2018 Intel NWSE High School Awards

April 13, 2018

The Intel Northwest Science Expo, held Friday, April 13, 2018 at Portland State University, announces top winners in Oregon's state-level science research competition affiliated with the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Intel NWSE includes both a middle school and high school division. The two divisions included 513 projects from 80 schools and organizations across the state. This is the first time since 2006 that both middle and high school students competed under the same roof in the new Viking Pavilion. Two best of fair winners were chosen from each division.

In the high school division, five additional projects were chosen as Intel ISEF finalists. These finalists win an expenses-paid trip to Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in May 2018, to compete at the international level, during the Society for Science and the Public organized event, the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Joining the finalists from Intel NWSE will be the best projects from each of the seven regional fairs in the Northwest Science Expo System. The group of 32 students, collectively referred to as Team OR, will represent the entire state at Intel ISEF against international competition in science, engineering and mathematics.

 

Nearly 200 volunteer judges spent the day interviewing high school and middle school student researchers. The event is sponsored by Intel Corporation and Portland State University in addition to many individual contributions. Team OR is supported by NWSES sponsors McGeady Family Foundation, Micro Systems Engineering  and AbSci. Donations are still being accepted to help cover the group's travel expenses, lodging and registration fees. Please contact Stephanie Jones at nwse@pdx.edu for more information.

