2012 Intel Northwest Science Expo Awards

Quick Links - Please note you must open the full post by clicking on the title before these links will work.

Middle School Special Awards

Middle School Category Awards

High School Special Awards

High School Category Awards

Middle School Special Awards

Special Award

Award Sponsor

Exhibit #

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Middle School Best of Fair

Forest Heights FIRST LEGO League Team Turbo Turtles

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Middle School Best of Fair

The Sawyer Family

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

MS-EV-0012

Troubled Waters

Owen Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PL-0039

Nocturnal Photosynthesis

Mingqian Tan

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0052

The Effect of Gearing on Electric Vehicle Efficiency

Nolan Jones

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0029

The Effect of Environmental Variables on Solar Panels

Gokul Kolady

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-BE-0032

Can Robots Motivate People to Dance?

Griffin Barbieri

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-BE-0035

Test performance after exercising

Henry Potter

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-ET-0004

Engineering Solar Updraft Tower

Madeline Gessford

Mark Twain Middle School

Daniel Jamsa

Army Outstanding Middle School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

MS-PM-0042

Comparing Sound Levels of a Band Room and a Classroom

Kacy Childress

Gresham-Barlow School District

Kathy Childress

Outstanding Project in Materials Science

ASM International Foundation

MS-EG-0038

A New Beam Design For Buildings and Bridges

Dhakshi Vannithamby

Stoller Middle School

Stephen Walsh

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

MS-EG-0040

An Intelligent Power Controller

Haneef Mubarak

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

MS-EA-0014

Soil Shaker

Camille Johnson

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

MS-EA-0011

Dangers of Soil Erosion

Tristen Wong

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

City of Banks Exceptional Community Environmental Sensitivity Award

City of Banks

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-PE-0008

Heating via Wireless Power Transfer

Josh Bamberger

Raleigh Hills K-8

Elise Cohen

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0025

Electromagnet

Jacob Angelo

Stephens Middle School

Sam Pierce

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

MS-EG-0040

An Intelligent Power Controller

Haneef Mubarak

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project

Lake Oswego Corporation

MS-EV-0044

Ocean Acidification

Eytan Brodsky

Stoller Middle School

Leslie Koziol

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Mu Alpha Theta

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Taking the Pulse of the Planet

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Innovative Engineering Award

National Society of Professional Engineers

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ME-0022

Water Purification

Olivia Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-CH-0001

Electrolysis of Water

Adam Diaz

Oregon Islamic Academy

Sahar Bassyouni

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-EG-0035

Hovercraft

Trace Hokkanen, Nate Purves

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-ME-0036

Effectiveness of Silver Nanoparticles as an Antibiotic Against Nosocomial Infection-inducing Pathogens

Sharon Zhang

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

MS-EV-0026

Does Air Quality get worse in winter? A Statistical analysis of Particulate Matter (PM2.5) Concentration.

Shayla Rao

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Outstanding Science Project About Forests

Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service

MS-EV-0019

Restoration Effect on Stream Health

Chloe Hanken

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EV-0014

Use of diatoms as bioindicators for silver nanoparticle pollution in the environment

Anirudh Jain

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ET-0027

Converting Cellulose into Bio-Ethanol Fuel

Sabrina Dang

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-BE-0028

Is it Possible to Develop and Administer a Cat IQ Test?

