2018 Intel NWSE Middle School Awards

April 13, 2018 

In the new Viking Pavilion at Portland State University, middle school students presented 346 science and engineering projects to judges and peers. Two Best of Fair projects were selected. 

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Medicinal Value of Natural Herbs and Spices in Eliminating Bacterial Infection Ekansh Mittal Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Rewarding Recycling Renee Flavell Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Gender Stereotypes Chloe Harris, Louisa Lamarre Cascades Academy of Central Oregon   Anne-Marie Eklund
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Methods of proportional stringing of tennis raquets Nikita Istratov Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Patterns for Protection Rubaba Amyeen Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Detective Milligauss on the Case! Khadija Reda Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa See without Eyes Malaika Gomes Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Effects of wetland mitigation on waterfowl at Oaks Bottom Bronwyn Allabastro Hosford Middle School   Pia Allabastro
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa Antioxidants in Food Mitali Chaudhari Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
6th Grade Special Awards Alpha Delta Kappa You're going to throw that away? Allie Dills, Lucy Abrahams-Wise Laurelhurst School   Morgan Dill
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society How Does Air Quality Affect Rainwater Quality? Leo Marchyok, Maxwell Jesme ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society The Effects of Heat Exposure on Gases in Earth's Atmosphere Ave Gray Whitford Middle School   Tim Livingston
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association Babies and Gender Roles Alison Kang Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association Faceless photos that show emotions Mariah Byhre, Ava Bush Silverton Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association Real news vs Fake news can you tell the difference? Aadil Mohamed Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists Natural Landslide Prevention Alternatives: Exploring the Effects of Root Structures on Preventing Soil Erosion Sequoia Dearborn Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists The Affect of Wood Ash on Plant Growth Ruby Jewett Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists The Effects of Heat Exposure on Gases in Earth's Atmosphere Ave Gray Whitford Middle School   Tim Livingston
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon THE SMART CANE - RESOURCE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED Aadya Bhat Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Building a solar panel, small wind turbine, and small hydro turbine Benjamin Gillette Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Electromagnetic Rocket Tanner Hawley Silverton Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Prosthetic Hand that doesn't cost an arm and a leg!!! Maansi Singh, Jacob Strayer Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Electromagnetism on Pins and Needles Annika Sadowski St. Cecilia School   Amy Stephen
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Temp Check Samuel Hertel, Nik Vidmantas St. Francis School   Alison Green
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HARVESTING RENEWABLE ENERGY USING PIEZOELECTRICITY Arjun Malpani, Shreyan Paliwal Carden Cascade Academy   Steve Page
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation The Effect of Urban Development on Turbidity In Fanno Creek Audrey Johnson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta An exploration of Goldbach's conjecture Suyash Pandit Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta Number of odd entries in the rows of Pascal's triangle Ram Goel Krishna Homeschool  Gunjan Tiwari
NASA Earth System Science Award NASA Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Harnessing Phytoplankton To Reduce Industrial CO2 Emissions Nishaant Sistla ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Spilling, Plunging, Surging Calvin Beall Winterhaven Middle School   Jason Giles
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Flashlight Gloves Ashton Guvenir Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Handy Hovercrafts Rowan Daugherty St. Cecilia School   Amy Stephen
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps PUMP IT UP Lina Norris Winterhaven Middle School   Brian Jay Dyer
