical Third Place MS-PM-0024 Earbuds vs. Headphones Duncan Gates ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0003 A Better Bat For The World Brice Shippen, Andy Dummer Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0035 Insulation Proclamation Garrett Taylor Highland Park Summa Program Sarah Weller
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0020 Harps and Harmonies Heidi Hughes Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences First Place MS-PL-0037 Examining the effect of varying dye type and color on performance and efficiency of dye sensitized solar cells Arjun Somayazulu Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Plant Sciences Second Place MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Third Place MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0047 Effects of pH on Elodea Plants Larissa Chan Touchstone School Rosa Faust
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0045 Highway Plant Selection Ysabella Rivera St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert

2014 Intel NWSE High School results

These awards were presented April 4, 2014 at Portland State University. Congratulations to Best of Fair winners Harsha Uppili, Alexandra Ulmer and Sarayu Caulfield.

Lewis & Clark College will acknowledge outstanding performances at the Intel Northwest Science Expo with scholarship offers to first place category finalists. The first place winners in each category at the fair will be offered at minimum a Faculty Scholarship, which is valued at $13,000 for the 2014-15 academic year, and is renewable each year based on continued academic excellence.  In order to be awarded the scholarship, students must be accepted through our regular admissions process and enroll at the college immediately following high school graduation.  Students may qualify for a larger academic merit based scholarship upon admission to the college; if that is the case, the larger scholarship will replace the Faculty Scholarship.

 

    Best of Fair, Scholarships, and Special Awards

Award   Award Sponsor Title Student List  Organization Adult Sponsor Exhibit number
Best of
  Fair-Life 
Students of Dr.
  Bill Lamb 
Capacity
  Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control and
  Emotion Recognition in the Adolescent Mind 
Alexandra
  Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield
Oregon Episcopal
  School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-BE-0009 
Best of Fair-Physical  Students
  of Dr. Bill Lamb 
The
  Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced
  Thin Film Synaptic Transistors 
Harsha
  Uppili
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0022 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
A
  New Methodology for Laser Reduced Graphene as a Catalyst on the Counter
  Electrode of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells 
Meredith
  Loy
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0055 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
Alzheimer's
  Disease Distribution in the Northwest in Relation to Microclimates 
Talia
  Lichtenberg
West
  Linn High School  
Jeff
  Bilyeu 
HS-ME-0022 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
Novel
  Synthesis of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Membranes for Gas
  Sensors 
Nikhil
  Murthy
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-CH-0039 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
The
  Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the
  Remediation of Oil Spills 
Sahil
  Veeramoney
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-VM-0004 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
Generalized
  Decision Functions for Synthesis of multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by
  Memristor Imply Gates 
Anika
  Raghuvanshi
Jesuit
  High School  
Jennie
  Cournia 
HS-EE-0042 
ISEF Finalist  Northwest
  Science Expo System 
Investigation
  and Multi-Compound Inhibition of AHL Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas putida and
  its role in Biofilm Development in vitro 
Nick
  Miller
West
  Linn High School  
Gabe
  Nagler 
HS-MI-0031 
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship  Oregon
  State University 
From
  A to B 
Ben
  Pikus
The
  School of Science and Technology  
Joel
  Laney 
HS-ET-0010 
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship  Oregon
  State University 
Novel
  Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte
  Carlo-Based Modeling 
Valerie
  Ding
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-PH-0006 
OSU General Scholarship  Oregon
  State University 
The
  Effect of Anthocyanin Dye Concentration on the Conductivity of
  Nano-crystalline Solar Cells 
Austin
  Miller, John Hodson
Wilsonville
  High School  
Jay
  Schauer 
HS-CH-0055 
OSU General Scholarship  Oregon
  State University 
The
  emergence of conifers from uncontrolled nitrogen fixing shrubs 
Jane
  Yeoman
Tillamook
  High School  
Clair
  Thomas 
HS-PL-0011 
PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Computer
  Sciences Scholarship 
PSU
  College of Engineering and Computer Science 
A
  Novel Human Machine Interface Using 3D Vision and Kalman Filter
  Optimization 
Alan
  Cheng
Southridge
  High School  
David
  Holz 
HS-CO-0023 
University of Oregon Scholarships  University
  of Oregon 
Assessing
  the Variability of the Delta Scuti, Radially Pulsating Star V829 Aquila
  through Fourier Analysis 
Evan
  Lavery, Grant Kresge
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Bevin
  Daglen 
HS-PH-0004 
University of Oregon Scholarships  University
  of Oregon 
Investigation
  and Multi-Compound Inhibition of AHL Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas putida and
  its role in Biofilm Development in vitro 
Nick
  Miller
West
  Linn High School  
Gabe
  Nagler 
HS-MI-0031 
University of Portland Scholarships  University
  of Portland 
Alzheimer's
  Disease Distribution in the Northwest in Relation to Microclimates 
Talia
  Lichtenberg
West
  Linn High School  
Jeff
  Bilyeu 
HS-ME-0022 
University of Portland Scholarships  University
  of Portland 
Investigation
  and Multi-Compound Inhibition of AHL Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas putida and
  its role in Biofilm Development in vitro 
Nick
  Miller
West
  Linn High School  
Gabe
  Nagler 
HS-MI-0031 
Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental
  Health 
Oregon
  Environmental Health Association 
Simulating
  Ocean Acidification and Climate Change: The Potential Effects on the Quorum
  Sensing of the Bioluminescence and Growth of the 
Dylan
  Martins
West
  Linn High School  
Gabe
  Nagler 
HS-MI-0038 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
The
  Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced
  Thin Film Synaptic Transistors 
Harsha
  Uppili
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0022 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
Creating
  electricity through the use of natural drafts produced by hot water 
Grace
  Ray
Gresham
  High School  
Stephen
  Scannell 
HS-ET-0035 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
From
  A to B 
Ben
  Pikus
The
  School of Science and Technology  
Joel
  Laney 
HS-ET-0010 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
From
  Waste to Electricity and Hydrogen Gas: A Novel Power Management Device for
  Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled Systems 
Ajay
  Krishnan
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-ET-0019 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
Development
  and Examination of a Simulated, Electromagnetically Powered, Ferromagnetic
  Fluid Artificial Heart Pump 
Calvin
  Seneker, Alex Finley
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-EE-0041 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
An
  Iterative Model for Developing Network-On-Chip (NoC) Architectures 
Anusha
  Pai
Westview
  High School  
Debbie
  Cooper 
HS-CO-0011 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
Generalized
  Decision Functions for Synthesis of multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by
  Memristor Imply Gates 
Anika
  Raghuvanshi
Jesuit
  High School  
Jennie
  Cournia 
HS-EE-0042 
Intel Excellence in Computer Science  Intel
  Corporation 
Novel
  Algorithms for Digital System Synthesis using Innovative Low-Power Memristor
  Technology 
Vikul
  Gupta
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Bevin
  Daglen 
HS-CO-0001 
Mu Alpha Theta Award  Mu
  Alpha Theta 
Infima
  for Hamming Weights of Matrices with Null Symmetric Sums over General
  Fields 
Ashwin
  Sah
Jesuit
  High School  
Jennie
  Cournia 
HS-MA-0015 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
The
  Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced
  Thin Film Synaptic Transistors 
Harsha
  Uppili
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0022 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
Stratospheric
  Electromagnetic Space Launch System 
Anton
  Anikin
West
  Linn High School  
Julie
  McDevitt 
HS-ET-0027 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
From
  Waste to Electricity and Hydrogen Gas: A Novel Power Management Device for
  Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled Systems 
Ajay
  Krishnan
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-ET-0019 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
Synthesis
  of a novel hybrid nanomaterial for application as a bimodal contrast agent in
  medical imaging 
Anirudh
  Jain
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Ashu
  Jain 
HS-CH-0052 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
Investigation
  and Multi-Compound Inhibition of AHL Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas putida and
  its role in Biofilm Development in vitro 
Nick
  Miller
West
  Linn High School  
Gabe
  Nagler 
HS-MI-0031 
Outstanding Applied or Practical Chemistry Project by a Junior
  or Senior 
Portland
  Industrial Chemists' Association/American Chemical Society 
Novel
  Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte
  Carlo-Based Modeling 
Valerie
  Ding
