Intel NWSE 2010 Award Winners

Congratulations to the best of fair winners in middle and high school:

  • Peter Graham, 13, in grade 7 from Summa Academy South won Best of Fair in the middle school division with a project titled, "Plasmon Absorption Of Silver Nanoparticles".
  • Meghana Rao, 14, in grade 8 from Summa Academy South won Best of Fair in the middle school division with a project titled, "Working Towards Microalgal Biofuel: A Study on the Effect of Methods of Lysis of Scenedesmus Dimorphus on Lipid Yield Extacted".
  • Avilash Cramer, 16, in grade 12 from West Linn High School won Best of Fair in the high school division with a project titled, "Design, Fabrication, and Evaluation of a Deployable In Situ Nitrate Sensor for Real-Time Analysis of Sediments".
  • Ann Bernert, 17, in grade 11 from West Linn High School won Best of Fair in the high school division with a project titled, "Optimizing Phragmidium violaceum in vitro inoculations for advancing Rubus armeniacus biological control research (Year III)".

Congratulations, as well, to the Intel ISEF finalists:

  • Ann Bernert, 17, in grade 11 from West Linn High School was selected as an Intel ISEF finalist with a project titled, "Optimizing Phragmidium violaceum in vitro inoculations for advancing Rubus armeniacus biological control research (Year III)".
  • Nathaniel Chen, 16, in grade 11 from Merlo Station High School was selected as an Intel ISEF finalist with a project titled, "Multi-Modal Confocal Mosaicing Microscopy for Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer Detection".
  • Anugraha Rajendran, 18, in grade 12 from Tualatin High School was selected as an Intel ISEF finalist with a project titled, "Analysis and Synthesis of Quantum Gates Based on Hybrid Logic".
  • Kevin Ellis, 18, in grade 12 from Catlin Gabel School was selected as an Intel ISEF finalist with a project titled, "Automatic Parallelization through Dynamic Analysis".
  • Joel Hamburger, 18, in grade 12 from Tillamook High School and Bradley Hamburger, 18, in grade 12 from Tillamook High School were selected as Intel ISEF finalists with a project titled, "Sterilizing seeds in soil using steam".
  • Amy Tang, 16, in grade 11 from Westview High School and Anjali Das, 17, in grade 12 from Westview High School were selected as Intel ISEF finalists with a project titled, "Making the best better: Optimizing the TiO2 Semiconducting Layer for Applications in Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells".

See the PDF attachments below for complete category and special award winner lists from each division.

 

AttachmentSize
2010 Middle School Category Award Winners13.09 KB
2010 Middle School Special Award Winners14.44 KB
2010 High School Category Award Winners 12.99 KB
2010 High School Special Award Winners15.56 KB

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system