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps A Novel Way to Prevent Cars from Slipping and Crashing in Different Weather Conditions Ishan Ahluwalia Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps The Future of Efficient, Clean, and Indefinite Flight Marvin Lin Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association The Novel Implementation of Biochar in Lead Filtration System Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association PANCREATIC CANCER DEEP LEARNING SYSTEM: Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreatic Cancer Segmentation Rishab Jain Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association A Novel General Purpose Machine Learning Approach for Effective Targeted Drug Prescription for Cancer Based on Genetic Mutations Darsh Mandera Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service Fire and Ice: Does Black Soot Produced by the Eagle Creek Forest Fire Affect the Melting Rate of Mount Hood's Cole Pitzer Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology Vacuum Engine Owen Warren Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology The Effect of Temperature on Electromagnets Sumiko Paulin Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology Magnetic Exploration of BZ Reaction Rings Tia Wisco Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology How does global warming affect plant growth? Ella Kim Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation How different levels of Carbon dioxide affect the amount of Solar Energy Produced Yusuf Arifin Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Ricoh Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation The Novel Implementation of Biochar in Lead Filtration System Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public An Analysis of First Impressions Kassandra Wiersma Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Wildfires and their Effect on the Regrowth of Lupinus oreganus Dylan Podrabsky, Julia Pinnell Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Medicinal Value of Natural Herbs and Spices in Eliminating Bacterial Infection Ekansh Mittal Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public THE SMART CANE - RESOURCE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED Aadya Bhat Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Harnessing Phytoplankton To Reduce Industrial CO2 Emissions Nishaant Sistla ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Effects of Cell Phone Radio Frequency Waves on the Regeneration of Brown Planaria Aidan Sheeran-Hahnel ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Controlling Slugs Michael Hart, Simon Carter ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Speed Of The WiFi (MBps) Based Upon The focal width Of The Parabolic Reflector Ayan Kirby Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Wave Energy Converter Karina Gadbaw Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Yeast Antagonism and Biocontrol Jonah Paterson, Valerie Tran Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Antimicrobial Resistance: How Long Does It Take? Patrick Moret Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Rewarding Recycling Renee Flavell Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Effect of Urban Development on Turbidity In Fanno Creek Audrey Johnson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Magnetic Exploration of BZ Reaction Rings Tia Wisco Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Increasing the speed of olivine weathering as a means of sequestering carbon dioxide Teaghan Knox Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Worming a Solution to Plastic Pollution Quincey Smith Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Effect Of Vertical Movement On Weight Ayla Shores Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Impact of Fertilizer on Plants Arunima Deval Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Methods of proportional stringing of tennis raquets Nikita Istratov Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Asthma Monster: an asthma tracking app Hannah Worden Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Effect of soap Concentrations And Ring Size on Bubbles Petra Schuster Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Testing solar panels as an indoor source of energy recapture Connor Petersen Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Ameliorating acute respiratory infections from solid biomass fuel combustion and empowering rural kitchens with a sustainable, cost-effective ventilation solution Pratik Vangal Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Preventing Wildlife Collisions and Collecting Big Data to Analyze Migration Patterns Alan Ma Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Patterns for Protection Rubaba Amyeen Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Role of Methyl Jasmonate On Plant Cellular Repair Fadel Barhum Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Novel Implementation of Biochar in Lead Filtration System Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Terella Aurora Model: A Demonstration of Charged Particle Shielding for Space Exploration John Madland, Mihir Joshi Leslie Middle School   Mark Madland
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public How does the thickness of the epidermis and the temperature of the sub-epidermis contribute to unique identity of the Apple Andrew Wong Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Spilling, Plunging, Surging Calvin Beall Winterhaven Middle School   Jason Giles
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public A Novel General Purpose Machine Learning Approach for Effective Targeted Drug Prescription for Cancer Based on Genetic Mutations Darsh Mandera Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public PANCREATIC CANCER DEEP LEARNING SYSTEM: Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreatic Cancer Segmentation Rishab Jain Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public A Novel Way to Prevent Cars from Slipping and Crashing in Different Weather Conditions Ishan Ahluwalia Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public The Effects of Heat Exposure on Gases in Earth's Atmosphere Ave Gray Whitford Middle School   Tim Livingston
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Number of odd entries in the rows of Pascal's triangle Ram Goel Krishna Homeschool (Middle school)   Gunjan Tiwari
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Designing a Non-Electric Solar Tracker Emma Iwaniec Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public Hand Heated Flashlight Sahith Chandra International School of Beaverton Middle School   Jaimie Yee
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force Solar Powered Airplane Zachary Fox, Andre Gilila, Luis Ramos-Rocha Waldo Middle School   Sarah Forbes
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center The Novel Implementation of Biochar in Lead Filtration System Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center Filtering Motor Oil From Runoff Water in Stormdrains Nikita Sastry, Sophia Foerster Metro Montessori Middle School   Jonathan Erickson
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association How Effective is Duckweed at Removing Copper Sulfate From Water? Sophia Wang, Sarah Yu, Lucia Zhang Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Surgeon Generals Special Science Award U.S. Public Health Service PANCREATIC CANCER DEEP LEARNING SYSTEM: Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreatic Cancer Segmentation Rishab Jain Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation How safe is your water? Aditya Vishwa Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation The Effects of Water Purification on Turbidity and pH Levels Janani Maheswaran, Srinidhi Gubba Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation The Effect of Urban Development on Turbidity In Fanno Creek Audrey Johnson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Water Desalination Anna Soose Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Filtering Water After an Earthquake Emma Hayes Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation Effects of wetland mitigation on waterfowl at Oaks Bottom Bronwyn Allabastro Hosford Middle School   Pia Allabastro

 

Category Awards

Category Place Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place Worming a Solution to Plastic Pollution Quincey Smith Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Animal Sciences Second Place The Effects of Cell Phone Radio Frequency Waves on the Regeneration of Brown Planaria Aidan Sheeran-Hahnel ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Animal Sciences Third Place Is My Bird Really Dancing? Rose Farrens ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Animal Sciences Third Place Effects of wetland mitigation on waterfowl at Oaks Bottom Bronwyn Allabastro Hosford Middle School   Pia Allabastro
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention How Taste is Connected to Your Other Senses Sarah Hudson, Hunter VandenBosch Cascades Academy of Central Oregon   Anne-Marie Eklund
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Shine The Light On The Darkside Izziddin Khamis Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Heat to Eat Denavae Randall Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention Light Effects on Daphnia Mithun Karthikeyan Athey Creek Middle School   Ian Stober
Behavioral and Social Science First Place Growth Mindset Game Madeline Santoso Athey Creek Middle School   Ian Stober
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place An Analysis of First Impressions Kassandra Wiersma Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place Family Structures and the Development of Self Confidence Erica Frainey Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The effect of Talking or Texting on Attention Span Olivia McDonald, Julia Hernandez Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The Effect of Color on Short Term Memory Elle Unflat Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Faceless photos that show emotions Mariah Byhre, Ava Bush Silverton Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Perception or Misconception? Who do Elementary Aged Students Think is More Successful Nura Salah Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention Reading with Aixelsyd Clara Michaux Abiqua Academy   David Dittman
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention The Effect of music on Visual Memory Matthew Tiffany, Jack Magnuson Abiqua Academy   David Dittman
Chemistry First Place The Novel Implementation of Biochar in Lead Filtration System Dev Udata Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Chemistry Second Place Magnetic Exploration of BZ Reaction Rings Tia Wisco Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Chemistry Second Place Four Green Eyes Sammy Hopkins Winterhaven Middle School   William Thompson
Chemistry Third Place How safe is your water? Aditya Vishwa Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Chemistry Third Place Chemical and physical fungicidal treatment Alex Plekhanov Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Chemistry Third Place The Science Of Bubbleolgy Sophia Levesque, Cassidy Yourg Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Chemistry Third Place LET IT GLOW Tanveer Singh Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Chemistry Honorable Mention Turn Milk Into Plastic Cynthia Ruiz, Adrianah Webb Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Chemistry Honorable Mention Bio-diesel For The Future? - A Study Of Problems And Solutions For Bio-diesel Matthew Cummings, Carter Doud, Joseph Haugen Silverton Middle School   Daniel Jamsa