Alex Oliver

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PE-0003

Diamagnetic Levitation

Ceara Adams, Sadira Urzaa

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0062

Hydrolysis with Steel, Copper, and Aluminum Electrodes

Leo Steiner

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-AM-0004

Silkworm Development in Different Climates

Cole Fuller

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EV-0048

Designing Energy Efficient Homes

Nandini Naidu

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PM-0011

Potato Cannon

Scott Schreiner, Alex Olander

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-AM-0031

Dutch Bantam Chicken Genetics

Eve Hallock

Wood Middle School

Cara Hallock

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EG-0056

The String Theory

William Mitchell

Health and Science School

Stella Bergman

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-BE-0064

Human Facial Recognition

Ifrah Javed

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Broadcom MASTERS nomination

Society for Science and the Public

MS-ME-0052

Post Stroke Finger Exerciser

Andy Getty, Ryan Camp

Five Oaks Middle School

Tricia Halonen

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0051

Photon Fuel

Xander Clair

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0029

The Effect of Environmental Variables on Solar Panels

Gokul Kolady

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0037

Solar Power Car

Sebastian Guess

Bridlemile Elementary School

Larry Sherman

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-EG-0052

Effect of Wavelength (Color) of Light on Electricity from Solar Cells

Rikhia Chatterjee

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0049

Solar Parabolic Dish Designs

Alex Young

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0042

What Different Types of Light Sources will Power a Solar Fan

Amin Lazliy

Islamic School of Portland

Nura Elmagbari

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0044

Solar Power

Varun Akula

Meadow Park Middle School

Amber Evans

Outstanding Solar Energy Project

SolarWorld

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Air Quality Project

Southwest Clean Air Agency

MS-EV-0053

Effects of Acid Rain on Various Surfaces

Mihir Paralkar, Mayur Paralkar

Twality Middle School

Prasanna Paralkar

i-inspire First Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-EV-0032

Empty Oceans: How to prevent overfishing and fisheries collapse

Daniel Chiu

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

i-inspire Second Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

i-inspire Third Place Award

The Hall Family

MS-ME-0034

Early Detection of Lung Cancer Carcinogens: The Lung Cancer Carcinogen Alerter

Aditya Jain

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0039

Uplifting Airfoils

Joshua Wentzel

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-PM-0009

The Physics of Follow-Through

Tia Bitz

Memorial Middle School

Michael Baker

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0049

Solar Parabolic Dish Designs

Alex Young

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Outstanding Science or Engineering Project

U.S. Air Force

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-CH-0040

Ocean Acidification on Shelled Creatures

Malia Shipsey

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-EA-0006

Impact of Coastline Slope on Tsunami Wave Heights

Nicholas Battey

East Sylvan Middle School

Joe Blowers

Outstanding Project in Water Quality

U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center

MS-EA-0007

Accuracy of Portland vs. Central Coast Rainfall Predictions

Finn Ramos

East Sylvan Middle School

Joe Blowers

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PM-0001

Lacrosse Stick Length Tests

Ian Ray

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-EG-0049

Get Energized

Nathan Silenzi

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PE-0014

Experimenting with Electromagnets

Yesh Godse

Stoller Middle School

Kirk Koehler

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ME-0022

Water Purification

Olivia Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-CH-0001

Electrolysis of Water

Adam Diaz

Oregon Islamic Academy

Sahar Bassyouni

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-EG-0035

Hovercraft

Trace Hokkanen, Nate Purves

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

US Navy & USMC

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EA-0022

Wave Velocity

Haley Rice

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-PE-0010

Can Light Measure Dirt?

Giselle Cohen

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0047

Shaking for Suds

Katie Amann

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EG-0054

How Seawall Shapes Affect the Amount of Water Flowing Over in a Tsunami

Joshua Cheng

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Water Prize Award of Excellence

Water Environment Federation

MS-EV-0053

Effects of Acid Rain on Various Surfaces

Mihir Paralkar, Mayur Paralkar

Twality Middle School

Prasanna Paralkar

 Middle School Category Awards

Category

Place

Exhibit #

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Animal Science and Microbiology

First Place

MS-AM-0031

Dutch Bantam Chicken Genetics

Eve Hallock

Wood Middle School

Cara Hallock

Animal Science and Microbiology

Second Place

MS-AM-0004

Silkworm Development in Different Climates

Cole Fuller

Bend Science Station

Danny Martin

Animal Science and Microbiology

Third Place

MS-AM-0047

An Experimental Study of the Biomechanical Properties of Calcium Enhanced Bones Paired With Different Amounts of Vitamin D3

Utsav Ghosh

Stoller Middle School

Nick Badyrka

Animal Science and Microbiology

Honorable Mention

MS-AM-0026

A Fuel Cell of the Future

Aidan Mellies

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Animal Science and Microbiology

Honorable Mention

MS-AM-0048

Recombination of the Henna gene from Drosophila melanogaster into Escherichia coli

Tara Sengupta, Belinda Li

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

MS-BE-0064

Human Facial Recognition

Ifrah Javed

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place

MS-BE-0028

Is it Possible to Develop and Administer a Cat IQ Test?

Alex Oliver

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Behavioral and Social Science

Third Place

MS-BE-0037

Candy Confusion

Tessa Kemper

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0068

The Influence of Language on Pitch

Melodie Deisher, Justine Deisher

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0058

Music for Thought: Study of Short and Long-Term Memory of Informtional Reading in Middle School Students

Ioana Beatrice Cosmin

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Behavioral and Social Science

Honorable Mention

MS-BE-0069

Clothing Brand Awarenss, Brand Preference and Purchase Decisions among 12-13 year-old Girls

Grace Masback

Robert Gray Middle School

Katy Wagner-west

Chemistry

First Place

MS-CH-0013

Analyzing Hydrogen Production from Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii, Wild type Cyanobacteria, and OMutant Cyanobacteria

Akshay Pulavarty

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Chemistry

First Place Tie

MS-CH-0062

Hydrolysis with Steel, Copper, and Aluminum Electrodes

Leo Steiner

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Chemistry

Second Place

MS-CH-0043

Light Up the Night

Daniel Smith

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Chemistry

Second Place Tie

MS-CH-0052

The Effect of pH on Cellulase

Nicholas Liskij

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Chemistry

Third Place

MS-CH-0027

An Apple A Day...

Shantih Kleen

Winterhaven Middle School

Wendy Archibald

Chemistry

Third Place Tie

MS-CH-0010

Saving The Earth: One Solvent at a Time

Brian Yang

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0022

Anti-Oxidative Effects of Banana Oil on Fruits

Mohamed Jama

Islamic School of Portland

Nura Elmagbari

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0040

Ocean Acidification on Shelled Creatures

Malia Shipsey

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0035

Salt Crystal Growth

Kate Bauman, Cassy Harrigan

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0051

The Dissolution Rate of Multivitamins

Mackenzie Randolph

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Chemistry

Honorable Mention

MS-CH-0002

The Invincible Soap Bubble

Natalee French, Anna Keller

Leslie Middle School

Michael Rockow

Consumer Products Testing

First Place

MS-CP-0020

Insulation for Inspiration

Rosie Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Consumer Products Testing

Second Place

MS-CP-0054

Improving Knee Pads

Jason Collyer

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Consumer Products Testing

Third Place

MS-CP-0030

Was Lady Gaga Right? Stop Telephoning Me! A Study of Cell Phone Radiation and the Effects of Cases

Kate Pippenger

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Consumer Products Testing

Honorable Mention

MS-CP-0016

What is the effect of shin guard design on shock absorption?

Chloe Jensen

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Earth Science

First Place

MS-EA-0021

Degrading a Hurricane- An attempt to reduce the strength of a hurricane through premature cloud condensation

Chaitanya Karamchedu

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Earth Science

Second Place

MS-EA-0022

Wave Velocity

Haley Rice

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Earth Science

Third Place

MS-EA-0014

Soil Shaker

Camille Johnson

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0011

Dangers of Soil Erosion

Tristen Wong

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0012

Making Rochelle Salt and Testing for Relationships Between the Mass and the Voltage Produced

Octavia Hogaboam

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Earth Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EA-0018

Tornado Versus Nitrogen

Nathan Baker

Memorial Middle School

Chris Bright

Energy and Transportation

First Place

MS-ET-0050

Cost-effective Catalyst in Polymeric Membrane Fuel Cell (Can fuel cells be changed to be more cost-effective and efficient?)

Arnob Das

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Energy and Transportation

Second Place

MS-ET-0027

Converting Cellulose into Bio-Ethanol Fuel

Sabrina Dang

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Energy and Transportation

Third Place

MS-ET-0040

Methods to Improve Aricraft Performance

Ashwin Datta

Evergreen Middle School

Lia Cunningham

Energy and Transportation

Third Place Tie

MS-ET-0048

Fruity Solar Cells

Karina Shah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0016

Combining Dyes To Improve Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Vineet Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0028

Does turbine positioning affect the voltage output of a wind farm?

Michelle Schaefer

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0043

The Need for Speed: What variable makes a Hot Wheels car go faster?

Griffin Walth

Winterhaven Middle School

Tom Bright

Energy and Transportation

Honorable Mention

MS-ET-0052

The Effect of Gearing on Electric Vehicle Efficiency

Nolan Jones

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Engineering

First Place

MS-EG-0047

 

Prathyoosha Chaya

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Engineering

Second Place

MS-EG-0056

The String Theory

William Mitchell

Health and Science School

Stella Bergman

Engineering

Third Place

MS-EG-0041

Combination Wind Turbine Tower Drag

Katie Fo

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Engineering

Third Place Tie

MS-EG-0038

A New Beam Design For Buildings and Bridges

Dhakshi Vannithamby

Stoller Middle School

Stephen Walsh

Engineering

Honorable Mention

MS-EG-0024

Tsunami waves

Kaden Profit

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Engineering

Honorable Mention

MS-EG-0019

Temperature Alarm to Detect Improper Storage for the Food Industry

Hersh Godse

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Environmental Science

First Place

MS-EV-0048

Designing Energy Efficient Homes

Nandini Naidu

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Environmental Science

Second Place

MS-EV-0014

Use of diatoms as bioindicators for silver nanoparticle pollution in the environment

Anirudh Jain

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Environmental Science

Third Place

MS-EV-0012

Troubled Waters

Owen Parker

St. Pius X School

Teresa Sebert

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0045

Are Wetlands Affective Filters?

Keira Johnson

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0055

 

Mahita Tovinkere

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0020

Sad Shrimp

Elise Kuechle

Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School

Rebecca Hall

Environmental Science

Honorable Mention

MS-EV-0013

Lead Concentrations in Urban Gardens in Portland, Oregon.

Ari Bluffstone

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Mathematics and Computer Science

First Place

MS-MC-0006

Using Genetic Algorithms to Optimize 3D Structures

Chandler Watson

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Mathematics and Computer Science

Second Place

MS-MC-0013

Project Biogen

Arman Talkar

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Mathematics and Computer Science

Second Place Tie

MS-MC-0012

A Novel, Efficient Pattern Matching Algorithm for the DNA Alphabet

Ashwin Sah

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Mathematics and Computer Science

Honorable Mention

MS-MC-0007

Sabermetrics: Can It Predict The Number of Wins the Next Year?

Nick Smith

Memorial Middle School

Michael Baker

Medicine and Health Sciences

First Place

MS-ME-0050

 

Snigdha Kanadibhotla

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Medicine and Health Sciences

Second Place

MS-ME-0052

Post Stroke Finger Exerciser

Andy Getty, Ryan Camp

Five Oaks Middle School

Tricia Halonen

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place

MS-ME-0038

Tearing the Ties

Hiya Banerjee

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place Tie

MS-ME-0039

Which Spice is the Most Effective Anti-Oxidant

Sai Bandi

Stoller Middle School

Jennifer Savidge

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0036

Effectiveness of Silver Nanoparticles as an Antibiotic Against Nosocomial Infection-inducing Pathogens

Sharon Zhang

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0020

Grape seed extract causes malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumors to undergo apoptosis

Claire Sherman

West Sylvan Middle School

Joe Habes

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-ME-0029

The Effect of Coronary Artery Disease on the Human Heart

Olivia Rabin

Highland Park Middle School

Matt Doyle

Physics: Electromagnetic

First Place

MS-PE-0017

Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

Zachary Winger

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Physics: Electromagnetic

Second Place

MS-PE-0003

Diamagnetic Levitation

Ceara Adams, Sadira Urzaa

ACCESS

Alfonso Garcia Arriola

Physics: Electromagnetic

Third Place

MS-PE-0019

Milk Jug Magic

Beverly Skinner, Lydia McLeod

Whitford Middle School

Michael Bergmann

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0005

Rainbow Light-Emitting Diodes

Molly VanDyke, Naomi Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0008

Heating via Wireless Power Transfer

Josh Bamberger

Raleigh Hills K-8

Elise Cohen

Physics: Electromagnetic

Honorable Mention

MS-PE-0016

New Eco-Friendly Maglev Design

Muhammad Shahir Rahman

Summa Stoller

Pam Svenson

Physics: Mechanical

First Place

MS-PM-0011

Potato Cannon

Scott Schreiner, Alex Olander

Oregon Episcopal Middle School

Christopher Mader

Physics: Mechanical

Second Place

MS-PM-0034

Constancy of COR: An Investigation of the Coefficient of Restitution

Priyansh Sharma

Summa Stoller

Eloise Grout

Physics: Mechanical

Third Place

MS-PM-0036

Effects of Clothing Barriers on Heat Transfer

Lauren Petersen

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0018

Electric Guitar Strings and Pitches

Oliver Tawney

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0035

Angles, Ranges, and Everything in Between

Sehel Tahir

Stoller Middle School

Christina Slater

Physics: Mechanical

Honorable Mention

MS-PM-0042

Comparing Sound Levels of a Band Room and a Classroom

Kacy Childress

Gresham-Barlow School District

Kathy Childress

Plant Sciences

First Place

MS-PL-0012

Phenolics, Alkaloids, Terpenes, Phytoalexins: Plant Chemical Warfare

Ananth Agarwal

Summa Academy North

Susan Duncan

Plant Sciences

Second Place

MS-PL-0002

Super-Corn!: Some Composts Make Corn Plants Grow Triumphantly

Fetheya Alattar

Adventure Homeschool

Manar Alattar

Plant Sciences

Third Place

MS-PL-0025

The Green Eating Machine

Nate Wessels, Francis Duyck

Visitation School

Mrs. Carol Funk

Plant Sciences

Third Place Tie

MS-PL-0037

Adapting to Modern Life

Logan Slayter

Memorial Middle School

Chris Bright

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0039

Nocturnal Photosynthesis

Mingqian Tan

Summa Academy South

Toni West

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0049

The effects of surroundings on alfalfa growth

Sophia Cowles

Valley Catholic Middle School

June Poling

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

MS-PL-0028

Vitamin C in Oranges

Sarah Perez

Portland Lutheran School

Kieffer Tarbell

 High School Special Awards

Special Award

Award Sponsor

Exhibit No

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Best of Fair-Life

Legacy Emanuel Medical Center

HS-PL-0070

Feasibility of creating quality silage in small quantities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Best of Fair-Physical

Lincoln High School FIRST TECH Challenge Team Nanites

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-MA-0012

Complexity of Interlocking Polyominoes

Sidharth Dhawan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-BE-0057

The Relationship Between Quality of Sleep and Symptoms of Attention Deficit Disorder

Annie Gilbert, Kara Gilbert

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-PL-0070

Feasibility of creating quality silage in small quantities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

ISEF Finalist

Northwest Science Expo System

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-EM-0006

Cylindrical Plug Design to Reduce Plantar Pressure and Stabilize the Sesamoid Bones

Karina Hiroshige

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-PL-0070

Feasibilty of creating quality silage in small quatities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-AN-0030

Affect of Angle Variation on the Relative Area of Eschrichtius Robustus Markings

Emily Waggoner

Bend Science Station

David Bermudez

OSU General Scholarship

Oregon State University

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Computer Sciences Scholarship

PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science

HS-EE-0018

Analyzing the effects of chlorine-washed sand in a biosand filter

Medha Pulla, Shradha Pulla

Harriet Tubman Leadership Academy for Young Women

Shannon Kittrick

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-ME-0036

The Effects of Hypoxia on Human Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Metabolism

Adarsh Bhatt

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-CO-0015

Optimization of Quantum Multiplexers using Spectral Transformations

Tahsin Saffat

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

University of Oregon Scholarships

University of Oregon

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Outstanding Chemistry Project

American Chemical Society, Portland Section

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

HS-VA-0018

The effect of roofing on city temperature and internal temperature of buildings.

James Topping, Madison Smith

West Linn High School

Shawn McDevitt

Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit

American Meteorological Society

HS-VM-0038

A Novel Application of Arundo Donax Biochar for Soil Amendment to Reduce Nitrous Oxide Emissions and Enhance Plant Growth

Meredith Loy

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Outstanding Research in Psychology

American Psychological Association

HS-BE-0094

Teacher, Can I Get Another Day?

Brian Orozco, Randy Chen

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Vardhana Innovative Presentation

Anarghya Vardhana

HS-PH-0060

Does the Interdependent Relationship Between Black Holes And Their Galaxies Rise to the Level of A Physical Principle?

Amiel Patton-Hall

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Superconductivity and Advanced Materials

Applied Superconductivity Conference 2012

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Superconductivity and Advanced Materials second place

Applied Superconductivity Conference 2012

HS-EE-0023

Generating Energy From Rainfall

Zoe Maxwell, Arianna Hall, Clara Altemus

West Linn High School

Julie McDevitt

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-PH-0073

Pellet Ballistics

Paul Pham, Aleck Blanger

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Army Outstanding High School Project

Army Research Office, U.S. Army

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Outstanding Project in Materials Science

ASM International Foundation

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

HS-VA-0018

The effect of roofing on city temperature and internal temperature of buildings.

James Topping, Madison Smith

West Linn High School

Shawn McDevitt

Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity

Association of Energy Engineers

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Geoscience Project

Association Of Women Geoscientists

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-BE-0059

The Effect of Age on the Hasty Glance Method of Eliciting Deja Vu

Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta

West Linn High School

Jeff Bilyeu

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-EE-0032

Autonomous Pipe Navigation Machine

Dylan Shields

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

IEEE Special Awards

IEEE Oregon

HS-MA-0003

Development and Optimization of Novel Elliptic Curve Scalar Multiplication Algorithms for Faster and Safer Public-Key Cryptosystems

Vinay Iyengar

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Intel Corporation

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Outstanding Chemistry Related Project

Iota Sigma Pi

HS-CH-0028

How does the Amount of Cobalt Oxide Effect Certain Atributes of Glass?

Kristin Grant

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project

Lake Oswego Corporation

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Mu Alpha Theta Award

Mu Alpha Theta

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Innovative Engineering Award

National Society of Professional Engineers

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-ME-0032

Real-time Prostate Motion Assessment; Image-guidance and the Temporal Dependence of Intra-fraction motion

Amanu Haile

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award

Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps

HS-EM-0034

The Fabrication and Characterization of a High Permeability Iron- Nickel Thin Film Alloy for Giant Magneto Impedance Applications

Harsha Uppili

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-MI-0022

Characterization of the Relationship between Pseudomonas aeruginosa Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing and Innate Macrophage Function in vitro

Spencer Chang

West Linn High School

Jonathan Davies

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-ME-0064

Understanding the Role of JAK2V617F in Inducing Myeloid- Specific Malignancies

Meghana Kalavar

Jesuit High School

Jyothi Kalavar

Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics

Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health

Oregon Environmental Health Association

HS-AN-0047

Potential Control of New Zealand Mudsnails by Bufflehead Ducks

Ashlynn Sheneman, Bryton Dorland

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Outstanding Science Project About Forests

Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service

HS-VM-0029

Comparison Of Vegetative Recovery On Roads Decomissioned in Various Ways

Austin Brown

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Sustainable Development Award

Ricoh Corporation

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology

Society for in Vitro Biology

HS-CM-0006

Generation of Monkey Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells In The Absence Of Sox2 and C-Myc

Mina Guo

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Outstanding Air Quality Project

Southwest Clean Air Agency

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

TiE Entrepreneurship second place

TiE Oregon

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

TiE Entrepreneurship second place

TiE Oregon

HS-EE-0032

Autonomous Pipe Navigation Machine

Dylan Shields

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship First Place Award

TiE Oregon

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship First Place Award

TiE Oregon

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-EM-0001

Improving assembly speed and stability of a kayakamaran flotilla

Colin Atchison

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-EE-0013

Analyzation of Stove Top Heating Efficiency

Benjamin Whitenack, Kameron LaCalli

West Salem High School

Michael Lampert

TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention

TiE Oregon

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

Bottom of Form

U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project

U.S. Air Force

HS-BE-0059

The Effect of Age on the Hasty Glance Method of Eliciting Deja Vu

Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta

West Linn High School

Jeff Bilyeu

U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project

U.S. Air Force

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

HS-ME-0002

The Efficacy of Aloe barbadensis in Inhibiting Glucose Uptake in 3T3 Cells

Lauren Brenner

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Outstanding Use of the International System of Units

U.S. Metric Association

HS-ET-0029

An Investigation of the Impact of PEM Fuel Cell Flow Field Plate Geometry and Design Using CFD Modeling and Simulation

Vijay Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Water Environment Federation

HS-VA-0037

Holden Creek recovery based on macro-invertebrates

Brenten Anderson

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student

Yale University Science and Engineering Association

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

High School Category Awards

Category

Place

Exhibit No

Title

Student List

Organization

Adult Sponsor

Animal Sciences

First Place

HS-AN-0026

The Effects of Environmental Contaminants on Male Betta Fish Aggression

Danielle Shapira, Anisha Adke

Catlin Gabel School

Veronica Ledoux

Animal Sciences

Second Place

HS-AN-0016

The Effect of Food Source Height on the Feeding Behavior of Common Northwest Birds

Sam LeFeber

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Animal Sciences

Third Place

HS-AN-0038

The effects of fitness supplements on the mass of female mice

Sebastian Singleton

Health and Science High School

Leigh Morlock

Behavioral and Social Science

First Place

HS-BE-0033

Mental activity and time perception

Max DeKock

Bend Science Station

David Bermudez

Behavioral and Social Science

Second Place

HS-BE-0023

Compilation of social media political conversations, linguisitc Twitter profile analysis, and media bias to accurately reflect regional poltical climates

Shawn Meacham

West Salem High School

Michael Lampert

Behavioral and Social Science

Third Place

HS-BE-0057

The Relationship Between Quality of Sleep and Symptoms of Attention Deficit Disorder

Annie Gilbert, Kara Gilbert

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

Biochemistry

First Place

HS-BC-0010

Determining the Mode of Action of the Antioxidant Sericin

Holly Langley, Olivia Langley

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Biochemistry

Second Place

HS-BC-0024

Beating the Disease: Resveratrol and Piperine Combination as a Potential Treatment of Alzheimer's

Anisha Das

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Biochemistry

Third Place

HS-BC-0006

The Effects of Antimicrobials Derived from the Gromphadorhina portentosa on E. coli

Sol Summers, Savan Patel

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention

HS-BC-0029

Replacement of Magnesium in Chlorophyll with Alternative Metals

Dmitriy Strelkov, John Martin

Reynolds High School

Jason Larson

Cellular and Molecular Biology

First Place

HS-CM-0008

Reduction of EGCG and TF-3's anti-cancer and antioxidant benefits by casein addition

Joe Hsia

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Second Place

HS-CM-0006

Generation of Monkey Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells In The Absence Of Sox2 and C-Myc

Mina Guo

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Cellular and Molecular Biology

Third Place

HS-CM-0004

The Chemopreventative Effects of a Simultaneous Administration of Docosahexaenoic Acid and Curcumin on SKN Neuroblastoma Cells

Antonia Elsen

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Chemistry

First Place

HS-CH-0043

Synthesis and Properties of New Antimalarial Drugs Di-Adamantane Amine

Sovijja Pou

Jesuit High School

Sovitj Pou

Chemistry

Second Place

HS-CH-0006

Homemade Photographic Chemicals

Cecilia Hua, Gary Lai

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Chemistry

Third Place

HS-CH-0059

What's your angle? A Hemispheric Refractory Dish as a Method for Calculating Salinity

Brandon Orozco

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Computer Science

First Place

HS-CO-0016

Improving Computer Vision and 3D Environment Object Recognition in Real-Time Using Kinect Sensors

Akash Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Steve Decker

Computer Science

Second Place

HS-CO-0019

Computer Aided Diagnosis of Melanoma Cancers

Elizabeth Zhao

Jesuit High School

Helen Pang

Computer Science

Third Place

HS-CO-0020

Discovering Clueless Puzzles

Anika Raghuvanshi

Jesuit High School

Arvind Kumar

Computer Science

Honorable Mention

HS-CO-0006

Automated Classifications of Online Comments

David Solti

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Earth Science

First Place

HS-EA-0004

Assessing Dust Collection Methods for Future Investigation of Airborne Extremophiles

Hannah Burke, Alexis Austin

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Earth Science

Second Place

HS-EA-0009

The Effect of Global Warming on Hurricanes

Elizabeth DeLozier, Timothy DeLozier

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Energy and Transportation

First Place

HS-ET-0016

Driving the Market for Renewable Energy Growth: Engineering a Means of Sustainable Energy Supplementation for Hybrid-Electric Vehicles

Jenna Wiegand

Wilsonville High School

Jay Schauer

Energy and Transportation

Second Place

HS-ET-0029

An Investigation of the Impact of PEM Fuel Cell Flow Field Plate Geometry and Design Using CFD Modeling and Simulation

Vijay Edupuganti

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Energy and Transportation

Third Place

HS-ET-0030

Factors Affecting the Production of Biocrude from Cytisus scoparius

Kestrel Bailey

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

First Place

HS-EE-0038

Fast Prototyping of Constraint Satisfaction Problem Architecture Using FPGAs

Alan Cheng

Southridge High School

Bradford Hill

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Second Place

HS-EE-0033

A Novel Design for the Enhancement of Anti-Reflection in Crystalline Photovoltaic Cells

William Yuan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical

Third Place

HS-EE-0018

Analyzing the effects of chlorine-washed sand in a biosand filter

Medha Pulla, Shradha Pulla, Aimen Khakwani

Harriet Tubman Leadership Academy for Young Women

Shannon Kittrick

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

First Place

HS-EM-0045

MyInsul.in: Decision Support for Inpatient Physicians Managing Hyperglycemia

Annelise Cummings, Alexander Harding

Cleveland High School

Ronda Royal, Ph.D.

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Second Place

HS-EM-0031

Determining the Properties of TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells

Ayush Gupta

Oregon Episcopal School

Bill Lamb

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

Third Place

HS-EM-0021

Alumina Nanoparticle Mediated Pathways in Cancer Cells

Amber Tang

Maxim Integrated Products, INC

Ron Tang

Environmental Analysis and Effects

First Place

HS-VA-0027

Effects of Electromagnetic Fields on Virulence and Viability of K-12 E. coli

Andrew Chen

Beaverton High School

Mike Blok

Environmental Analysis and Effects

Second Place

HS-VA-0038

The Toxicological Effect of Emissions from Building Materials on Lung Health

Naomi Shah

Sunset High School

Chetan Shah

Environmental Analysis and Effects

Third Place

HS-VA-0013

The Affect of MTBE on Common Algae Species

Maddie Mosscrop

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Environmental Management

First Place

HS-VM-0014

Optimizing the Microbial Fuel Cell-Microbial Electrolysis Cell Coupled System for Sustainable Hydrogen Gas Production, Electricity Generation, and Improved Wastewater Treatment

Ajay Krishnan

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Environmental Management

Second Place

HS-VM-0002

The Coagulation and Flocculation System in the Treatment of Printing and Dyeing Sewage

Howard Xu

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Environmental Management

Third Place

HS-VM-0023

Biochar Carbon Sequestration: The Effect of Particle Size and Feedstock on Physical and Chemical Stability (a 2nd year study)

Meghana Rao

Jesuit High School

Anita Rao

Environmental Management

Honorable Mention

HS-VM-0038

A Novel Application of Arundo Donax Biochar for Soil Amendment to Reduce Nitrous Oxide Emissions and Enhance Plant Growth

Meredith Loy

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Mathematical Sciences

First Place

HS-MA-0013

Small Geometric Progressions Modulo N for Deterministic Polynomial Selection

Aishwarya Vardhana

Jesuit High School

Ananda Vardhana

Mathematical Sciences

Second Place

HS-MA-0012

Complexity of Interlocking Polyominoes

Sidharth Dhawan

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Mathematical Sciences

Third Place

HS-MA-0010

Graph Theory and Locality Sensitive Hashing for DICOM Image Analysis

Markus Woltjer

Wilsonville High School

Jim O'Connell

Mathematical Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-MA-0019

Music: Math to my ears-decoding the personality of music

Uma Doshi

Jesuit High School

Satish Doshi

Medicine and Health Sciences

First Place

HS-ME-0030

The Effect of Chemotherapy on Mouse Oligodendrocytes

Doug Goldstein

Lincoln High School

Dr. Dave Hamilton

Medicine and Health Sciences

Second Place

HS-ME-0036

The Effects of Hypoxia on Human Adipose Tissue Inflammation and Metabolism

Adarsh Bhatt

Westview High School

Debbie Cooper

Medicine and Health Sciences

Third Place

HS-ME-0064

Understanding the Role of JAK2V617F in Inducing Myeloid- Specific Malignancies

Meghana Kalavar

Jesuit High School

Jyothi Kalavar

Medicine and Health Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-ME-0015

Magnetic Iron Oxide-Facilitated Mobility of Cells and Applications in Renal Tubular Cell Recovery

Mukund Raguram

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Microbiology

First Place

HS-MI-0022

Characterization of the Relationship between Pseudomonas aeruginosa Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing and Innate Macrophage Function in vitro

Spencer Chang

West Linn High School

Jonathan Davies

Microbiology

Second Place

HS-MI-0051

The Effect UV-C Light on E. Coli

Emily Schnepp

Gresham High School

Kathy Childress

Microbiology

Third Place

HS-MI-0039

The Effect of Natural Antibiotics vs Amoxicillin on the Zone of Inhibition of E-Coli K-12 Bacteria

Lexie Bennett, Anna Fernandez

Wilsonville High School

Jen Tinker

Microbiology

Honorable Mention

HS-MI-0038

The Disinfestation and In Vitro Isolations of Rhododendron Catawbiense, Rhododendron x Hybrid and Landscape Rhododendron Leaves to Obtain Their Endophytes

Zaina Zaidan

Wilsonville High School

Jim O'Connell

Microbiology

Honorable Mention

HS-MI-0056

Is it safe to reuse plastic water bottles?

Sarah Phan

Franklin High School

Merritt Sansom

Physics and Astronomy

First Place

HS-PH-0040

Shining Like the Sun: A Quantum Mechanical Study of White-Light LEDs

Valerie Ding

Catlin Gabel School

Andrew Merrill

Physics and Astronomy

Second Place

HS-PH-0060

Does the Interdependent Relationship Between Black Holes And Their Galaxies Rise to the Level of A Physical Principle?

Amiel Patton-Hall

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Physics and Astronomy

Third Place

HS-PH-0020

Induction Heating of Super Paramagnetic Iron Nanoparticles with Variable Concentrations

Peter Graham

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Physics and Astronomy

Honorable Mention

HS-PH-0005

Low Cost X-Ray Spectroscopy as a Non-Destructive Metal Surface Analysis

Katie Reinders

Oregon Episcopal School

Bevin Daglen

Plant Sciences

First Place

HS-PL-0070

Feasibilty of creating quality silage in small quatities

Ruth Johnston

Tillamook High School

Clair Thomas

Plant Sciences

Second Place

HS-PL-0005

The Effect of Prey Presence on the Ability of Different Areas of the Pinguicula Leaf to Digest Prey

Alison Willie

Oregon Episcopal School

Peter Langley

Plant Sciences

Third Place

HS-PL-0019

Comparative study of the ethylene release of different kinds of fruit and its effect on the ripening of apples

Mira Reichman

Oregon Episcopal School

Catherine Molloseau

Plant Sciences

Honorable Mention

HS-PL-0044

The Effect of Aloe barbadensis Gel and Liquid on Jonagold Apple Shelflife

Catherine Bayer

Hillsboro High School

Brian Nauert

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system