2013 Intel NWSE Middle School Awards

These awards were given March 22, 2013 to our middle school participants.

Best of Fair winners are sponsored by Mike and Elaine Sawyer, each student receives a plaque and $100.

 Exhibit number  Project title  Student  School  Adult Sponsor
MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-AM-0069 Microbes from Money Kaden Profit Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-BE-0069 The Effects of Extrinsic Motivation Kathleen Benner Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-EV-0047 Survival of the Plants Zack Pelster, Jake Bailey Visitation School Mrs. Carol Funk
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-PM-0023 Sound Bites Nabeeha Tahseen Oregon Islamic Academy Sahar Bassyouni
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-EG-0067 Syringe Powered Robotic Arm Alden Battaglia, Aditya Sharoff Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Army Outstanding Middle School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army MS-AM-0092 Which Will Cause a Higher Rate of Gain, Corn or Barley Nicholas Sheridan Yamhill Carlton School District Lisa Jacobs
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0046 Proteomic Analysis of Tardigrades Exposed to Harsh Environments Kian Patton Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0046 Novel Synthesis of Copper Nanowires Nikhil Murthy Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0011 Search Time of Search and Rescue Tactics Keizo Morgan Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0033 The Test of Thyme Joan Hady Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0013 Cosmic Ray Detection with an Isopropanol Cloud Chamber Benjamin Lee ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0024 Earbuds vs. Headphones Duncan Gates ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0041 What Drink Should Go Down The Sink? Iesha Comia, Clara Ganz St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0048 Extracting Cellulase from Soil Fungi to Produce Cellulosic Ethanol Nicholas Liskij Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EV-0001 The Impact of Temperature on Phytoplankton density in Blue Lake Aneesh Mysore Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0046 Is Everyone Really a Stranger? Grant Grainger Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0023 The Reverse Effects of Ammonium Perchlorate Using Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Shiva Bharadwaj, Alex Finley Oregon Episcopal Middle School Ryan Holland
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-AM-0018 Peppers Pungency's affect on Inhibition Bacterial Growth Kate Keeney, Ruby Aaron Oregon Episcopal Middle School Christopher Mader
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0001 School Lunch Molly Stadeli, Hannah Munson, Leah Doeden Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0037 The Good, The Bad and The Blind. Angela Jiang Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0038 Designing Low-Cost Microbial Fuel Cells (MFCs) Using Household Materials Srikar Tallapragada Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CP-0029 Nutritional Natural Sweeteners? A Novel View Through Glucose Measurement Lucy Cummins Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PM-0033 A Study of Randomly Packed, Aspherical Objects Priyansh Sharma Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0086 The Impact of Color of Foods on Daily Nutrition intake as measured by the ability to meet RDA Shayla Rao West Sylvan Middle School Aru Rao
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ET-0018 Taking the Shine Outside, Inside Kyla Wiegand Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0031 Identifying Whether or not a Galactic Collision will Form a Supermassive Black Hole Kira Emery Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0056 Designing a Touch-Free Interface Kaitee Steiert Whitford Middle School John Leitner
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0057 Ethanol - What's in your car? Harshita Narayanan Stoller Middle School John WickhamSr.
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0060 An Innovative Method to Improve Lighting Systems by Using Retractable and Programmable Multi-Color LEDs Ashwin Datta Evergreen Middle School Jessie Bader
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-CH-0064 Cost-Effective and Efficient Catalysis in Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Applied Polymeric Structures and Compatible Enzymes to Increase Efficiency of Electron Transfer Arnob Das Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-ME-0043 Early Detection of Malignant Solitary Pulmonary Nodules (SPNS) Using a Computer Diagnostic and Automatic Screening Tool Aditya Jain Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PE-0022 Solar Energy Utilization with Closed Loop Systems Shahir Rahman Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-PL-0037 Examining the effect of varying dye type and color on performance and efficiency of dye sensitized solar cells Arjun Somayazulu Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Broadcom MASTERS nomination Society for Science and the Public MS-EG-0075 The Search for the Perfect DNA Extraction: Testing to Extract DNA from Bananas in the Home or Classroom Katherine Oppenheimer Touchstone School Dr.Lillian Oppenheimer
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-EG-0042 Kick2light Soccer Ball Emma Rosicky Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon MS-CH-0085 Fruit For Renewable Energy? Orion Kohles, Peter Fink Hosford Middle School Patrick Mangan
Innovative Engineering Award National Society of Professional Engineers MS-ET-0027 bioluminescence and solar panels Amulya Prabhala Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta MS-MC-0006 Comparing Patterns Between Classical and Classic Ragtime Music Andrea Russell Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-CP-0003 Nail Polish Durability Elsa King, Amanda Bays Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps MS-EG-0068 Hydraulic Arm Lauren Macdonald, Allyssa Delurey, Amy Simmons Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-CP-0003 Nail Polish Durability Elsa King, Amanda Bays Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award US Navy & USMC MS-EG-0068 Hydraulic Arm Lauren Macdonald, Allyssa Delurey, Amy Simmons Meadow Park Middle School Tiffany Tran-parta