Chemistry Honorable Mention Now You See It, Now You Don't! Julia Seiple Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Chemistry Honorable Mention Rice Extravaganza Briana Titular, Cecelia Petraitis Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Chemistry Honorable Mention Liquidization Station Max Quintero Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Chemistry Honorable Mention How does the amount of water added to hydrochloric acid affect the rate of corrosion? Linc Buckner, Gavin Redpath, Nui Tovey Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Consumer Products Testing First Place How does the thickness of the epidermis and the temperature of the sub-epidermis contribute to unique identity of the Apple Andrew Wong Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Consumer Products Testing Second Place Controlling Slugs Michael Hart, Simon Carter ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Consumer Products Testing Second Place Testing solar panels as an indoor source of energy recapture Connor Petersen Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Think Before You Drink: The Truth about how much Artificial Food Dye is in our Drinks Nabila Maazouz Oregon Islamic Academy   Susan/Balal Eslami/Rahim
Consumer Products Testing Third Place How Different Thicknesses of Sponges on a Ping-Pong Paddle Affect How High a Ping-Pong Ball Bounces Brinnan Smith Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Green Wrapping for Chocolates - A sweet alternative to save planet Shriya Myneni Valley Catholic Middle School   BharathiDevi Myneni
Consumer Products Testing Third Place Woof is in my Food? Peter Coakley, Brian Atiniramit Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Dawn Saves Wildlife: A Slick Campaign? Testing The Effectiveness Of Dishwashing Liquids On Cleaning Feathers Soaked In Motor Oil. David Foster-Nakamura Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Can aloe vera gel save strawberries from mold Riley Foersterling, Emmy Monnie, Maya Alvarez Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Water Balming Adonia Weis St. Francis School   Alison Green
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Wood Vs. Metal Max Eaton St. Mary Catholic School   Michelle Heuberger
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Flammable Fabrics Leo Klotz, Felix Samiee Abiqua Academy   David Dittman
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention Master Shuffle Joseph Hsin International School of Beaverton Middle School   Jaimie Yee
Earth Science First Place Arctic Methane Risk: Remote sensing and quantifying permafrost melt in circumpolar regions by performing fractal analysis to establish temperature correlations Mithra Karamchedu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Earth Science Second Place Spilling, Plunging, Surging Calvin Beall Winterhaven Middle School   Jason Giles
Earth Science Second Place The Effects of Heat Exposure on Gases in Earth's Atmosphere Ave Gray Whitford Middle School   Tim Livingston
Earth Science Third Place Natural Landslide Prevention Alternatives: Exploring the Effects of Root Structures on Preventing Soil Erosion Sequoia Dearborn Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Earth Science Third Place Flood prevention Uma Grover Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Earth Science Third Place Water Desalination Anna Soose Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Earth Science Third Place The Effect of Cloud Seeding Materials on Plants Westin Boyd Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Earth Science Honorable Mention How Does Air Quality Affect Rainwater Quality? Leo Marchyok, Maxwell Jesme ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science Honorable Mention Super Soils Soak Maya Miller, Elisa Song Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Earth Science Honorable Mention How to turn salt water into fresh water Kenley Whittaker, Lorianne Servignat Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Earth Science Honorable Mention Effect of Temperature on Air Quality Aadihi Sivakumar Cedar Park Middle School   Winter Chung
Earth Science Honorable Mention Filtering Dirty Water Avery Sheffer, Laura Lopez Whitford Middle School   Steve Cantor
Earth Science Honorable Mention NASA Asteroid Database Analysis: Asteroid Orbit Charlotte Olds International School of Beaverton Middle School   Jaimie Yee
Energy First Place Ameliorating acute respiratory infections from solid biomass fuel combustion and empowering rural kitchens with a sustainable, cost-effective ventilation solution Pratik Vangal Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Energy Second Place Wave Energy Converter Karina Gadbaw Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Energy Second Place Designing a Non-Electric Solar Tracker Emma Iwaniec Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Energy Third Place How different levels of Carbon dioxide affect the amount of Solar Energy Produced Yusuf Arifin Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Energy Third Place The Scorch Trials: Seeking Superior systems to seize suns strength Lorenzo Segura Winterhaven Middle School   Brian Jay Dyer