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-PH-0006 
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project  Lake
  Oswego Corporation 
Predicting,
  Modeling, and Monitoring Harmful Algal Blooms in Shallow Urban Lakes 
Aneesh
  Mysore
Westview
  High School  
Debbie
  Cooper 
HS-VA-0031 
Outstanding Chemistry Project  American
  Chemical Society, Portland Section 
Novel
  Synthesis of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Membranes for Gas
  Sensors 
Nikhil
  Murthy
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-CH-0039 
Outstanding Chemistry Related Project  Iota
  Sigma Pi 
Novel
  Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte
  Carlo-Based Modeling 
Valerie
  Ding
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-PH-0006 
Outstanding Geoscience Project  Association
  Of Women Geoscientists 
Novel
  Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte
  Carlo-Based Modeling 
Valerie
  Ding
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-PH-0006 
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project  Pacific
  NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service 
The
  emergence of conifers from uncontrolled nitrogen fixing shrubs 
Jane
  Yeoman
Tillamook
  High School  
Clair
  Thomas 
HS-PL-0011 
Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student  Yale
  University Science and Engineering Association 
Generalized
  Decision Functions for Synthesis of multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by
  Memristor Imply Gates 
Anika
  Raghuvanshi
Jesuit
  High School  
Jennie
  Cournia 
HS-EE-0042 
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit  American
  Meteorological Society 
The
  effect of motor vehicle emissions in school parking lots on air quality 
Megan
  Luby, Nick George
Wilsonville
  High School  
Jay
  Schauer 
HS-VA-0032 
Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology  Society
  for in Vitro Biology 
The
  Effects of Silver Versus Penicillin on Staphylococcus epidermidis 
Vanessa
  Le
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-MI-0012 
Outstanding Project in Materials Science  ASM
  International Foundation 
A
  New Methodology for Laser Reduced Graphene as a Catalyst on the Counter
  Electrode of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells 
Meredith
  Loy
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0055 
Outstanding Research in Psychology  American
  Psychological Association 
Capacity
  Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control and
  Emotion Recognition in the Adolescent Mind 
Alexandra
  Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-BE-0009 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
Using
  Caffeine as a natural insecticide against Culex Mosquitoes 
Nicolas
  Wolnick
Bend
  Science Station  
David
  Bermudez 
HS-AN-0011 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
From
  Waste to Electricity and Hydrogen Gas: A Novel Power Management Device for
  Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled Systems 
Ajay
  Krishnan
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-ET-0019 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
A
  Method for Modeling the Transmission of Phonons across Crystalline Grain
  Boundaries and Interfaces 
Rahul
  Chandwani
Westview
  High School  
Debbie
  Cooper 
HS-PH-0031 
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health
  Recommendations 
U.S.
  Public Health Service 
Zebra
  Finches: A Model for Cognitive Decline After Prolonged Ethanol Exposure 
Daniel
  Tang
West
  Linn High School  
Julie
  McDevitt 
HS-ME-0028 
Sustainable Development Award  Ricoh
  Corporation 
Novel
  Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte
  Carlo-Based Modeling 
Valerie
  Ding
Catlin
  Gabel School  
Veronica
  Ledoux 
HS-PH-0006 
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention  TiE
  Oregon 
The
  Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced
  Thin Film Synaptic Transistors 
Harsha
  Uppili
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0022 
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention  TiE
  Oregon 
Cardiac
  Abnormality Detection through Neural Network Analysis 
Andrew
  Chen
Beaverton
  High School  
Mike
  Blok 
HS-CO-0016 
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention  TiE
  Oregon 
Stratospheric
  Electromagnetic Space Launch System 
Anton
  Anikin
West
  Linn High School  
Julie
  McDevitt 
HS-ET-0027 
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention  TiE
  Oregon 
Application
  of Fractal Patterns of Plants to Solar Panels to Improve Energy Efficiency
  per Unit Area 
Chaitanya
  Karamchedu
Jesuit
  High School  
Jennie
  Cournia 
HS-EE-0046 
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects  TiE
  Oregon 
Hydro-Compression  Katie
  Barger, Tony Lucas
Glencoe
  High School  
Chris
  Steiner 
HS-EM-0042 
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects  TiE
  Oregon 
Ergonomic
  Spoon Design to Address the Oral Phase of Dysphagia 
Karina
  Hiroshige
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-EM-0008 
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects  TiE
  Oregon 
Design
  and Engineering of a User-Centric Information System to Streamline
  Communication Between Students and Their Teachers 
Milo
  Webster
West
  Linn High School  
Wind
  Lothamer 
HS-CO-0013 
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects  TiE
  Oregon 
Power
  Through The Pipes 
Tanner
  Asher
West
  Linn High School  
Jonathan
  Davies 
HS-ET-0039 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
Controlled
  Cell Growth Through the Use of Paramagnetic Nanoparticles 
Peter
  Graham
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-CM-0008 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
The
  Effects of Aluminum Chloride and Estrogen on Normal Human Dermal Fibroblast
  Cells 
Tess
  Oberholtzer
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Peter
  Langley 
HS-CM-0004 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
Using
  Caffeine as a natural insecticide against Culex Mosquitoes 
Nicolas
  Wolnick
Bend
  Science Station  
David
  Bermudez 
HS-AN-0011 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
The
  Synthesis of 9-Fluorenone Compounds 
Courtney
  Holman, Katie Trese
Wilsonville
  High School  
Thomas
  Schuster 
HS-CH-0044 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
Use
  of Payload Bay and Dispersal Mechanism for Aerial Dispersal of Agricultural
  Dispersal Treatments in Remote Control Planes 
Gabriel
  Sutherland
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-EE-0009 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
Hybridized
  Characteristic 3 Galois Extension Field Arithmetic for Elliptic Curve
  Cryptography: Phase III 
Vinay
  Iyengar
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Bevin
  Daglen 
HS-MA-0003 
TiE Oregon Student Membership  TiE
  Oregon 
The
  Toxicity of Expired Acetylsalicylic Acid 
Lisa
  LeFeber
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Bettina
  Gregg 
HS-CM-0012 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
Cardiac
  Abnormality Detection through Neural Network Analysis 
Andrew
  Chen
Beaverton
  High School  
Mike
  Blok 
HS-CO-0016 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
Predicting,
  Modeling, and Monitoring Harmful Algal Blooms in Shallow Urban Lakes 
Aneesh
  Mysore
Westview
  High School  
Debbie
  Cooper 
HS-VA-0031 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
Evaluation
  of Ventricular Mass for Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy using 4D
  Echocardiography 
Hannah
  Tam
Winston Churchill High School   Meihua
  Zhu 
HS-ME-0052 
U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize  Water
  Environment Federation 
The
  Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the
  Remediation of Oil Spills 
Sahil
  Veeramoney
Oregon
  Episcopal School  
Catherine
  Molloseau 
HS-VM-0004 
Vardhana Innovative Presentation  The
  Vardhana Family 
Nanoparticle
  Filtration of Arsenic from Drinking Water 
Lydia
  VanWinkle
West
  Linn High School  
Brian
  Delfatti 
HS-EM-0030 