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Mentor
Portland State University Scholarship Portland State University A Therapeutic Approach to Cytomegalovirus: Novel Method of Constructing Short Synthetic Promoters Using Randomized TFBS Combinations Adit Gupta Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Computer Sciences Scholarship PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science Exploring Benford's Law Charisse Hung Cleveland High School   Joni Carlson
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University Farming carbon: remediation of ocean acidification through carbon sequestration by nutrient supplemented Emiliania huxleyi populations Abigail Hasler, Camille Rule Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University Single Chamber MFC: Role of Extracellular Phosphate on Heavy Metal Precipitation Nathan Tidball Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University Increasing Pedestrian Safety Through Kinetic Tiles Caitlin McCabe West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University Earth in a Gallon Sized Bottle: Modeling DMS Geoengineering Nikolay Galtsev West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon The Bioremediation of Nutrients in Field Spread Cow Manure by Turkey Tail and Blue Oyster Mushroom Wattles Silas Waxter Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon Radiochemistry and AI: Development of Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System using ML Algorithms for use after a Nuclear Event Anushka Nair Lake Oswego High School   Charu Nair
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon HOW ADIPOCYTE MORPHOLOGY VARIES WITH RED-SIDED GARTER SNAKE (Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis) REPRODUCTION CONDITION, SEX AND BODY CONDITION Holden Anderson Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
AbSci Future Innovators Internship Program AbSci The Bioremediation of Nutrients in Field Spread Cow Manure by Turkey Tail and Blue Oyster Mushroom Wattles Silas Waxter Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
AbSci Future Innovators Internship Program AbSci Single Chamber MFC: Role of Extracellular Phosphate on Heavy Metal Precipitation Nathan Tidball Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
AbSci Future Innovators Internship Program AbSci A Therapeutic Approach to Cytomegalovirus: Novel Method of Constructing Short Synthetic Promoters Using Randomized TFBS Combinations Adit Gupta Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
AbSci Future Innovators Internship Program AbSci A New Route to Practical Room Temperature Spin Gain Transistors: Organic Ferromagnetic Semiconductors Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
AbSci Future Innovators Internship Program AbSci Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX for Anticancer Applications Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   Rama Naidu
Outstanding Chemistry Project American Chemical Society, Portland Section A New Route to Practical Room Temperature Spin Gain Transistors: Organic Ferromagnetic Semiconductors Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association Can personality determine life satisfaction, altruism and health accurately? Minyan Chen Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Biophysics Award Biophysical Society Cost and Material Effective 3d Printed Lower Leg Prosthetics Keller Dungan Sprague High School   Graham Dey
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon An Amphibious Teleoperated Vehicle Designed to Collect Water Samples in Remote and Hazardous Environments Ryker Bullis, Nathan Fritsch, Nicholas Ogden Glencoe High School   Chris Steiner
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon SmartSwimmer - A Novel Drowning Prevention System Jessica Yu West Linn High School   Shawn McDevitt
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Automatic Detection of Lipohypertrophy in Insulin Dependent Diabetics Rohan Ahluwalia Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon A Low Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks Pooja Jain West Linn High School   Michael George
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Radiochemistry and AI: Development of Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System using ML Algorithms for use after a Nuclear Event Anushka Nair Lake Oswego High School   Charu Nair
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Intel Corporation Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records Divya Amirtharaj Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Outstanding Chemistry Related Project Iota Sigma Pi Engineering Soybean Shells into a Functional Bioplastic Katarina Pejcinovic West Linn High School   Daniel Blankenship
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation The Effect of Ocean Aidification on Native Olympic Oyster Reproduction and Larval Development Anna Mattson Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta Discrete Derivatives of Random Matrix Models and the Gaussian Free Field Gopal Goel Krishna Homeschool   Gunjan Tiwari
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Implementation of Salvinia sp. and Eichhornia sp. for the Phytoremediation, Rhizofiltration, and Recycling of Heavy Metals from Contaminated Aquatic Environments Nastassia Goodson, Bryan To Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Testing Aircraft Deicing Procedures Using Conjugate Heat Transfer Simulations Simon Hatcher Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Increasing Pedestrian Safety Through Kinetic Tiles Caitlin McCabe West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps SmartSwimmer - A Novel Drowning Prevention System Jessica Yu West Linn High School   Shawn McDevitt
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps The Effect of Magnetic Field Strength on the Distance a Projectile is Launched Leanne Fischer Southridge High School   David Holz
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps L.A.N.D. (Location Aware Non-destructive Decent) Quinn Bennett Delphian School   Diego Martinez
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Earth in a Gallon Sized Bottle: Modeling DMS Geoengineering Nikolay Galtsev West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association A Novel Approach Machine Learning Algorithms to Recognize Emotion From Speech to Aid Social Interaction Anwesha Mukherjee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Radiochemistry and AI: Development of Targeted Emergency Response and Recovery System using ML Algorithms for use after a Nuclear Event Anushka Nair Lake Oswego High School   Charu Nair
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association A Novel Machine Learning Algorithm to Reduce Prediction Error and Accelerate Learning Curve for Very Large Datasets Wenjun Hou Jesuit High School   Zhaorong Hou
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association The Peru-Ready Method for Optimizing Bioavailable Iron in Water James Verheyden Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association A comparison of the skin microbiomes of adoptive and biological mother-daughter pairs Linnea Lane Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Association of KIT Gene with Colorectal Cancer Rishima Mukherjee, Marlee Feltham West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Radiation vs. Aspirin Ritika Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Effect of moles of Sodium Chloride, Ammonium Chloride and Potassium Chloride on the endothermic process Josh Ramsey Gresham High School   Cyrus Harshfield
Tom Owen Honorable Mention Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Analyzing Public Perception of Pacific Northwest Marine Mammals Through Behavioral Psychology: Which Factors Influence Attitudes Towards Environmental Conservation? Lucianna Edenlord Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health Oregon Environmental Health Association Desalination of Seawater Through Shock Electrodialysis Ethan Dinh Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service The Flamblity of Invasive Range Grass compared to Cheat Grass. Ellie Justice Grant Union High School   Randy Hennen
Outstanding Applied or Practical Chemistry Project by a Junior or Senior Portland Industrial Chemists' Association/American Chemical Society Engineering Soybean Shells into a Functional Bioplastic Katarina Pejcinovic West Linn High School   Daniel Blankenship
Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation Enhancing environmental stability of p-i-n perovskite solar cells using novel hydrophobic nanomaterial encapsulation Arjun Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology Society for in Vitro Biology Characterization of AAP Dependency in AAV Capsid Assembly Lauren Li Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Vardhana Innovative Presentation The Vardhana Family Implications of Tardigrade Survival in Mars Conditions Alexandria Montgomery West Salem High School   Jonathan Williams
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force Testing Aircraft Deicing Procedures Using Conjugate Heat Transfer Simulations Simon Hatcher Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force Radiation vs. Aspirin Ritika Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform Ryan Westcott Oregon Episcopal School   Ryan Holland
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force L.A.N.D. (Location Aware Non-destructive Decent) Quinn Bennett Delphian School   Diego Martinez
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association Increasing Pedestrian Safety Through Kinetic Tiles Caitlin McCabe West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association A Novel Capillary Action Nutrient Supply System in Paper Based Microbial Fuel Cells Rohan Wagh Sunset High School   Korin Riske
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association Enhancing environmental stability of p-i-n perovskite solar cells using novel hydrophobic nanomaterial encapsulation Arjun Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation Polyacrylamide: a Revolutionary Method of Water Distillation Jared Wieland Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation SBA-01: Space Born Aquaponics trial 1 Siena Schofield, Heidi Rodriguez Delphian School   Diego Martinez
Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student Yale University Science and Engineering Association Testing Aircraft Deicing Procedures Using Conjugate Heat Transfer Simulations Simon Hatcher Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley

Category Awards

Category Place Title Student List Organization Mentor
Animal Sciences First Place The impact of HBOC-201 and fresh whole blood selective aortic arch perfusion therapy on viscoelastic measures of coagulation Natalie Tan Jesuit High School   Lara Shamieh
Animal Sciences Second Place HOW ADIPOCYTE MORPHOLOGY VARIES WITH RED-SIDED GARTER SNAKE (Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis) REPRODUCTION CONDITION, SEX AND BODY CONDITION Holden Anderson Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Animal Sciences Third Place The Effect of Temperature on The Recovery From Adaptation In Cockroach Sensory Nerves Sherry Zhao Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention How Does Distance From Water Affect Biodiversity? Johannah Iyasele, Adelle Iseri Mountainside High School   Lesley Stevens
Behavioral and Social Science First Place Can personality determine life satisfaction, altruism and health accurately? Minyan Chen Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place Analyzing Public Perception of Pacific Northwest Marine Mammals Through Behavioral Psychology: Which Factors Influence Attitudes Towards Environmental Conservation? Lucianna Edenlord Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place LearnSimply: An Interactive, Low-Cost, Offline Solution to the Education Crisis in Rural Areas and Third World Countries Nisala Kalupahana Glencoe High School   Susan Weidkamp
Biochemistry First Place Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX for Anticancer Applications Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   Rama Naidu
Biochemistry Second Place The Effect of Ocean Aidification on Native Olympic Oyster Reproduction and Larval Development Anna Mattson Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
Biochemistry Third Place A Step Towards an Immunized World: Primer Design and Sequence Analysis of the Human Carbonic Anhydrase II Gene Sophia Hawley West Salem High School   Jonathan Williams
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place A Therapeutic Approach to Cytomegalovirus: Novel Method of Constructing Short Synthetic Promoters Using Randomized TFBS Combinations Adit Gupta Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place Testing the effect of BCP in conjunction with Tamoxifen on the hinderance of breast cancer cells Ingrid Doubleday, Simran Jhooty Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place Next generation intracellular delivery: Optimization of exosome isolation and novel exosome-mediated packaging for therapeutic targeting of cancer Megha Joshi South Salem High School   Nitin Joshi
Cellular and Molecular Biology Honorable Mention The Effect of Different Dosages of Ibuprofen and Acetaminophen on 3T3 Fibroblasts Rachel Lowell Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Chemistry First Place A New Route to Practical Room Temperature Spin Gain Transistors: Organic Ferromagnetic Semiconductors Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
Chemistry Second Place Effect of moles of Sodium Chloride, Ammonium Chloride and Potassium Chloride on the endothermic process Josh Ramsey Gresham High School   Cyrus Harshfield
Chemistry Third Place Using Li2O based glass to create solid state electrolytes for higher efficiency batteries Vedanth Iyer Sunset High School   Korin Riske
Chemistry Honorable Mention Polyacrylamide: a Revolutionary Method of Water Distillation Jared Wieland Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Computer Science and Robotics First Place Utilizing Blockchain to Revolutionize Privacy and Security of Medical Records Divya Amirtharaj Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Computer Science and Robotics Second Place AlzhAssist - An autonomous solution to help people with Alzheimers's Eesha Vasisht Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Computer Science and Robotics Third Place Development of a Multidimensional Atmospheric Sensing Platform Ryan Westcott Oregon Episcopal School   Ryan Holland
Computer Science and Robotics Honorable Mention A New Autonomous Holonomic Rolling Robot Elijah Dodd, Jonathan Keller West Linn High School   Julie McDevitt
Energy and Environmental Engineering First Place Enhancing environmental stability of p-i-n perovskite solar cells using novel hydrophobic nanomaterial encapsulation Arjun Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Energy and Environmental Engineering Second Place A Novel Capillary Action Nutrient Supply System in Paper Based Microbial Fuel Cells Rohan Wagh Sunset High School   Korin Riske
Energy and Environmental Engineering Third Place Effect of Light Concentration and Temperature on Solar Water Splitting Sebastian Marin-Quiros Lakeridge High School   Luis Marin
Energy and Environmental Engineering Honorable Mention Reducing The Liquid Nitrogen Consumption of Superconducting Wires Hayden Wierman West Linn High School   Daniel Blankenship
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials First Place Single Chamber MFC: Role of Extracellular Phosphate on Heavy Metal Precipitation Nathan Tidball Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Second Place Enhancing Inorganic-Organic Lead Halide Perovskite Solar Cell Efficiency with Stabilizing Additives and Polymer-Templated Nucleation Ke Shen Sunset High School   Korin Riske