Energy Third Place Should the Dinosaurs Keep Driving Your Car? Asmita Narayanan Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Energy Third Place The Whale's effect on Wind Power Bridgette Herd Whitford Middle School   Steve Cantor
Energy Honorable Mention Geothermal Energy Power Plants Malak Shams Oregon Islamic Academy   Susan/Balal Eslami/Rahim
Energy Honorable Mention Water temperature and energy production Inbaa Chennai Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Energy Honorable Mention How Does Color Affect Heating by Absorption of Light Logan Connor St. Paul Parochial School   Jonathon Williams
Energy Honorable Mention Solar Water Heaters Brooke Foresee, Aidan Ayres, Brooklyn Buchheit Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Energy Honorable Mention The Future of Efficient, Clean, and Indefinite Flight Marvin Lin Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Energy Honorable Mention HARVESTING RENEWABLE ENERGY USING PIEZOELECTRICITY Arjun Malpani, Shreyan Paliwal Carden Cascade Academy   Steve Page
Engineering First Place Preventing Wildlife Collisions and Collecting Big Data to Analyze Migration Patterns Alan Ma Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Engineering Second Place THE SMART CANE - RESOURCE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED Aadya Bhat Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Engineering Third Place The Efficiency of Ground Effect Vehicles Ben Amos Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Engineering Third Place PUMP IT UP Lina Norris Winterhaven Middle School   Brian Jay Dyer
Engineering Third Place Origami Architecture Anna Olson Athey Creek Middle School   Ian Stober
Engineering Honorable Mention Building a solar panel, small wind turbine, and small hydro turbine Benjamin Gillette Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Engineering Honorable Mention The one and only biodegradable, energy saving, and strong potato peel bottle Vibha Addala Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Engineering Honorable Mention Desalination Tanner Rozendal, Rishi Sastry, Nathaniel Baird Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Engineering: Mechanical First Place Rewarding Recycling Renee Flavell Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Engineering: Mechanical Second Place The Effect of soap Concentrations And Ring Size on Bubbles Petra Schuster Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Engineering: Mechanical Second Place A Novel Way to Prevent Cars from Slipping and Crashing in Different Weather Conditions Ishan Ahluwalia Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Engineering: Mechanical Third Place The Effects of Water Purification on Turbidity and pH Levels Janani Maheswaran, Srinidhi Gubba Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Engineering: Mechanical Third Place Effectiveness of Faraday Cages Emily Bugbee ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Engineering: Mechanical Third Place Pressure Sores - An Automated Way to Prevent Them Arnav Sreenivasan Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Engineering: Mechanical Third Place Novel Idea for Preventing Muscle Loss and Sarcopenia Rhea Wagh Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention Building a volleyball machine Brooke Dieker Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention Helping hands hydraulic arm Peyton Moussavi Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention Flashlight Gloves Ashton Guvenir Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention Prosthetic Hand that doesn't cost an arm and a leg!!! Maansi Singh, Jacob Strayer Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention Fishing Lures Dominic Harris, Allen Sitton Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Engineering: Mechanical Honorable Mention How does the length of a trebuchet’s sling affect the distance it can launch a projectile? Stephen Lines Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Environmental Science First Place The Effect of Urban Development on Turbidity In Fanno Creek Audrey Johnson Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Environmental Science Second Place Harnessing Phytoplankton To Reduce Industrial CO2 Emissions Nishaant Sistla ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Environmental Science Second Place Increasing the speed of olivine weathering as a means of sequestering carbon dioxide Teaghan Knox Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Environmental Science Third Place Fire and Ice: Does Black Soot Produced by the Eagle Creek Forest Fire Affect the Melting Rate of Mount Hood's Cole Pitzer Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Environmental Science Third Place What is the Most Effective Material for Cleaning Up Oil Spills? Rohan Varma St. Pius X School   Teresa Sebert
Environmental Science Third Place Smoked Salmon Elizabeth Hetzler Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Environmental Science Third Place Filtering Motor Oil From Runoff Water in Stormdrains Nikita Sastry, Sophia Foerster Metro Montessori Middle School   Jonathan Erickson