Category Awards

Category Place   Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor Exhibit No
Animal Sciences  First Place  Using Caffeine as a natural insecticide against Culex Mosquitoes Nicolas Wolnick  Bend Science Station  David Bermudez  HS-AN-0011
Animal Sciences  Second Place  The Egg Laying Behaviors of Parasitic Wasps Grant Thomas  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-AN-0009
Animal Sciences  Third Place  Size Variation and Feeding Behavior in Oregon Spotted Frogs (Rana pretiosa) Tlell Wolf  Bend Science Station  David Bermudez  HS-AN-0010
Behavioral and Social Science  First Place  Capacity Limits of Working Memory: The Impact of Multitasking on Cognitive Control and Emotion Recognition in the Adolescent Mind Alexandra Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-BE-0009
Behavioral and Social Science  Second Place  Banner Blindess Scott DiBenedetto  Oregon Episcopal School  Bettina Gregg  HS-BE-0021
Behavioral and Social Science  Third Place  The Effects of Ordered Face-Perception on Recognition Capabilities Kiran Kaur  The School of Science and Technology  Joel Laney  HS-BE-0004
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable Mention  The Donation Obligation: Exploring the 'Rule of Reciprocity' Among Genders, Age, and Ethnic Groups Keaton Whittaker, Lauren Burns  Wilsonville High School  Becca Shook  HS-BE-0061
Biochemistry  First Place  A Transgenerational Study of RNA Interference in Caenorhabditis Elegans Olivia Langley  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-BC-0001
Biochemistry  Second Place  Purification of PhaR Protein from Halomonas. Sp. TD01 and Characterization in its Emulsification, Combustion-Supporting, and Anti-bacterial Properties Mianzhao Guo  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-BC-0005
Biochemistry  Third Place  Comparing the Effectiveness of Aspirin and Pradaxa on Coagulation Times Arianna Rahimian, Maya Weiss  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-BC-0008
Cellular and Molecular Biology  First Place  Protective Effects of Mitochondria-Targeted Molecule MitoQ in Pancreatic Cancer Cells Nivedita Mandal  Jesuit High School  Mousumi Mandal  HS-CM-0001
Cellular and Molecular Biology  Second Place  Effects of Xanthine Oxidase Inhibition on Angiotensin II-Induced Hypertrophy of Renal Tubular Cells Mukund Raguram  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-CM-0019
Cellular and Molecular Biology  Third Place  Controlled Cell Growth Through the Use of Paramagnetic Nanoparticles Peter Graham  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-CM-0008
Chemistry  First Place  Novel Synthesis of Antimony and Lithium Doped Tin Dioxide Membranes for Gas Sensors Nikhil Murthy  Catlin Gabel School  Veronica Ledoux  HS-CH-0039
Chemistry  Second Place  Synthesis of a novel hybrid nanomaterial for application as a bimodal contrast agent in medical imaging Anirudh Jain  Catlin Gabel School  Ashu Jain  HS-CH-0052
Chemistry  Third Place  Improved synthesis for colbalt(II) bipyridine complexes Zach Winger  The School of Science and Technology  Joel Laney  HS-CH-0019
Chemistry  Honorable Mention  Synthesis, Characterization and Fabrication of an Antimony Doped Tin Oxide Nanosensor to Detect Volatile Organic Compounds Vineet Edupuganti  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-CH-0041
Computer Science  First Place  A Novel Human Machine Interface Using 3D Vision and Kalman Filter Optimization Alan Cheng  Southridge High School  David Holz  HS-CO-0023
Computer Science  Second Place  Design and Engineering of a User-Centric Information System to Streamline Communication Between Students and Their Teachers Milo Webster  West Linn High School  Wind Lothamer  HS-CO-0013
Computer Science  Third Place  Utilizing Digital Auscultation and Speech Recognition Technology as a Diagnostic Aid for Pulmonary Diseases Steven Cen  Westview High School  Debbie Cooper  HS-CO-0010
Earth Science  First Place  The effect of phosphate fertilizers on the radium content of soil and the possible implications for radon exposures Mayur Paralkar, Mihir Paralkar  Tigard High School  Prasanna Paralkar  HS-EA-0001
Earth Science  Second Place  The Effect of Hemlock Char on Denitrification in Flood Inundated Soils Bryton Dorland, Kestrel Bailey  Tillamook High School  Clair Thomas  HS-EA-0008
Energy and Transportation  First Place  From Waste to Electricity and Hydrogen Gas: A Novel Power Management Device for Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled Systems Ajay Krishnan  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-ET-0019
Energy and Transportation  Second Place  Optimizing Algal Growth to Maximize the Biofuel Output of Nannochloropsis Oculata Katie Rule, Jessica Wong  The School of Science and Technology  Joel Laney  HS-ET-0002
Energy and Transportation  Third Place  Power Through The Pipes Tanner Asher  West Linn High School  Jonathan Davies  HS-ET-0039
Energy and Transportation  Honorable Mention  The Effect of Color Temperature on Hydrogen Production in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Sarah Wong, Katherine Pippenger  Oregon Episcopal School  Bevin Daglen  HS-ET-0004
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical  First Place  Generalized Decision Functions for Synthesis of multi-level Logic Circuits Realized by Memristor Imply Gates Anika Raghuvanshi  Jesuit High School  Jennie Cournia  HS-EE-0042
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical  Second Place  Implementation and Evaluation of a New Routing Algorithm for Networks-on-Chip Lukas Schwab Lincoln High School  Christof Teuscher  HS-EE-0048
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical  Third Place  Development and Examination of a Simulated, Electromagnetically Powered, Ferromagnetic Fluid Artificial Heart Pump Calvin Seneker, Alex Finley  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-EE-0041
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical  Honorable Mention  Use of Payload Bay and Dispersal Mechanism for Aerial Dispersal of Agricultural Dispersal Treatments in Remote Control Planes Gabriel Sutherland  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-EE-0009
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering  First Place  The Fabrication and Characterization of Short and Long Term Memory Proton Induced Thin Film Synaptic Transistors Harsha Uppili  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-EM-0022
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering  Second Place  A New Methodology for Laser Reduced Graphene as a Catalyst on the Counter Electrode of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Meredith Loy  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-EM-0055
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering  Third Place  The VP (Ventriculoperitoneal) Shunt Circuit Jennifer Cramer  West Linn High School  Jonathan Davies  HS-EM-0029
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering  Honorable Mention  Nanoparticle Filtration of Arsenic from Drinking Water Lydia VanWinkle  West Linn High School  Brian Delfatti  HS-EM-0030
Environmental Analysis and Effects  First Place  Predicting, Modeling, and Monitoring Harmful Algal Blooms in Shallow Urban Lakes Aneesh Mysore  Westview High School  Debbie Cooper  HS-VA-0031
Environmental Analysis and Effects  Second Place  Monitoring Ocean Microscopic Organic Materia: A Study on the Environmental Impacts of the Fukushima Earthquake Jinsong Yan Cleveland High School  Mai Duong  HS-VA-0050
Environmental Analysis and Effects  Third Place  The Effects of Titanium Dioxide Nano-particles on the Heterocyst Production of Anabaena in Media With and Without Nitrates Carl Felstiner  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-VA-0038
Environmental Analysis and Effects  Honorable Mention  The effect of motor vehicle emissions in school parking lots on air quality Megan Luby, Nick George  Wilsonville High School  Jay Schauer  HS-VA-0032
Environmental Management  First Place  The Efficiency of Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Chlorella Algae in the Remediation of Oil Spills Sahil Veeramoney  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-VM-0004
Environmental Management  Second Place  A Comparison of the Effects of Vermicompost Tea on Drosophila melanogaster and Aphis sp. Katie Malueg  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-VM-0003
Environmental Management  Third Place  Efficiency vs. Comfort Taylor Sund  Gresham High School  Kathy Childress  HS-VM-0012
Environmental Management  Honorable Mention  Greywater Treatment Lexy Tracy  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-VM-0005
Mathematical Sciences  First Place  Hybridized Characteristic 3 Galois Extension Field Arithmetic for Elliptic Curve Cryptography: Phase III Vinay Iyengar  Oregon Episcopal School  Bevin Daglen  HS-MA-0003
Mathematical Sciences  Second Place  Infima for Hamming Weights of Matrices with Null Symmetric Sums over General Fields Ashwin Sah  Jesuit High School  Jennie Cournia  HS-MA-0015
Mathematical Sciences  Third Place  The effect of Parameters on the Correlation of Preference and Votes in Social Choice Functions Henry Talbott  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-MA-0005
Mathematical Sciences  Honorable Mention  Decoding the Personality of Music using Mathematical Trnasforms Uma Doshi  Jesuit High School  Satish Doshi  HS-MA-0017
Medicine and Health Sciences  First Place  Alzheimer's Disease Distribution in the Northwest in Relation to Microclimates Talia Lichtenberg  West Linn High School  Jeff Bilyeu  HS-ME-0022
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second Place  Evaluation of Ventricular Mass for Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy using 4D Echocardiography Hannah Tam Winston Churchill High School  Meihua Zhu  HS-ME-0052
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third Place  The Association Between Congenital Cardiac Lesions Involving High Shear Stress With Platelet Dysfunction and Von Willebrand Disease Holly Langley  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-ME-0009
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable Mention  Aspartame: Hold the PET, Please Nicole Jackson  West Linn High School  Jonathan Davies  HS-ME-0025
Microbiology  First Place  Investigation and Multi-Compound Inhibition of AHL Quorum Sensing in Pseudomonas putida and its role in Biofilm Development in vitro Nick Miller  West Linn High School  Gabe Nagler  HS-MI-0031
Microbiology  Second Place  Simulating Ocean Acidification and Climate Change: The Potential Effects on the Quorum Sensing of the Bioluminescence and Growth of the Dylan Martins  West Linn High School  Gabe Nagler  HS-MI-0038
Microbiology  Third Place  The Effectiveness of Astaxanthin as a Sunscreen Without the Use of Carcinogens Amiette Baskerville  West Linn High School  Gabe Nagler  HS-MI-0032
Microbiology  Honorable Mention  Targeting unique spectral absorptions through multi-treatment laser therapies for corresponding differential mortality rates between Escherichia coli and Micrococcus luteus bacteria Shana Feltham, Melanie Martinsen  West Linn High School  Nancy Monson  HS-MI-0042
Physics and Astronomy  First Place  Novel Design of Next-Generation Multijunction Quantum Dot Solar Panels Using Monte Carlo-Based Modeling Valerie Ding  Catlin Gabel School  Veronica Ledoux  HS-PH-0006
Physics and Astronomy  Second Place  Assessing the Variability of the Delta Scuti, Radially Pulsating Star V829 Aquila through Fourier Analysis Evan Lavery, Grant Kresge  Oregon Episcopal School  Bevin Daglen  HS-PH-0004
Physics and Astronomy  Third Place  Cloud Chamber Observations of Cosmic Rays in the Stratosphere as Compared to Sea Level Jesse Rodriguez  West Salem High School  Michael Lampert  HS-PH-0036
Physics and Astronomy  Honorable Mention  Frequency Modulation Feedback Control for Near-Field Acoustic Characterization of Mesoscopic Fluid Films Pramith Devulapalli  Westview High School  Debbie Cooper  HS-PH-0030
Plant Sciences  First Place  Analysis of Brassica rapa Anthocyanin Biosynthesis under Diverse Environmental Induction Factors Bo An  West Linn High School  Michael Glane  HS-PL-0030
Plant Sciences  Second Place  The emergence of conifers from uncontrolled nitrogen fixing shrubs Jane Yeoman  Tillamook High School  Clair Thomas  HS-PL-0011
Plant Sciences  Third Place  The Effect of Mycorrhizal Fungi on the Growth of Ribwort Plantain in Soil Contaminated With Lead Mira Reichman  Oregon Episcopal School  Peter Langley  HS-PL-0008
Plant Sciences  Honorable Mention  The Effect of Light Intensity on Chlamydomonas reinhardtii Movement and Velocity. Evan Hiroshige  Oregon Episcopal School  Catherine Molloseau  HS-PL-0014