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency MS-EV-0037 Volatile Organic Compounds in Indoor Air Brad Subramaniam Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation MS-EV-0049 Where'd All the Frogs Go? Taylor Overn Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-CH-0047 Experimenting in the world of polymers Clare Hart Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student Pacific NW Society for Coating Technology MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EA-0008 The Acid Ocean: How Humans' CO2 Emissions Affect Marine Life Andrea Bian Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Outstanding Project in Water Quality U.S. Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center MS-EA-0003 Erosion Control Jocelyn Brown, Melly Kazel, Hannah Daly Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-PM-0017 Forces of Flight Declan Skinner Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project U.S. Air Force MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EG-0024 Jack it Up Beau Griffith Portland Lutheran School Kieffer Tarbell
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-MC-0014 Egg Volumes Jesse Cook Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-EA-0018 Landslides Colton Morgan Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health Recommendations U.S. Public Health Service MS-ME-0049 7,000 Chemicals Sophia Shotola, Jensyn Stanger Yamhill Carlton School District Lisa Jacobs
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration MS-EV-0057 Protein Skimmers and Phosphate Removal in Marine Aquatic Systems Kamran Walsh Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-PM-0003 A Better Bat For The World Brice Shippen, Andy Dummer Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association MS-EV-0057 Protein Skimmers and Phosphate Removal in Marine Aquatic Systems Kamran Walsh Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0068 Daphnia as a water quality indicator Riley Knowles, Samantha Reed Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-CP-0048 Filter Efficacy Morgan Mankin, Dana Lambert Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EV-0041 Optimal remediation techniques for crude oil spills Kendra Ogden, Beth Hoots, Vehba Deshiikan Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh
Water Prize Award of Excellence Water Environment Federation MS-EG-0079 Water Quality of Various Sources Lillie Elkins, Evy Black Athey Creek Middle School Stephen Walsh

Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place MS-AM-0048 Extracting Cellulase from Soil Fungi to Produce Cellulosic Ethanol Nicholas Liskij Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place Tie MS-AM-0001 The Many Colors of Pisaster: A study of the Polymorphic Color Plasticity of the Ochre Sea Star, Pisaster ochraceus Cole Fuller Bend Science Station Danny Martin
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place MS-AM-0018 Peppers Pungency's affect on Inhibition Bacterial Growth Kate Keeney, Ruby Aaron Oregon Episcopal Middle School Christopher Mader
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place Tie MS-AM-0046 Proteomic Analysis of Tardigrades Exposed to Harsh Environments Kian Patton Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place MS-AM-0016 EMR Julia Rehmann Winterhaven Middle School Tom Bright
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place Tie MS-AM-0043 The Daphnia Survival Project Calder Moon, Jack Bocci Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0044 How well do cleaning products work as antibacterials? Zane Stallcup Rosemont Ridge Middle School Jessamyn Van Hook
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0062 Light Night Attraction Nate Wessels, Francis Duyck Visitation School Mrs. Carol Funk
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0041 The angle that geese fly Robert Menezes Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0077 A Spice to Make Your Kidneys Nice: The Role of Herbs in Kidney Dialysis Akhila Kandaswamy Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0070 Best Worm for Vermicomposting Eudie Goganian Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0034 Elephant Behavior David Rockow Leslie Middle School Michael Rockow
Behavioral and Social Science First Place MS-BE-0079 Performance impact on high school wrestlers from cutting weight. Ruchi Vora Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place MS-BE-0091 Timbre's Effect on Pitch Perception Amelia Jamond Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place MS-BE-0081 Autism and Gender Elise Kuechle Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0071 Personal Bubble: Does Race, Ethnicity, and Gender Affect the Size of One's Personal Bubble? Ihsaan Ali Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0033 Minus 1, Plus 2: How Hearing Deprivation May Improve Visual Learning Fetheya Alattar Baker Web Academy Manar Alattar
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0090 Do Cats Have a Dominant Paw? Emily Walters Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0082 Lego Logic Christa Gilray Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0045 Homework:  Helpful or Hurtful? John Kim, Brandon Kyung Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Chemistry First Place MS-CH-0064 Cost-Effective and Efficient Catalysis in Enzymatic Fuel Cells: Applied Polymeric Structures and Compatible Enzymes to Increase Efficiency of Electron Transfer Arnob Das Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Chemistry Second Place MS-CH-0023 The Reverse Effects of Ammonium Perchlorate Using Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Shiva Bharadwaj, Alex Finley Oregon Episcopal Middle School Ryan Holland
Chemistry Second Place Tie MS-CH-0057 Ethanol - What's in your car? Harshita Narayanan Stoller Middle School John WickhamSr.
Chemistry Third Place MS-CH-0053 The Truth Behind the Alloy Kiernan Hundis ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Chemistry Third Place Tie MS-CH-0086 The Impact of Color of Foods on Daily Nutrition intake as measured by the ability to meet RDA Shayla Rao West Sylvan Middle School Aru Rao
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0029 Take the Cake Griffin Walth Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0047 Experimenting in the world of polymers Clare Hart Bridlemile Elementary School Larry Sherman
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0056 Recharge My Batteries James Chen, Darien Brown, Andrew Lor Leslie Middle School Michael Rockow
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0072 Gum and Chocolate? Marleigh Dunning, Jessica Whitticar Cascades Academy of Central Oregon Anne-Marie Eklund
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0067 Hard Boiled Liquids Brynn Zellmer Highland Park Summa Program Sarah Weller
Consumer Products Testing First Place MS-CP-0029 Nutritional Natural Sweeteners? A Novel View Through Glucose Measurement Lucy Cummins Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Consumer Products Testing Second Place MS-CP-0041 What Drink Should Go Down The Sink? Iesha Comia, Clara Ganz St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert
Consumer Products Testing Third Place MS-CP-0001 School Lunch Molly Stadeli, Hannah Munson, Leah Doeden Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0007 Barnacles be Gone! How Do Different Liquid Treatments Affect Barnacle Adhesion? Elliott Nye, Aidan White Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0019 Which Brand of Popcorn Pops Better Salma Abdulkadir Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0021 Which Paper Towel Absorbs the Best and is the Strongest? Khadija Hassan Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0046 What is the effect of the ratio of aggregate to cement on concrete strength Dylan Murphy Lake Oswego Junior High Greg Mylet
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0028 Zap that Zit Hailey Pausz Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Earth Science First Place MS-EA-0017 Electrifying Earthquakes Theresa D'Silva Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Earth Science Second Place MS-EA-0009 Dead Zones Haley Rice Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Earth Science Third Place MS-EA-0013 Cosmic Ray Detection with an Isopropanol Cloud Chamber Benjamin Lee ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0004 The Effects of Soil Composition and Moisture on the Angle of Repose Nathan Reilly Winterhaven Middle School Tom Bright
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0019 Tsunami Run-up Variation Aidan Fulmer Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0016 The Effectiveness Of Various Methods of Composting Through the Testing of Temperature Ari Bluffstone ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0003 Erosion Control Jocelyn Brown, Melly Kazel, Hannah Daly Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0008 The Acid Ocean: How Humans' CO2 Emissions Affect Marine Life Andrea Bian Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Energy and Transportation First Place MS-ET-0014 Design of a System to Recapture Wasted Heat Pushkar Shinde Oregon Episcopal Middle School Anna Rozzi
Energy and Transportation Second Place MS-ET-0026 The Effect the Ratio of Structural Carbohydrates to Nonstructural Carbohydrates has on the Efficiency of Anaerobic Digestion Jakob Hollenbeck Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Energy and Transportation Second Place Tie MS-ET-0038 Designing Low-Cost Microbial Fuel Cells (MFCs) Using Household Materials Srikar Tallapragada Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Energy and Transportation Third Place MS-ET-0018 Taking the Shine Outside, Inside Kyla Wiegand Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Energy and Transportation Third Place Tie MS-ET-0037 The Good, The Bad and The Blind. Angela Jiang Summa Stoller Pam Svenson
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0016 How Much Electricity does a Water Wheel Make in a Rain Gutter? Eli Ghattas Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0029 Magnetically Levitated Vehicles Jasmine Guliani Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0034 Generating Electricity from Plants Sarah Khalil Oregon Islamic Academy Sahar Bassyouni
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0054 Engineering a Flying Car WILLIAM KNIGHT, WILLIAM WU Straub Middle School Kelsey Miller
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0001 Ethanol - Is it Practical? Fiona Dietch Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Engineering First Place MS-EG-0060 An Innovative Method to Improve Lighting Systems by Using Retractable and Programmable Multi-Color LEDs Ashwin Datta Evergreen Middle School Jessie Bader
Engineering Second Place MS-EG-0075 The Search for the Perfect DNA Extraction: Testing to Extract DNA from Bananas in the Home or Classroom Katherine Oppenheimer Touchstone School Dr.Lillian Oppenheimer
Engineering Third Place MS-EG-0046 Novel Synthesis of Copper Nanowires Nikhil Murthy Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Engineering Third Place Tie MS-EG-0056 Designing a Touch-Free Interface Kaitee Steiert Whitford Middle School John Leitner
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0042 Kick2light Soccer Ball Emma Rosicky Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0029 Floating Automobiles Nathan Tidball Wood Middle School Jennifer Stout
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0057 Managing Pet Food Stealing Issues Oliver Graumann Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Environmental Science First Place MS-EV-0055 A Novel CO2 Sequestration System Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic Middle School Sarah Zinzer
Environmental Science Second Place MS-EV-0001 The Impact of Temperature on Phytoplankton density in Blue Lake Aneesh Mysore Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Environmental Science Third Place MS-EV-0070 Acid Showers Bring No Flowers Anwesha Mukherjee Class Academy Jaime Mitchell
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0051 Pesticides' Effect on Stream Health Peyton Tierney Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0013 It's a Fowl Problem Adam Nayak Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0046 Redefining Global Warming Michael Ioffe ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0039 Optimal Solar Cell Technologies for Different Environments Katie Stoehr Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0049 Where'd All the Frogs Go? Taylor Overn Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place MS-MC-0013 Counting Complex Shapes Using Morphological Operations Mahita Tovinkere Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place MS-MC-0011 Search Time of Search and Rescue Tactics Keizo Morgan Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place MS-MC-0015 Length of Time to Find Primes Below n Nathan Jewell Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0010 Tic-Tac-Toe Kariessa Schultz Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0014 Egg Volumes Jesse Cook Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place MS-ME-0043 Early Detection of Malignant Solitary Pulmonary Nodules (SPNS) Using a Computer Diagnostic and Automatic Screening Tool Aditya Jain Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place MS-ME-0033 The Test of Thyme Joan Hady Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place MS-ME-0046 Is Everyone Really a Stranger? Grant Grainger Cascade Heights Public Charter School Georgi Brunning
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0041 Evaluating Fennel as a Natural Antacid versus Antacid Druugs on the Market Mahathi Mohangowda Stoller Middle School Laura Burger
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0047 Fractions of Grape Seed Extract Selectively Cause Apoptosis in Malignant Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors Claire Sherman Robert Gray Middle School Katy Wagner-west
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0038 Sick Scents Annika Steele ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0039 Does the amount of light you read in affect memory Maryam Jama Islamic School of Portland Nura Elmagbari
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0034 Hand Sanitizer vs Alcohol Wipes: Are They as Effective as Hand Washing? Tyler Sy Summa Whitford Carolee Dearborn
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place MS-PE-0022 Solar Energy Utilization with Closed Loop Systems Shahir Rahman Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place MS-PE-0018 Implementing Hall Effect Technologies and Applications Yesh Godse Stoller Middle School Christina Slater
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place MS-PE-0031 Identifying Whether or not a Galactic Collision will Form a Supermassive Black Hole Kira Emery Lighthouse School Nicholas Asay
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0014 Testing Piezoelectric Crystals On Metallic Surfaces for the Greatest Conductivity Octavia Hogaboam Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0023 Renewable Resources Oliver Tipping Highland Park Middle School Karen Nelson
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0033 How does changing the number of winds and the current affect the strength of the electromagnet? Marcus Avery Lake Oswego Junior High Greg Mylet
Physics: Mechanical First Place MS-PM-0033 A Study of Randomly Packed, Aspherical Objects Priyansh Sharma Summa Stoller Nick Badyrka
Physics: Mechanical Second Place MS-PM-0007 GOING BALLISTIC! The Surprising Relationship of Reservoir Volume to Barrel Length and Reservoir Pressure in a Homemade Air Cannon Joshua Wentzel Winterhaven Middle School Wendy Archibald
Physics: Mechanical Third Place MS-PM-0024 Earbuds vs. Headphones Duncan Gates ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0003 A Better Bat For The World Brice Shippen, Andy Dummer Mark Twain Middle School Daniel Jamsa
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0035 Insulation Proclamation Garrett Taylor Highland Park Summa Program Sarah Weller
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0020 Harps and Harmonies Heidi Hughes Summa Meadow Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences First Place MS-PL-0037 Examining the effect of varying dye type and color on performance and efficiency of dye sensitized solar cells Arjun Somayazulu Summa Stoller Todd Freiboth
Plant Sciences Second Place MS-PL-0028 Photosynthesis Rates of Common Northwest Weeds Katherine Renner ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Third Place MS-PL-0029 A Thorny Issue Lian Prost-Hughart ACCESS Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0047 Effects of pH on Elodea Plants Larissa Chan Touchstone School Rosa Faust
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0045 Highway Plant Selection Ysabella Rivera St. Pius X School Teresa Sebert

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system