Environmental Science Honorable Mention The Naturalist Lucas Blank Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Willamette vs. Metolius Louisa Mansberger Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Filtering Water After an Earthquake Emma Hayes Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Environmental Science Honorable Mention Organic vs Synthetic - Which type of fertilizer has the greatest effect on Daphnia? Yasmine Taha, Riham Mohamed Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Environmental Science Honorable Mention How Effective is Duckweed at Removing Copper Sulfate From Water? Sophia Wang, Sarah Yu, Lucia Zhang Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Environmental Science Honorable Mention The Effect of Filters on Greywater's Turbidity Zane Whitney, Graham Blechschmidt Whitford Middle School   Tim Livingston
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place Patterns for Protection Rubaba Amyeen Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place Number of odd entries in the rows of Pascal's triangle Ram Goel Krishna Homeschool  Gunjan Tiwari
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Computer Assisted Basketball Roshan Ramakrishnan St. Pius X School   Teresa Sebert
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place An exploration of Goldbach's conjecture Suyash Pandit Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Designing an Infrared Thermometer with Emissivity Calibration and Adjustment Michael Kiselev Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place Auto Waste Sorter - Image Recognition to Identify Waste Shrey Goel Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention Raspberry Pi Automated Irrigation System Eli Pulido Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention Aspi Math Ben Wieser Valley Catholic Middle School   Sarah Zinzer
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place A Novel General Purpose Machine Learning Approach for Effective Targeted Drug Prescription for Cancer Based on Genetic Mutations Darsh Mandera Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place Asthma Monster: an asthma tracking app Hannah Worden Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place PANCREATIC CANCER DEEP LEARNING SYSTEM: Improved Image-Guided Radiotherapy (IGRT) through Automated Pancreatic Cancer Segmentation Rishab Jain Stoller Middle School   Pamela Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Early Detection of Lung Cancer Avni Sharma Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Just Breathe Emerson Karl, Sienna Stevens Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Wearable Technology for Peanut Allergen Detection Inquiry Project Evelyne Knight, Camryn Lau Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Surviving Winter Anja Jolin Laurelhurst School   Morgan Dill
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention The proof is in the print Evie Littrell Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Harmful Effects of Electromagnetic Radiation Medini Madhusudan Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Gluten and Sugar Free x 3 Sarah Jama, Sumaya Jama, Ibrahim Jama Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Fruity Fact or Fiction? Does the Glycemic Index of a Fruit Accurately Predict Change in Blood Sugar Levels? Asmaa Nuradin Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention Synthesis of Food Color Concentration in Store Bought Popsicles Urvi Roy Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Microbiology First Place Yeast Antagonism and Biocontrol Jonah Paterson, Valerie Tran Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Microbiology Second Place Medicinal Value of Natural Herbs and Spices in Eliminating Bacterial Infection Ekansh Mittal Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Microbiology Second Place Antimicrobial Resistance: How Long Does It Take? Patrick Moret Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Microbiology Third Place The Tiniest Chemists Ana Tracy Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Microbiology Third Place The Effects of Microcurrent Application on the Growth Rate of Yeast Cells Sage McCann ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Microbiology Third Place Bacteria Bonanza Ella Hayden Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Microbiology Third Place The Most Effective Cleaning Solution Ethan Farrow Cascades Academy of Central Oregon   Anne-Marie Eklund
Microbiology Honorable Mention The Five Second Rule Lara Encinas, Emilia Heiser Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Microbiology Honorable Mention Hand Washing vs. Hand Sanitizer Adin Lyders Cascades Academy of Central Oregon   Anne-Marie Eklund
Microbiology Honorable Mention Is Garlic Worth the Stink? Marie Papathanasopoulos St. Mary Catholic School   Michelle Heuberger
Microbiology Honorable Mention Gram-positive vs. Gram-negative Heba Bader Abiqua Academy   David Dittman
Microbiology Honorable Mention The Effects of Natural and Store-bought Antibiotics on E. coli Christine Behunin, Anika Sharma Meadow Park Middle School   Morgan Stone
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place Terella Aurora Model: A Demonstration of Charged Particle Shielding for Space Exploration John Madland, Mihir Joshi Leslie Middle School   Mark Madland
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place The Speed Of The WiFi (MBps) Based Upon The focal width Of The Parabolic Reflector Ayan Kirby Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place Hand Heated Flashlight Sahith Chandra International School of Beaverton Middle School   Jaimie Yee
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place The Effects of Ballistic Coefficient on Projectile Velocity Will LaDuca, Henry Kanaskie, Sean Grant Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place Why does static electricity occur and are there different materials that charge the most? Lidya Harms Wood Middle School   Sarah Haefner
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place How Does the Concentration of Sugar Affect the Speed of Light Passing Through Water? Devin VonArx, Ava Hilden Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place This Little Light of Mine Eli Stabler Winterhaven Middle School   Jason Giles
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention The Effect of Temperature on Electromagnets Sumiko Paulin Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention How effective are different antennas per foot of wire used? Yunyi Zhang ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Designer Sunglasses - Do $5 ones do the Same Job? Kogen Brown Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention How different moisture conditions affect the quality of electrical grounding Finn Suchara Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Magnetic Rocket Launcher Anish Lagudu Summa Stoller   Pam Svenson
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention Maximizing Electricity Generation Using Principles of Faraday's Law Praveer Sharan Lake Oswego Junior High   Joe Godfrey
Physics: Mechanical First Place Methods of proportional stringing of tennis raquets Nikita Istratov Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Physics: Mechanical Second Place Marble Loop Physics Garrett Heaton Rosemont Ridge Middle School   Jessamyn Van Hook
Physics: Mechanical Second Place The Effect Of Vertical Movement On Weight Ayla Shores Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Physics: Mechanical Third Place How Physics Affects Ballet Jane Churchill, Madeline White Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Physics: Mechanical Third Place Medical Drones Neil Surya Meadow Park Middle School   Susan Duncan
Physics: Mechanical Third Place The Force Behind A Kick Ronan Repasky Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Physics: Mechanical Third Place Gauss Rifle Dylan Gentry St. Cecilia School   Amy Stephen
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention How Do Different Length Lacrosse Stick Shafts Affect The Distance The Ball Is Thrown? Ava James Whitford Middle School   Robin Schroeder
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Which Cup? John Ausmus Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Do certain Lacrosse sticks increase the distance of your throw Lucas Dieter Metro Montessori Middle School   Jonathan Erickson
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Egg Drop: Will it Last or Will it Blast? Ava Wright St. Cecilia School   Amy Stephen
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention PINNAE FOR YOUR THOUGHTS Micah Powch Winterhaven Middle School   Brian Jay Dyer
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention Bouncing Balls Sam Even Winterhaven Middle School   Jason Giles
Plant Sciences First Place Impact of Fertilizer on Plants Arunima Deval Summa Cedar   Winter Chung
Plant Sciences Second Place Wildfires and their Effect on the Regrowth of Lupinus oreganus Dylan Podrabsky, Julia Pinnell Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Plant Sciences Second Place The Role of Methyl Jasmonate On Plant Cellular Repair Fadel Barhum Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Plant Sciences Third Place Mycorrhizal Relationships in sequoiadendron Giganteum Leah Gulick Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Plant Sciences Third Place The Affect of Wood Ash on Plant Growth Ruby Jewett Summa Whitford   Carolee Dearborn
Plant Sciences Third Place Mimosa pudica growth in hydroponics, aquaponics and soil Kaya Hoshi Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Plant Sciences Third Place Aqua-Plants Adrian Bayu-Aji, Braeden Duffy, Sebastian Ramos Blanchet Catholic School   Gail Armstrong
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention Which Water Do You Radish? Caitlin Thomas St. Pius X School   Teresa Sebert
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention The Effects of Anesthesia on Plant Action Potential Andy Franck Robert Gray Middle School   David Wages
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention The Effect of EMF Waves on the Growth and Development of Chia Seeds. Rabha Reda Islamic School of Portland   Nura Elmagbari
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention What Type Of Light Is Best For Photosynthesis Natalee Rizzo Banks Middle School   Tony Richeson
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention How does global warming affect plant growth? Ella Kim Class Academy   Jaime Mitchell
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention Crop Confusion Seanna Sevey St. Francis School   Alison Green