2014 Intel Northwest Science Expo Middle School Awards

March 21, 2014 the following awards were given out at the 31st Annual Intel Northwest Science Expo Middle School fair. All Best in Category and First Place winners were also nominated for the BroadCom Masters Competition. More than 279 prizes were handed out. Congratulations to Divya Amirtharaj and Nandini Naidu our Best of Fair Winners.

Best of Fair and Best in Category Winners
 Both Best of Fair winners receive a plaque and $100. All Best of Category Winners receive a medal and $50.

Special Award
Award Sponsor Title Student List  Organization Teacher
Best of Fair  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Sequestrating
  CO2 from Exhaust Gas 
Divya
  Amirtharaj
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Best of Fair  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Animal Science  Aubrey
  Clark 
Determining
  the effects of Tapeworm (schistocephalus solidus) infection upon Stickleback
  (Gasterosteus aculeatus) behavior collected from a Central Oregon pond. 
Raven
  Dow-Hygelund
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Best of Category in Behavioral and Social Science  Portland
  Alcohol Research Center at OHSU & VAMC 
How
  Do Fears Change with Age? 
Casey
  Kavanaugh
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Best of Category in Chemistry  The
  Bilow Group - Lake Oswego, OR 
Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Consumer Product Testing  Eclipse
  Technologies 
The
  Protective Effects of Sunscreen 
Larissa
  Chan
Lake
  Oswego Junior High 
Greg Mylet 
Best of Category in Earth Science  Speedy
  Septic Service 
The
  Biofixation of Carbon Dioxide Using Coccolithophorid Algae 
Andrea
  Bian, Helen Wong
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Best of Category in Energy  Northwest
  Power and Conservation Council 
Electromagnetic
  Generator in Solar Updraft Tower 
Stuti-Garg
  Parsa-Aghel
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Best of Category in Engineering  Ralph
  M Cohen Consultancy 
Camera
  Dolly 
Kelvin
  Romano
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Best of Category in Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Ralph
  M Cohen Consultancy 
Water
  Out of Nowh 'AIR' 
Kirstin
  Lovely
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Environmental Science  Tualatin
  River Watershed Council 
Sequestrating
  CO2 from Exhaust Gas 
Divya
  Amirtharaj
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Best of Category in Mathematics and Computer Science  Columbia
  Willamette Chapter of Sigma Xi 
Automating
  Robot Navigation 
Theresa
  D'Silva
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Best of Category in Medicine and Health  Oregon
  Health and Sciences University 
Fruit
  or Juice? 
Ashley
  Calder
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Best of Category in Microbiology  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Yeast
  Strain Stamina 
Casey
  Novak
St
  Paul Parochial School 
Jonathon
  Williams 
Best of Category in Physics: Electromagnetic  Claude
  and Florence Zeller 
Laser
  Color in the Double Slit Experiment 
Sorcha
  O'Connor, Paige Greene, Ana Alcantar
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Best of Category in Physics: Mechanical  Claude
  and Florence Zeller 
Effective
  Use of Gallium Antimonide Thermopiles for Intelligent Cooking and Fire
  Prevention 
Shahir
  Rahman
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Best of Category in Plant Science  Columbia
  Willamette Chapter of Sigma Xi 
Co2
  intake in Trees 
Medha
  Kumar
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 

 

Category Award winners each received a ribbon.

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student
  List 
Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-AN-0024  Are
  OES' Hummingbirds Smarter Than Others? 
Alison
  Thomas
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Animal Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-AN-0010  Effectiveness
  of Different Sleep Cycles on the Drosophila Melanogaster 
Jackie
  Zhang
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0023  What
  insulators improve the conditions in bee hives the greatest? 
Grant
  Gabel
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0004  Chicken
  Egg Quality 
Jeremy
  Hale
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0032  Testing
  Human Scent Perception with Pinus Ponderosa 
Carter
  Thomas
John
  McLoughlin Elementary School 
Rebecca Thomas 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0005  Crustacean
  Fluoridation 
Julia
  Rehmann
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0034  Chemical
  VS Natural Pest Control in Honey Bees 
Elizabeth
  Kovanda
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0027  Fruit
  Salad! Yummy, Yummy 
Sarah
  Jones
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0029  The
  Smelling Games 
Lily
  Hodson
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0013  Dawn,
  Tide, and Windex Vs. Algae and Daphnia 
Grace
  Gibbs
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0030  Evolution
  of Species 
Melinda
  Sun
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0009  A
  Bird's Eye View of Colors 
Taylor
  Isaac
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Behavioral and Social Science  First
  Place 
MS-BE-0087  What
  is the percentage of people that listen to music during different types of
  exercise 
Ashok
  Kaushik, Daniel Luo
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Behavioral and Social Science  First
  Place 
MS-BE-0033  Optimal
  Age to Learn an Additional Language 
Ruchi
  Vora
Stoller
  Middle School 
Case Kauzer 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0103  Gender
  Bias 
Eudie
  Goganian
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0048  How
  do distractions affect the ability to identify pictures? 
Meghan
  Buchanan
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0015  Sibling
  Birth Order and Gender to Intlligance and Relationships. 
Elijah
  Rakha-Sheketoff
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0075  Safety
  from the Backseat: Children's Experience with Adults Who Use Mobile Phones
  While Driving 
Zaidie
  Long
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0072  Mom
  You're Not Listening To Me!!!!!! Can Sign Language Reduce Baby Tantrums? 
Fetheya
  Alattar
Baker
  Web Academy 
Manar Alattar 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0094  HONESTY
  AMONG PEOPLE 
AISHA
  ALI, IHSAN ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0088  I
  Spy? 
Sarah
  Schultz
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0005  The
  emotional responses towards oil pastels and photography 
Anneka
  Wedell, Anna Focht
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0068  Do
  You Hear What I Hear? 
Mariam
  Malik
Bonny
  Slope 
Aneela Afzal 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0086  Motivation
  in Kids 
Maren
  Rawlins
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0106  How
  Does Color Have It? 
NASRA
  ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0091  How
  Does the Ability to Resist Temptation Affect Academic Performance? 
Amy
  Sloan
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0051  Comparing
  Advertising Media 
Jude
  Augustine
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Chemistry  First
  Place 
MS-CH-0070  Got
  Calcium? - The Effectiveness of Different Natural Remedies for Calcium
  Deficiency 
Jessica
  Yu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Chemistry  First
  Place 
MS-CH-0015  A
  Novel Biocompatible, Cost-Effective, Mechanically Resilient Medical Implant
  Material: Rearrangement of Polymeric Microarchitecture for Generation of
  Hydrophilicity Using Plasma Treatment 
Arnob
  Das
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0052  Heat
  and Greet 
Subisha
  Sundaram
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0075  Photoelectrochemical
  Water Splitting 
Maxfield
  Parson-Scherban
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0084  Lichen
  Acidity and Proximity to Major Roadways 
Sanjana
  Basak
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jennifer Owens 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0013  The
  Solution is Clear! 
Joseph
  Rose
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0079  GERM
  KILLER: BASE OR ACID? 
YAHYA
  ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0071  Will
  The Color Of Hair Dye Effect The Strength Of Hair? 
Halle
  Harris, Chloe Newton
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0051  ELECTROLYTE
  CHALLENGE 
Dhruthi
  Mandavilli
Roosevelt
  Middle School 
Bhaskar
  Mandavilli 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0024  Metal
  Corrosion 
Tyler
  Durham
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0044  Bio-Diesel:
  Fuel of the Future? 
Will
  Sisley
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0054  Effect
  of Commonly Consumed Beverages on the Human Stomach 
Nate
  Campbell
Straub
  Middle School 
Kelsey Miller 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0039  The
  Maximization of Electrolysis 
Shasank
  Bonthala
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0026  Baking
  Soda and Vinegar Explosions...with Food Coloring 
Sara
  Sanders
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0082  Walking
  On Water 
Katie
  Swanson, Abbie Weaver
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Consumer Products Testing  First
  Place 
MS-CP-0030  The
  Effectiveness of Today's High-End Air Filters on Indoor Air Quality: the Race
  to Nowhere 
Aayush
  Bhatt
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Consumer Products Testing  First
  Place 
MS-CP-0071  When
  "Diesel" Freezes Over 
Josie
  Wright
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0038  Vitamin
  Solubility 
Samantha
  Weiss
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0080  THE
  SKINNY ON MOISTURIZERS 
LAYAAL
  KHELLAH
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0084  Stop
  Hearing Loss! 
SALMA
  ABDULKADIR, AMINAH KAMAWAL
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0041  Can
  a smartphone become dangerous to your ears? 
Kellen
  Petersen
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0060  Does
  an Irradiated or Washed Apple a Day Keep The Doctor Away??? 
Luka
  Perle, Skyler Gilbride
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0034  Effects
  of different sock materials on insulation 
Lewis
  Tawney
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0070  Comparing
  Waterproof Bandages 
Sophie
  Harrison
KNOVA
  Learning 
Anika Baker 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0061  Baseball
  bats 
Davis
  Olson
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0015  Cheese-A-Liciousness  Marco
  Navarro, Matthew Devlin
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0022  One
  Yellow for Another 
Grace
  Wetzler, Geneva Klucevek
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0086  Hairspray
  - Not the Musical 
Emma
  Williams
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0029  Does
  the type of shoe affect how high a person can jump? 
John
  Banks
Black
  Butte School 
Sam Pierce 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0081  How
  to Change the Keys on a Keyboard 
Shubhan
  Patankar, Torin Repasky
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Earth Science  First
  Place 
MS-EA-0001  Water
  Quality in Silver Falls Schools 
Jasmin
  Pyper
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Earth Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EA-0013  Carbon
  Dioxide Emissions and Effects on Marine Creatures Dependent on Calcium
  Carbonate 
Geordie
  Tilt
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Earth Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EA-0028  Growing
  alum crystals 
Tristan
  Madron
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0020  Constructing
  the Best Bioswale 
Andrew
  Lane
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0008  A
  Search for Cleaner Water: Incorporating Both Mechanical and Chemical
  Purification Technologies Into Water Filters 
Harish
  Palani
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0017  How
  does location affect lead contamination in soil? 
McKenna
  Finley
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Energy  First
  Place 
MS-EN-0015  Is
  Ethanol the End-All of the future fuel challenges? 
Harshita
  Narayanan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Energy  First
  Place 
MS-EN-0055  Power
  Play 
Tess
  Connerty, Lucie LeRutt, Anwesha Mukherjee
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0041  Turn
  of the Turbine 
Benjamin
  Tracy
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0009  The
  Power of Mud: Comparing if Beach Topsoil Produces More Energy Than
  Store-Bought Topsoil 
Julia
  Pippenger
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0029  The
  Effect of Color Filters on Solar Cell Output 
Gabriel
  Sauer
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0058  Will
  there be enough solar power to run the Hyperloop from Los Angeles to San
  Francisco 
Ritika
  Jain
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0016  How
  Will the Shape of the Blades on a Wind Turbine Affect How Fast the Blades
  Spin? 
Timothy
  Shortell
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0049  Effective
  Hydroelectric Power 
Lina
  Droste
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0022  Look
  Towards a Brighter Future: Biodegradable Batteries 
Aashish
  Anand
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0008  Heat
  it Up!: Will a Common Pitched Roof Heat a Structure More Than a Flat
  Roof? 
Aviva
  Soll
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0060  Biogas  Marlee
  Feltham
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Steve Davala 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0004  micro-hydroelectric
  generator 
Rowan
  Lieggi
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0040  Which
  light bulb gives of the most lux for the energy put into the bulb? 
Juliana
  Bachulis
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0062  Gearing
  ratio of wind turbines 
Jordan
  Bancroft
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Julie Jones 
Engineering  First
  Place 
MS-EG-0056  Stove
  Watch 
Archita
  Harathi
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0015  Magnetic
  Hovercraft 
Skylar
  Killian, Alma Nye, Sami Woodring
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0078  An
  Arm that Moves Fluidly 
Calvin
  McHenry
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Theresa Ellis 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0097  Hovercraft
  design 
Aaron
  Markstaller
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Theresa Ellis 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0091  Using
  a Cell Phone to Control the Lights 
Laura
  Jiang
Lake
  Oswego Junior High 
Greg Mylet 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0018  Electricity
  From Shoe 
Gabe
  Kofstad, William Wright
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0023  An
  Innovative and Smart Irrigation Technique for Drought Hit Regions 
Anusha
  Bohra
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0055  Saltwater
  Powered Flashlight 
Gigi
  Schweitzer, Sarah Ladha
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jennifer Owens 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0002  Automatic
  Livestock Watering System 
Luke
  Weber, Isabelle Cabrera
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0034  Shooting
  for the Stars: Designing Rockets That Travel Farther and With More
  Efficiency 
Nicole
  Miller
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0098  Boat
  designed to reduce seasickness 
Peyton
  Butler
Wood
  Middle School 
Cynthia Jones 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  First
  Place 
MS-EM-0037  More
  Than A Toy: SHRINKY DINKS! 
Lauren
  Li
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  First
  Place 
MS-EM-0041  What
  is the best way to effect a hydraulics machines output force? 
Rohan
  Press
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0065  Locker
  Logic 
Alex
  Moore
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0049  Pointe
  of Impact 
Anna
  Horne
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0054  Soda
  Can Alcohol Stoves For Self Sufficiency In Third World Countries 
Fiona
  Dietch
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0025  Can
  Paper be used as Armor? 
Cole
  Kesey, Lucas Hildahl, Colin Powell
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0004  Staying
  Cool: An Exploration of Alternative Wall Insulations 
Rosie
  Parker
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0069  Are
  Your Window Panes a Thermal Pain? 
Nathaniel
  Clevenger
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0057  Reducing
  Water Disturbance with Ship Maneuvers 
Sarah
  Khalil, Aden Kareem
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0030  How
  does a speaker's diaphragm affect the amount of decibels it produces? 
Jeremy
  Hammerberg
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0052  Shoe
  Lights 
Olivia
  Terry-Gray
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0071  How
  Does the Metal Used in a Thermoelectric Generator Affect the Efficiency and
  Output? 
Chris
  Dunstan
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0068  Land
  Air Flying Car 
Julia
  Beaupre, Aditya Sood
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0063  Design
  of a Underwater Seismorgaph 
Sydney
  Siemens, Harley Sirovyak
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0060  Testing
  Flood Prevention Barriers 
Peter
  Fink, Nathan Jesudason
Hosford
  Middle School 
Patrick Mangan 
Environmental Science  First
  Place 
MS-EV-0057  Development
  of Forest Fire Prediction Tool for the State of Oregon 
Leo
  Deng
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Environmental Science  First
  Place 
MS-EV-0016  Detection
  of Dinotefuran in Honey following Safari Insecticide Application 
Raley
  Schweinfurth
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Ryan Holland 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0065  The
  Innovation Above Our Heads 
Jasmine
  Yu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0028  Trapping
  Strontium 
Emma
  Yang
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0033  Local
  Bodies of Water and pH Differences 
Liz
  Dennis-Pavlich
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0019  No
  Harm, No Fowl 
Adam
  Nayak
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0062  What's
  in Your Water? A Study of Portland Waterways 
Hoda
  AbouEich
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0064  Solution
  for Pollution: Carbon Scrubbing in Vehicle Emissions 
Eman
  Alturky, Sarah Fattom, Ibrahim Ibrahim
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0044  A
  Novel Analysis of Inexpensive and Eco-Friendly Bio-adsorbents for the Removal
  of Ciprofloxacin pollutants in Surface Water 
Naren
  Gaurav
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0018  Wind
  Turbine 
Heber
  Salinas, Ryan Bohl
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0051  Oil
  Spills Spell Disaster 
Dominic
  Funk, Derek Long
Visitation
  School 
Mrs. Carol Funk 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0030  The
  effect of different pollutants on the biology of a freshwater aquatic
  ecosystem 
Hemen
  Khanna
Stoller
  Middle School 
Laura Burger 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0001  Mycelium
  Methane Filter 
Ben
  Collins, Devon Waldron
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0025  Creating
  a better insulated wall board with salvaged materials 
Mihira
  Sogal
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0045  Improving
  Air Quality in a Vehicle 
Aditya
  Sharoff
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Mathematics and Computer Science  First
  Place 
MS-MC-0025  Character
  Recognition Using Bézier Curves 
Aneesh
  Gupta
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Anna Rozzi 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0014  Visualize
  Carbon Footprint in dollars 
Patrick
  Huang
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0015  Holographic
  scanning and display system 
Eric
  Stevens
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0032  Smart
  Backpack - Never Forget your Homework ... Never !! 
Neha
  Mishra
International
  School of Beaverton Middle School 
Meena Mishra 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0022  Tic-Tac-Toe
  Solving Program 
Eric
  Tong
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0016  Turn-Based
  Strategy Game (Including AI) in Python and Pygame 
Kimberly
  Li, Kariessa Schultz
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0029  Plenty
  of Fish in the Sea, Mabye Not 
Nihar
  Koppolu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0026  Java:
  A language for the rest of us. 
Michael
  McCann
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0030  Audio
  File Format 
Keri
  Zhou
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0008  Lost?
  Know Your Location 
Shefali
  Goel
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0023  Saving
  Fish with a Game 
Katherine
  Bernklau-Halvor
Baker
  Prairie Middle School 
Tara Christian 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0019  Computer
  vision methods for plane detection 
Keizo
  Morgan
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0031  XBox
  for Dummies 
Aallan
  McKenzie
KNOVA
  Learning 
Anika Baker 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0012  Video
  Game for the Blind 
Courtney
  Smith
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Medicine and Health Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-ME-0003  Daphnia's
  Heartbeat and Triclosan 
Simran
  Jhooty
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Anna Rozzi 
Medicine and Health Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-ME-0008  It's
  A Matter of Life and Breath: An Improved Automated Diagnostic Tool for Lung
  Cancer Solitary Pulmonary Nodule Detection 
Aditya
  Jain
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0035  Hidden
  Traces: Fingerprints Revealed 
Finn
  Anson
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0027  A
  Leg Up: Helping Test new Cartilage 
Luc
  Somoza
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0029  How
  Does the Acidity of Different Drinks Affect the Size and Weight of
  Teeth? 
Nicholas
  Kim
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0040  Sleep
  Study 
Delaney
  Frank, Meg Takara, Sandra Garcia
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0028  Correlative
  Anysis Between The Progression of Atheriosclerosis and Blood Flow 
Raveena
  Manivannan
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0050  Alzheimer's
  Disease: Does It Steal Facial Recognition Abilities? 
Grant
  Grainger
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0042  Submerging
  teeth in various liquids 
Jacob
  Ediger, Allison Ediger
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0014  Preventing
  Concussion 
Vince
  Seth
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0013  Do
  Males and Females See Differently? 
Gabe
  Armattoe
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0048  The
  Effects of Different Antibiotics on Bacteria 
Ethan
  Tsao
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0057  PEPPERMINT
  AND REACTION TIME 
NAJMA
  ABDI, SADIA NOOR
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0010  Blood
  Pressure, How Can We Lower It? 
Gota
  Koyama
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0004  Do
  we see the same wave lengths(colors)? 
Madi
  Eberhard
Heritage
  Middle School 
Karl Topping 
Microbiology  First
  Place 
MS-MI-0022  Effectiveness
  of Antibacterial Soap versus Regular Soap 
Natalie
  Wang
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Microbiology  First
  Place 
MS-MI-0027  Wake
  Up Water Bear 
Brock
  Henry, Garrett Taylor
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Microbiology  Second
  Place 
MS-MI-0012  Culture
  on the Cheap 
Dashiell
  Rucka
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
William Thompson 
Microbiology  Second
  Place 
MS-MI-0015  The
  Effect of Gap Junction Inhibitors on the Polarity of Regeneration in
  Planaria 
Kian
  Patton
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Microbiology  Third
  Place 
MS-MI-0006  Prakrunya
  Subhasree Badrinarayan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Suki Birge 
Microbiology  Third
  Place 
MS-MI-0008  Digestive
  Enzymes - Amylase 
Anda
  Gherghe
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Microbiology  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MI-0017  Are
  mushrooms anti-bacterial? 
Sophie
  Bearden-Croft
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Microbiology  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MI-0013  The
  Effect of Plasmid Quantity in Bacteria Transformation 
Justin
  Bagoyo, Tyler Sy
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Physics: Electromagnetic  First
  Place 
MS-PE-0034  Diamagnetic
  Levitation of a Permanent Magnet over a YBCO Superconductor 
Jasmine
  Guliani
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Physics: Electromagnetic  First
  Place 
MS-PE-0057  UV
  Radiation 
James
  Verheyden
Cascades
  Academy of Central Oregon 
Anne-Marie
  Eklund 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0038  How
  the Core Size of an Electromagnet Affects Strength 
Konner
  Feldman
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0011  Saving
  Fossil Fuels: One Step at a Time 
Mukund
  Madhusudan
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0044  If
  we test the radiation of three phones, front, back and sides, at different
  distances will we get different readings? 
Claire
  LeBlanc, Andrea Percic, Zahra Sherman
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0032  Lasers
  Through Colored Gelatin 
Claire
  Nikong
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0055  Extreme
  Efficiency 
Cole
  Jones
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0013  Revealing
  True Colors 
Kaavya
  Subramanian
Stoller
  Middle School 
Kirk Koehler 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0050  Magnetism-
  How Curie-ous 
Charlie
  Law
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0016  How
  Does the Force Between a Piece of Metal and a Magnet Vary With Distance? 
Nate
  Archibald
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0045  The
  affects of Wavelength on light Diffraction 
Nicholas
  Chang, Charlie Norgaard
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0054  Are
  less expensive batteries really cheaper? 
Alex
  Kupersmith
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0028  Hot
  Wire 
Shanna
  Spiering
Banks
  Junior High School 
Tony Richeson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0024  Magnetic
  Shielding 
Phillip
  Miller
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  First
  Place 
MS-PM-0017  How
  does the percent concentration in a corn-syrup to water solution affect speed
  (in cm/seconds) through a narrow tube? 
Deepto
  Mizan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Kirk Koehler 
Physics: Mechanical  First
  Place 
MS-PM-0013  An
  Acoustical Investigation of Western Classical Music Theory 
Aditya
  Sivakumar
International
  Connections Academy 
Rajshree
  Sankaran 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0050  Roller
  Coaster Marbles: Converting Potential Energy to Kinetic Energy 
CJ
  Hyneman, Kristen Luna
Visitation
  School 
Mrs. Carol Funk 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0071  Effect
  of mass on the rolling distance of a Toy Car 
Anthony
  Piacentini
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0056  And
  the Ref Drops the Puck! 
Joshua
  Caraher
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0057  Insulation
  Innovation! 
Andrea
  Tongsak
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0047  The
  Effects of Variable Sound Frequencies on a NonÃ�­Newtonian Fluid 
Olivia
  Corcoran
Baker
  Prairie Middle School 
Tara Christian 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0034  How
  Elevation Affects the Force of Gravity Between the Earth and an Object 
Josie
  O'Harrow
Banks
  Junior High School 
Tony Richeson 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0075  How
  the angles in the triangles of a tuss bridge affect how much weight the
  bridge can hold. 
Kylie
  Thomas
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0077  Water-Cement
  Ratio Affecting Durability of Concrete 
Paul
  McDougald
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0076  Harmonographs:
  The Machine of the Past 
Anneliese
  Bishop
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0022  Get
  a Grip 
Miles
  Epstein
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0068  Investigating
  Pendulum Decay Rates Based on Length 
Craig
  Weeks
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0030  Resonant
  Bridge 
Dylan
  Calhoun
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0074  Aspect
  Ratio and Lift in Glider Planes 
Sarina
  Carlaw
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Plant Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-PL-0068  Compost
  for the Better: How do various compositions of soil and other nutrients
  affect the growth of Scarlet Runner Beans? 
Caroline
  Lee
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Plant Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-PL-0087  Acid
  Rain: Boon or Doom 
Akash
  Chinthamani
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0060  Which
  Fume Will Send Your Plant to Its Doom 
Iesha
  Comia, Clara Ganz, Gabriel Navarro
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0045  What's
  Growing On? A Study of Tomato Plants and Pathogens 
Veronika
  Kulik
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0025  How
  Does the Gravitational Pull Direction Affect Plant Root Growth? 
Rupert
  Li
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Plant Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-PL-0016  Do
  radio wa