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Third Place A Novel Approach Machine Learning Algorithms to Recognize Emotion From Speech to Aid Social Interaction Anwesha Mukherjee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Honorable Mention The Peru-Ready Method for Optimizing Bioavailable Iron in Water James Verheyden Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Honorable Mention Synthetic Bamboo For urban search and rescue John Thatcher, Brandon Wied Wilsonville High School   Thomas Schuster
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place An Amphibious Teleoperated Vehicle Designed to Collect Water Samples in Remote and Hazardous Environments Ryker Bullis, Nathan Fritsch, Nicholas Ogden Glencoe High School   Chris Steiner
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place SmartSwimmer - A Novel Drowning Prevention System Jessica Yu West Linn High School   Shawn McDevitt
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place Copper Nanowire Networks for Next-Generation Flexible Touch Sensor Displays and Transparent Heaters Musa Tahir Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention Increasing Pedestrian Safety Through Kinetic Tiles Caitlin McCabe West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention A Low Cost, Rapid Response Communication Link During a State of Emergency Using WiFi Mesh Networks Pooja Jain West Linn High School   Michael George
Environmental and Earth Sciences First Place Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-Time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Korin Riske
Environmental and Earth Sciences Second Place Multiple Time-Step Predictive Models for Hurricanes in the North Atlantic Basin Based on Machine Learning Algorithms Aneesh Gupta Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Environmental and Earth Sciences Third Place Farming carbon: remediation of ocean acidification through carbon sequestration by nutrient supplemented Emiliania huxleyi populations Abigail Hasler, Camille Rule Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Environmental and Earth Sciences Honorable Mention Implications of Tardigrade Survival in Mars Conditions Alexandria Montgomery West Salem High School   Jonathan Williams
Mathematical Sciences First Place Discrete Derivatives of Random Matrix Models and the Gaussian Free Field Gopal Goel Krishna Homeschool   Gunjan Tiwari
Mathematical Sciences Second Place A Comparative Study of Probabilistic Primality Tests Grant Chen Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Mathematical Sciences Third Place Uniform Random Number Generation with Bounded Termination Raymond Berry West Linn High School   Michael George
Mathematical Sciences Honorable Mention Integral Analysis Using Various Summation Methods Abhi Rajendran Valley Catholic High School   Raj Chinnaian
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place Automatic Detection of Lipohypertrophy in Insulin Dependent Diabetics Rohan Ahluwalia Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place Drug Testing Chemotherapies to Identify Kinase Pathways Affected By Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Himani Sood Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place Are you at risk for a bad hair day? Anna Nielsen, Sophia Nielsen West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention How Does Muscle Adaptation to Resistance Training in the Legs Affect Development of Muscular Strength? Amy Kraemer Amity High School   Cara Benfield
Microbiology First Place The Bioremediation of Nutrients in Field Spread Cow Manure by Turkey Tail and Blue Oyster Mushroom Wattles Silas Waxter Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
Microbiology Second Place Advancing the Science of the Treatment and Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease; the Effects of Fenugreek on Biofilm Disruption Dana Zaidan, Athena Lackides Wilsonville High School   Thomas Schuster
Microbiology Third Place Detection of Breast Cancer Brain Metastasis: Investigating a Novel Imaging Technique for MRI Images of the Central Nervous System Using Jasmine Guliani, Madison Davis School of Science and Technology   Melissa Shell
Microbiology Honorable Mention Identifying Terrestrial Nitrogen Fixing Genera of Cyanobacteria Camryn Pettenger-Willey Wilsonville High School   Thomas Schuster
Physics and Astronomy First Place Developing an Optimized Wave Function Modeller Lucas Braun School of Science and Technology   Melissa Shell
Physics and Astronomy Second Place Modeling and Integrating the Orbit of Near-Earth Asteroid 2003 QB90 (242211) David Fang Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy Third Place Astrophysics of OH (1720 MHz) maser variability using the 20-meter radio telescope at the Green Bank Observatory Sarah Daniels Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Physics and Astronomy Honorable Mention Testing Aircraft Deicing Procedures Using Conjugate Heat Transfer Simulations Simon Hatcher Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Plant Sciences First Place Lichen as Bioindicators: a study into the relationship between lichen thallus structures and their sensitivity to NOx and SOx Isaac Klementis Gresham High School   Julie Trisel
Plant Sciences Second Place Improving Coccolithophore (Emiliania huxleyi) Tolerance to Ocean Acidification Through Artificial Directional Selection Hannah Budroe, Michelle Stevens Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Plant Sciences Third Place The Effect of Invasive English Ivy Essential OIls on Plant Germination Kara Putman Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas