2014 Intel Northwest Science Expo Middle School Awards

March 21, 2014 the following awards were given out at the 31st Annual Intel Northwest Science Expo Middle School fair. All Best in Category and First Place winners were also nominated for the BroadCom Masters Competition. More than 279 prizes were handed out. Congratulations to Divya Amirtharaj and Nandini Naidu our Best of Fair Winners.

Best of Fair and Best in Category Winners
 Both Best of Fair winners receive a plaque and $100. All Best of Category Winners receive a medal and $50.

Special Award
Award Sponsor Title Student List  Organization Teacher
Best of Fair  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Sequestrating
  CO2 from Exhaust Gas 
Divya
  Amirtharaj
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Best of Fair  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Animal Science  Aubrey
  Clark 
Determining
  the effects of Tapeworm (schistocephalus solidus) infection upon Stickleback
  (Gasterosteus aculeatus) behavior collected from a Central Oregon pond. 
Raven
  Dow-Hygelund
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Best of Category in Behavioral and Social Science  Portland
  Alcohol Research Center at OHSU & VAMC 
How
  Do Fears Change with Age? 
Casey
  Kavanaugh
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Best of Category in Chemistry  The
  Bilow Group - Lake Oswego, OR 
Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Consumer Product Testing  Eclipse
  Technologies 
The
  Protective Effects of Sunscreen 
Larissa
  Chan
Lake
  Oswego Junior High 
Greg Mylet 
Best of Category in Earth Science  Speedy
  Septic Service 
The
  Biofixation of Carbon Dioxide Using Coccolithophorid Algae 
Andrea
  Bian, Helen Wong
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Best of Category in Energy  Northwest
  Power and Conservation Council 
Electromagnetic
  Generator in Solar Updraft Tower 
Stuti-Garg
  Parsa-Aghel
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Best of Category in Engineering  Ralph
  M Cohen Consultancy 
Camera
  Dolly 
Kelvin
  Romano
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Best of Category in Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Ralph
  M Cohen Consultancy 
Water
  Out of Nowh 'AIR' 
Kirstin
  Lovely
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Best of Category in Environmental Science  Tualatin
  River Watershed Council 
Sequestrating
  CO2 from Exhaust Gas 
Divya
  Amirtharaj
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Best of Category in Mathematics and Computer Science  Columbia
  Willamette Chapter of Sigma Xi 
Automating
  Robot Navigation 
Theresa
  D'Silva
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Best of Category in Medicine and Health  Oregon
  Health and Sciences University 
Fruit
  or Juice? 
Ashley
  Calder
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Best of Category in Microbiology  Legacy
  Emanuel Medical Center 
Yeast
  Strain Stamina 
Casey
  Novak
St
  Paul Parochial School 
Jonathon
  Williams 
Best of Category in Physics: Electromagnetic  Claude
  and Florence Zeller 
Laser
  Color in the Double Slit Experiment 
Sorcha
  O'Connor, Paige Greene, Ana Alcantar
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Best of Category in Physics: Mechanical  Claude
  and Florence Zeller 
Effective
  Use of Gallium Antimonide Thermopiles for Intelligent Cooking and Fire
  Prevention 
Shahir
  Rahman
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Best of Category in Plant Science  Columbia
  Willamette Chapter of Sigma Xi 
Co2
  intake in Trees 
Medha
  Kumar
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 

 

Category Award winners each received a ribbon.

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student
  List 
Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-AN-0024  Are
  OES' Hummingbirds Smarter Than Others? 
Alison
  Thomas
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Animal Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-AN-0010  Effectiveness
  of Different Sleep Cycles on the Drosophila Melanogaster 
Jackie
  Zhang
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0023  What
  insulators improve the conditions in bee hives the greatest? 
Grant
  Gabel
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0004  Chicken
  Egg Quality 
Jeremy
  Hale
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Animal Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-AN-0032  Testing
  Human Scent Perception with Pinus Ponderosa 
Carter
  Thomas
John
  McLoughlin Elementary School 
Rebecca Thomas 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0005  Crustacean
  Fluoridation 
Julia
  Rehmann
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0034  Chemical
  VS Natural Pest Control in Honey Bees 
Elizabeth
  Kovanda
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0027  Fruit
  Salad! Yummy, Yummy 
Sarah
  Jones
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Animal Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-AN-0029  The
  Smelling Games 
Lily
  Hodson
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0013  Dawn,
  Tide, and Windex Vs. Algae and Daphnia 
Grace
  Gibbs
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0030  Evolution
  of Species 
Melinda
  Sun
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Animal Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-AN-0009  A
  Bird's Eye View of Colors 
Taylor
  Isaac
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Behavioral and Social Science  First
  Place 
MS-BE-0087  What
  is the percentage of people that listen to music during different types of
  exercise 
Ashok
  Kaushik, Daniel Luo
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Behavioral and Social Science  First
  Place 
MS-BE-0033  Optimal
  Age to Learn an Additional Language 
Ruchi
  Vora
Stoller
  Middle School 
Case Kauzer 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0103  Gender
  Bias 
Eudie
  Goganian
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0048  How
  do distractions affect the ability to identify pictures? 
Meghan
  Buchanan
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Behavioral and Social Science  Second
  Place 
MS-BE-0015  Sibling
  Birth Order and Gender to Intlligance and Relationships. 
Elijah
  Rakha-Sheketoff
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0075  Safety
  from the Backseat: Children's Experience with Adults Who Use Mobile Phones
  While Driving 
Zaidie
  Long
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0072  Mom
  You're Not Listening To Me!!!!!! Can Sign Language Reduce Baby Tantrums? 
Fetheya
  Alattar
Baker
  Web Academy 
Manar Alattar 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0094  HONESTY
  AMONG PEOPLE 
AISHA
  ALI, IHSAN ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Behavioral and Social Science  Third
  Place 
MS-BE-0088  I
  Spy? 
Sarah
  Schultz
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0005  The
  emotional responses towards oil pastels and photography 
Anneka
  Wedell, Anna Focht
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0068  Do
  You Hear What I Hear? 
Mariam
  Malik
Bonny
  Slope 
Aneela Afzal 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0086  Motivation
  in Kids 
Maren
  Rawlins
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0106  How
  Does Color Have It? 
NASRA
  ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0091  How
  Does the Ability to Resist Temptation Affect Academic Performance? 
Amy
  Sloan
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Behavioral and Social Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-BE-0051  Comparing
  Advertising Media 
Jude
  Augustine
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Chemistry  First
  Place 
MS-CH-0070  Got
  Calcium? - The Effectiveness of Different Natural Remedies for Calcium
  Deficiency 
Jessica
  Yu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Chemistry  First
  Place 
MS-CH-0015  A
  Novel Biocompatible, Cost-Effective, Mechanically Resilient Medical Implant
  Material: Rearrangement of Polymeric Microarchitecture for Generation of
  Hydrophilicity Using Plasma Treatment 
Arnob
  Das
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0052  Heat
  and Greet 
Subisha
  Sundaram
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0075  Photoelectrochemical
  Water Splitting 
Maxfield
  Parson-Scherban
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Chemistry  Second
  Place 
MS-CH-0084  Lichen
  Acidity and Proximity to Major Roadways 
Sanjana
  Basak
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jennifer Owens 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0013  The
  Solution is Clear! 
Joseph
  Rose
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0079  GERM
  KILLER: BASE OR ACID? 
YAHYA
  ALI
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0071  Will
  The Color Of Hair Dye Effect The Strength Of Hair? 
Halle
  Harris, Chloe Newton
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Chemistry  Third
  Place 
MS-CH-0051  ELECTROLYTE
  CHALLENGE 
Dhruthi
  Mandavilli
Roosevelt
  Middle School 
Bhaskar
  Mandavilli 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0024  Metal
  Corrosion 
Tyler
  Durham
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0044  Bio-Diesel:
  Fuel of the Future? 
Will
  Sisley
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0054  Effect
  of Commonly Consumed Beverages on the Human Stomach 
Nate
  Campbell
Straub
  Middle School 
Kelsey Miller 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0039  The
  Maximization of Electrolysis 
Shasank
  Bonthala
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0026  Baking
  Soda and Vinegar Explosions...with Food Coloring 
Sara
  Sanders
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Chemistry  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CH-0082  Walking
  On Water 
Katie
  Swanson, Abbie Weaver
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Consumer Products Testing  First
  Place 
MS-CP-0030  The
  Effectiveness of Today's High-End Air Filters on Indoor Air Quality: the Race
  to Nowhere 
Aayush
  Bhatt
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Consumer Products Testing  First
  Place 
MS-CP-0071  When
  "Diesel" Freezes Over 
Josie
  Wright
Yamhill
  Carlton School District 
Lisa Jacobs 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0038  Vitamin
  Solubility 
Samantha
  Weiss
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0080  THE
  SKINNY ON MOISTURIZERS 
LAYAAL
  KHELLAH
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Consumer Products Testing  Second
  Place 
MS-CP-0084  Stop
  Hearing Loss! 
SALMA
  ABDULKADIR, AMINAH KAMAWAL
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0041  Can
  a smartphone become dangerous to your ears? 
Kellen
  Petersen
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0060  Does
  an Irradiated or Washed Apple a Day Keep The Doctor Away??? 
Luka
  Perle, Skyler Gilbride
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0034  Effects
  of different sock materials on insulation 
Lewis
  Tawney
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Consumer Products Testing  Third
  Place 
MS-CP-0070  Comparing
  Waterproof Bandages 
Sophie
  Harrison
KNOVA
  Learning 
Anika Baker 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0061  Baseball
  bats 
Davis
  Olson
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0015  Cheese-A-Liciousness  Marco
  Navarro, Matthew Devlin
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0022  One
  Yellow for Another 
Grace
  Wetzler, Geneva Klucevek
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0086  Hairspray
  - Not the Musical 
Emma
  Williams
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0029  Does
  the type of shoe affect how high a person can jump? 
John
  Banks
Black
  Butte School 
Sam Pierce 
Consumer Products Testing  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-CP-0081  How
  to Change the Keys on a Keyboard 
Shubhan
  Patankar, Torin Repasky
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Earth Science  First
  Place 
MS-EA-0001  Water
  Quality in Silver Falls Schools 
Jasmin
  Pyper
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Earth Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EA-0013  Carbon
  Dioxide Emissions and Effects on Marine Creatures Dependent on Calcium
  Carbonate 
Geordie
  Tilt
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Earth Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EA-0028  Growing
  alum crystals 
Tristan
  Madron
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0020  Constructing
  the Best Bioswale 
Andrew
  Lane
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0008  A
  Search for Cleaner Water: Incorporating Both Mechanical and Chemical
  Purification Technologies Into Water Filters 
Harish
  Palani
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Earth Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EA-0017  How
  does location affect lead contamination in soil? 
McKenna
  Finley
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Energy  First
  Place 
MS-EN-0015  Is
  Ethanol the End-All of the future fuel challenges? 
Harshita
  Narayanan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Energy  First
  Place 
MS-EN-0055  Power
  Play 
Tess
  Connerty, Lucie LeRutt, Anwesha Mukherjee
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0041  Turn
  of the Turbine 
Benjamin
  Tracy
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0009  The
  Power of Mud: Comparing if Beach Topsoil Produces More Energy Than
  Store-Bought Topsoil 
Julia
  Pippenger
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Energy  Second
  Place 
MS-EN-0029  The
  Effect of Color Filters on Solar Cell Output 
Gabriel
  Sauer
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0058  Will
  there be enough solar power to run the Hyperloop from Los Angeles to San
  Francisco 
Ritika
  Jain
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0016  How
  Will the Shape of the Blades on a Wind Turbine Affect How Fast the Blades
  Spin? 
Timothy
  Shortell
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0049  Effective
  Hydroelectric Power 
Lina
  Droste
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Energy  Third
  Place 
MS-EN-0022  Look
  Towards a Brighter Future: Biodegradable Batteries 
Aashish
  Anand
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0008  Heat
  it Up!: Will a Common Pitched Roof Heat a Structure More Than a Flat
  Roof? 
Aviva
  Soll
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0060  Biogas  Marlee
  Feltham
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Steve Davala 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0004  micro-hydroelectric
  generator 
Rowan
  Lieggi
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0040  Which
  light bulb gives of the most lux for the energy put into the bulb? 
Juliana
  Bachulis
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Energy  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EN-0062  Gearing
  ratio of wind turbines 
Jordan
  Bancroft
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Julie Jones 
Engineering  First
  Place 
MS-EG-0056  Stove
  Watch 
Archita
  Harathi
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0015  Magnetic
  Hovercraft 
Skylar
  Killian, Alma Nye, Sami Woodring
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0078  An
  Arm that Moves Fluidly 
Calvin
  McHenry
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Theresa Ellis 
Engineering  Second
  Place 
MS-EG-0097  Hovercraft
  design 
Aaron
  Markstaller
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Theresa Ellis 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0091  Using
  a Cell Phone to Control the Lights 
Laura
  Jiang
Lake
  Oswego Junior High 
Greg Mylet 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0018  Electricity
  From Shoe 
Gabe
  Kofstad, William Wright
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0023  An
  Innovative and Smart Irrigation Technique for Drought Hit Regions 
Anusha
  Bohra
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Engineering  Third
  Place 
MS-EG-0055  Saltwater
  Powered Flashlight 
Gigi
  Schweitzer, Sarah Ladha
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jennifer Owens 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0002  Automatic
  Livestock Watering System 
Luke
  Weber, Isabelle Cabrera
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0034  Shooting
  for the Stars: Designing Rockets That Travel Farther and With More
  Efficiency 
Nicole
  Miller
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Engineering  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EG-0098  Boat
  designed to reduce seasickness 
Peyton
  Butler
Wood
  Middle School 
Cynthia Jones 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  First
  Place 
MS-EM-0037  More
  Than A Toy: SHRINKY DINKS! 
Lauren
  Li
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  First
  Place 
MS-EM-0041  What
  is the best way to effect a hydraulics machines output force? 
Rohan
  Press
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0065  Locker
  Logic 
Alex
  Moore
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0049  Pointe
  of Impact 
Anna
  Horne
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Second
  Place 
MS-EM-0054  Soda
  Can Alcohol Stoves For Self Sufficiency In Third World Countries 
Fiona
  Dietch
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0025  Can
  Paper be used as Armor? 
Cole
  Kesey, Lucas Hildahl, Colin Powell
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0004  Staying
  Cool: An Exploration of Alternative Wall Insulations 
Rosie
  Parker
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0069  Are
  Your Window Panes a Thermal Pain? 
Nathaniel
  Clevenger
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Third
  Place 
MS-EM-0057  Reducing
  Water Disturbance with Ship Maneuvers 
Sarah
  Khalil, Aden Kareem
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0030  How
  does a speaker's diaphragm affect the amount of decibels it produces? 
Jeremy
  Hammerberg
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0052  Shoe
  Lights 
Olivia
  Terry-Gray
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0071  How
  Does the Metal Used in a Thermoelectric Generator Affect the Efficiency and
  Output? 
Chris
  Dunstan
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0068  Land
  Air Flying Car 
Julia
  Beaupre, Aditya Sood
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0063  Design
  of a Underwater Seismorgaph 
Sydney
  Siemens, Harley Sirovyak
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Engineering: Mechanical and Materials  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EM-0060  Testing
  Flood Prevention Barriers 
Peter
  Fink, Nathan Jesudason
Hosford
  Middle School 
Patrick Mangan 
Environmental Science  First
  Place 
MS-EV-0057  Development
  of Forest Fire Prediction Tool for the State of Oregon 
Leo
  Deng
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Environmental Science  First
  Place 
MS-EV-0016  Detection
  of Dinotefuran in Honey following Safari Insecticide Application 
Raley
  Schweinfurth
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Ryan Holland 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0065  The
  Innovation Above Our Heads 
Jasmine
  Yu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0028  Trapping
  Strontium 
Emma
  Yang
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Environmental Science  Second
  Place 
MS-EV-0033  Local
  Bodies of Water and pH Differences 
Liz
  Dennis-Pavlich
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0019  No
  Harm, No Fowl 
Adam
  Nayak
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0062  What's
  in Your Water? A Study of Portland Waterways 
Hoda
  AbouEich
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0064  Solution
  for Pollution: Carbon Scrubbing in Vehicle Emissions 
Eman
  Alturky, Sarah Fattom, Ibrahim Ibrahim
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Environmental Science  Third
  Place 
MS-EV-0044  A
  Novel Analysis of Inexpensive and Eco-Friendly Bio-adsorbents for the Removal
  of Ciprofloxacin pollutants in Surface Water 
Naren
  Gaurav
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0018  Wind
  Turbine 
Heber
  Salinas, Ryan Bohl
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0051  Oil
  Spills Spell Disaster 
Dominic
  Funk, Derek Long
Visitation
  School 
Mrs. Carol Funk 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0030  The
  effect of different pollutants on the biology of a freshwater aquatic
  ecosystem 
Hemen
  Khanna
Stoller
  Middle School 
Laura Burger 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0001  Mycelium
  Methane Filter 
Ben
  Collins, Devon Waldron
Oregon
  Trail Academy 
Georgi Harris 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0025  Creating
  a better insulated wall board with salvaged materials 
Mihira
  Sogal
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Environmental Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-EV-0045  Improving
  Air Quality in a Vehicle 
Aditya
  Sharoff
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Mathematics and Computer Science  First
  Place 
MS-MC-0025  Character
  Recognition Using Bézier Curves 
Aneesh
  Gupta
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Anna Rozzi 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0014  Visualize
  Carbon Footprint in dollars 
Patrick
  Huang
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0015  Holographic
  scanning and display system 
Eric
  Stevens
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Second
  Place 
MS-MC-0032  Smart
  Backpack - Never Forget your Homework ... Never !! 
Neha
  Mishra
International
  School of Beaverton Middle School 
Meena Mishra 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0022  Tic-Tac-Toe
  Solving Program 
Eric
  Tong
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0016  Turn-Based
  Strategy Game (Including AI) in Python and Pygame 
Kimberly
  Li, Kariessa Schultz
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0029  Plenty
  of Fish in the Sea, Mabye Not 
Nihar
  Koppolu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Third
  Place 
MS-MC-0026  Java:
  A language for the rest of us. 
Michael
  McCann
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0030  Audio
  File Format 
Keri
  Zhou
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0008  Lost?
  Know Your Location 
Shefali
  Goel
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0023  Saving
  Fish with a Game 
Katherine
  Bernklau-Halvor
Baker
  Prairie Middle School 
Tara Christian 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0019  Computer
  vision methods for plane detection 
Keizo
  Morgan
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0031  XBox
  for Dummies 
Aallan
  McKenzie
KNOVA
  Learning 
Anika Baker 
Mathematics and Computer Science  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MC-0012  Video
  Game for the Blind 
Courtney
  Smith
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Medicine and Health Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-ME-0003  Daphnia's
  Heartbeat and Triclosan 
Simran
  Jhooty
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Anna Rozzi 
Medicine and Health Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-ME-0008  It's
  A Matter of Life and Breath: An Improved Automated Diagnostic Tool for Lung
  Cancer Solitary Pulmonary Nodule Detection 
Aditya
  Jain
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0035  Hidden
  Traces: Fingerprints Revealed 
Finn
  Anson
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0027  A
  Leg Up: Helping Test new Cartilage 
Luc
  Somoza
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-ME-0029  How
  Does the Acidity of Different Drinks Affect the Size and Weight of
  Teeth? 
Nicholas
  Kim
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0040  Sleep
  Study 
Delaney
  Frank, Meg Takara, Sandra Garcia
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0028  Correlative
  Anysis Between The Progression of Atheriosclerosis and Blood Flow 
Raveena
  Manivannan
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0050  Alzheimer's
  Disease: Does It Steal Facial Recognition Abilities? 
Grant
  Grainger
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-ME-0042  Submerging
  teeth in various liquids 
Jacob
  Ediger, Allison Ediger
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0014  Preventing
  Concussion 
Vince
  Seth
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0013  Do
  Males and Females See Differently? 
Gabe
  Armattoe
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Jessamyn Van
  Hook 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0048  The
  Effects of Different Antibiotics on Bacteria 
Ethan
  Tsao
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0057  PEPPERMINT
  AND REACTION TIME 
NAJMA
  ABDI, SADIA NOOR
Islamic
  School of Portland 
Annie Petrossian 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0010  Blood
  Pressure, How Can We Lower It? 
Gota
  Koyama
Stoller
  Middle School 
Christina Slater 
Medicine and Health Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-ME-0004  Do
  we see the same wave lengths(colors)? 
Madi
  Eberhard
Heritage
  Middle School 
Karl Topping 
Microbiology  First
  Place 
MS-MI-0022  Effectiveness
  of Antibacterial Soap versus Regular Soap 
Natalie
  Wang
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Microbiology  First
  Place 
MS-MI-0027  Wake
  Up Water Bear 
Brock
  Henry, Garrett Taylor
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Microbiology  Second
  Place 
MS-MI-0012  Culture
  on the Cheap 
Dashiell
  Rucka
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
William Thompson 
Microbiology  Second
  Place 
MS-MI-0015  The
  Effect of Gap Junction Inhibitors on the Polarity of Regeneration in
  Planaria 
Kian
  Patton
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Microbiology  Third
  Place 
MS-MI-0006  Prakrunya
  Subhasree Badrinarayan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Suki Birge 
Microbiology  Third
  Place 
MS-MI-0008  Digestive
  Enzymes - Amylase 
Anda
  Gherghe
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Microbiology  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MI-0017  Are
  mushrooms anti-bacterial? 
Sophie
  Bearden-Croft
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Microbiology  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-MI-0013  The
  Effect of Plasmid Quantity in Bacteria Transformation 
Justin
  Bagoyo, Tyler Sy
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Physics: Electromagnetic  First
  Place 
MS-PE-0034  Diamagnetic
  Levitation of a Permanent Magnet over a YBCO Superconductor 
Jasmine
  Guliani
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Physics: Electromagnetic  First
  Place 
MS-PE-0057  UV
  Radiation 
James
  Verheyden
Cascades
  Academy of Central Oregon 
Anne-Marie
  Eklund 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0038  How
  the Core Size of an Electromagnet Affects Strength 
Konner
  Feldman
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0011  Saving
  Fossil Fuels: One Step at a Time 
Mukund
  Madhusudan
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Second
  Place 
MS-PE-0044  If
  we test the radiation of three phones, front, back and sides, at different
  distances will we get different readings? 
Claire
  LeBlanc, Andrea Percic, Zahra Sherman
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0032  Lasers
  Through Colored Gelatin 
Claire
  Nikong
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0055  Extreme
  Efficiency 
Cole
  Jones
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0013  Revealing
  True Colors 
Kaavya
  Subramanian
Stoller
  Middle School 
Kirk Koehler 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Third
  Place 
MS-PE-0050  Magnetism-
  How Curie-ous 
Charlie
  Law
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0016  How
  Does the Force Between a Piece of Metal and a Magnet Vary With Distance? 
Nate
  Archibald
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0045  The
  affects of Wavelength on light Diffraction 
Nicholas
  Chang, Charlie Norgaard
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0054  Are
  less expensive batteries really cheaper? 
Alex
  Kupersmith
Highland
  Park Middle School 
Karen Nelson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0028  Hot
  Wire 
Shanna
  Spiering
Banks
  Junior High School 
Tony Richeson 
Physics: Electromagnetic  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PE-0024  Magnetic
  Shielding 
Phillip
  Miller
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  First
  Place 
MS-PM-0017  How
  does the percent concentration in a corn-syrup to water solution affect speed
  (in cm/seconds) through a narrow tube? 
Deepto
  Mizan
Stoller
  Middle School 
Kirk Koehler 
Physics: Mechanical  First
  Place 
MS-PM-0013  An
  Acoustical Investigation of Western Classical Music Theory 
Aditya
  Sivakumar
International
  Connections Academy 
Rajshree
  Sankaran 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0050  Roller
  Coaster Marbles: Converting Potential Energy to Kinetic Energy 
CJ
  Hyneman, Kristen Luna
Visitation
  School 
Mrs. Carol Funk 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0071  Effect
  of mass on the rolling distance of a Toy Car 
Anthony
  Piacentini
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Physics: Mechanical  Second
  Place 
MS-PM-0056  And
  the Ref Drops the Puck! 
Joshua
  Caraher
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0057  Insulation
  Innovation! 
Andrea
  Tongsak
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0047  The
  Effects of Variable Sound Frequencies on a NonÃ�­Newtonian Fluid 
Olivia
  Corcoran
Baker
  Prairie Middle School 
Tara Christian 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0034  How
  Elevation Affects the Force of Gravity Between the Earth and an Object 
Josie
  O'Harrow
Banks
  Junior High School 
Tony Richeson 
Physics: Mechanical  Third
  Place 
MS-PM-0075  How
  the angles in the triangles of a tuss bridge affect how much weight the
  bridge can hold. 
Kylie
  Thomas
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0077  Water-Cement
  Ratio Affecting Durability of Concrete 
Paul
  McDougald
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0076  Harmonographs:
  The Machine of the Past 
Anneliese
  Bishop
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0022  Get
  a Grip 
Miles
  Epstein
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0068  Investigating
  Pendulum Decay Rates Based on Length 
Craig
  Weeks
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0030  Resonant
  Bridge 
Dylan
  Calhoun
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Physics: Mechanical  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PM-0074  Aspect
  Ratio and Lift in Glider Planes 
Sarina
  Carlaw
Whitford
  Middle School 
Jody Reeg 
Plant Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-PL-0068  Compost
  for the Better: How do various compositions of soil and other nutrients
  affect the growth of Scarlet Runner Beans? 
Caroline
  Lee
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Plant Sciences  First
  Place 
MS-PL-0087  Acid
  Rain: Boon or Doom 
Akash
  Chinthamani
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0060  Which
  Fume Will Send Your Plant to Its Doom 
Iesha
  Comia, Clara Ganz, Gabriel Navarro
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0045  What's
  Growing On? A Study of Tomato Plants and Pathogens 
Veronika
  Kulik
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Plant Sciences  Second
  Place 
MS-PL-0025  How
  Does the Gravitational Pull Direction Affect Plant Root Growth? 
Rupert
  Li
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Plant Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-PL-0016  Do
  radio waves affect plant germination rates? 
Benjamin
  Fischer-Shane
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Plant Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-PL-0019  How
  does the wavelength of colored light affect the rate of photosynthesis? 
Anya
  Dhall
Stoller
  Middle School 
Kirk Koehler 
Plant Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-PL-0034  The
  effect of colored LED light on Dahilia growth 
Erwin
  Kim
Portland
  Lutheran School 
Douglas Moore 
Plant Sciences  Third
  Place 
MS-PL-0035  What
  Color of Light do Black Beans Grow Best In? 
Abby
  Schmidt, Hunter Shepersky
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0055  Tomato's
  Choice, acidic or basic 
Hannah
  Lasky
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0043  Decomposition
  of Paper. 
Dante
  Walls
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
William Thompson 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0074  The
  Effects of Nanoparticles on Living Things 
Ayra
  Mirza
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0076  PIGMENTS
  IN TREE LEAVES 
Caitlyn
  Jensen
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0041  What
  is the Difference in Firmness Between Precooked Beans and Non Precooked
  Beans? 
Aspen
  Slifka
Banks
  Junior High School 
Tony Richeson 
Plant Sciences  Honorable
  Mention 
MS-PL-0031  Do
  Flowers With Similar Colors have Similar Pigments? 
Emily
  Pereles
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 

Special Awards

Special awards are offered by local and national organizations. Prizes range from certificates to cash awards or items.

Special Award Award Sponsor Exhibit # Title Student List  Organization Adult Sponsor
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-EM-0025  Can
  Paper be used as Armor? 
Cole
  Kesey, Lucas Hildahl, Colin Powell
Leslie
  Middle School 
Michael Rockow 
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-EM-0012  Eggcellent
  Arches 
Elise
  Brunk
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-EG-0015  Magnetic
  Hovercraft 
Skylar
  Killian, Alma Nye, Sami Woodring
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Christopher
  Mader 
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-EG-0020  Magelv
  Technology 
Matthew
  McWhorter
Mark
  Twain Middle School 
Daniel Jamsa 
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-EM-0049  Pointe
  of Impact 
Anna
  Horne
St.
  Cecilia School 
Amy Stephen 
Army Outstanding Middle School Project  Army
  Research Office, U.S. Army 
MS-PE-0024  Magnetic
  Shielding 
Phillip
  Miller
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
City of Banks Exceptional Community Environmental Sensitivity
  Award 
City
  of Banks 
MS-EV-0063  How
  Effective is Aluminum Sulfate Precipitation of Waste Water Phosphate? 
Mohammad
  Fraih
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
City of Banks Exceptional Community Environmental Sensitivity
  Award 
City
  of Banks 
MS-EV-0054  Water
  Filtration Methods and pH Levels in Our Local Watershed 
Bailey
  Hand, Sandra Labate
Straub
  Middle School 
Kelsey Miller 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-CP-0041  Can
  a smartphone become dangerous to your ears? 
Kellen
  Petersen
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-MC-0016  Turn-Based
  Strategy Game (Including AI) in Python and Pygame 
Kimberly
  Li, Kariessa Schultz
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-EN-0051  Solar
  Power 
Benjamin
  Amann
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-PM-0014  Effective
  Use of Gallium Antimonide Thermopiles for Intelligent Cooking and Fire
  Prevention 
Shahir
  Rahman
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-MC-0011  Automating
  Robot Navigation 
Theresa
  D'Silva
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
IEEE Special Awards  IEEE
  Oregon 
MS-PL-0067  Radiation
  and Seed Growth 
Genae
  Vanek, Avery Burn
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Innovative Engineering Award  National
  Society of Professional Engineers 
MS-EG-0078  An
  Arm that Moves Fluidly 
Calvin
  McHenry
Rosemont
  Ridge Middle School 
Theresa Ellis 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
MS-EM-0057  Reducing
  Water Disturbance with Ship Maneuvers 
Sarah
  Khalil, Aden Kareem
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
MS-CH-0001  Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
MS-CH-0015  A
  Novel Biocompatible, Cost-Effective, Mechanically Resilient Medical Implant
  Material: Rearrangement of Polymeric Microarchitecture for Generation of
  Hydrophilicity Using Plasma Treatment 
Arnob
  Das
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
MS-CH-0031  Can
  Water Be Outperformed as a flame Retardant by Another Everyday Liquid? 
Michael
  Talbert, Cyrus Gray
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  Office
  of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps 
MS-EN-0034  Electromagnetic
  Generator in Solar Updraft Tower 
Stuti-Garg
  Parsa-Aghel
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  US
  Navy & USMC 
MS-EM-0057  Reducing
  Water Disturbance with Ship Maneuvers 
Sarah
  Khalil, Aden Kareem
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  US
  Navy & USMC 
MS-CH-0001  Treating
  Lung Cancer: By Manipulating Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Signaling
  Pathways 
Nandini
  Naidu
Valley
  Catholic Middle School 
Sarah Zinzer 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  US
  Navy & USMC 
MS-CH-0015  A
  Novel Biocompatible, Cost-Effective, Mechanically Resilient Medical Implant
  Material: Rearrangement of Polymeric Microarchitecture for Generation of
  Hydrophilicity Using Plasma Treatment 
Arnob
  Das
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  US
  Navy & USMC 
MS-CH-0031  Can
  Water Be Outperformed as a flame Retardant by Another Everyday Liquid? 
Michael
  Talbert, Cyrus Gray
Athey
  Creek Middle School 
Stephen Walsh 
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award  US
  Navy & USMC 
MS-EN-0034  Electromagnetic
  Generator in Solar Updraft Tower 
Stuti-Garg
  Parsa-Aghel
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Outstanding Air Quality Project  Southwest
  Clean Air Agency 
MS-CH-0052  Heat
  and Greet 
Subisha
  Sundaram
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project  Lake
  Oswego Corporation 
MS-EV-0019  No
  Harm, No Fowl 
Adam
  Nayak
Winterhaven
  Middle School 
Wendy Archibald 
Outstanding Geoscience Project  Association
  Of Women Geoscientists 
MS-EM-0005  Earthquakin'
  Wood Shakin' 
Clare
  Kennedy, Alexandra Erwin
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Outstanding Geoscience Project  Association
  Of Women Geoscientists 
MS-EM-0063  Design
  of a Underwater Seismorgaph 
Sydney
  Siemens, Harley Sirovyak
Class
  Academy 
Jaime Mitchell 
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project  Pacific
  NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service 
MS-EV-0057  Development
  of Forest Fire Prediction Tool for the State of Oregon 
Leo
  Deng
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student  Pacific
  NW Society for Coating Technology 
MS-BE-0066  Science
  in E Flat Major - Music and Heart Rate 
Madeline
  Ertischek
Bridlemile
  Elementary School 
Larry Sherman 
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student  Pacific
  NW Society for Coating Technology 
MS-BE-0068  Do
  You Hear What I Hear? 
Mariam
  Malik
Bonny
  Slope 
Aneela Afzal 
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student  Pacific
  NW Society for Coating Technology 
MS-PM-0016  Does
  air pressure affect a basketball's bounce 
Sydney
  Wilkins, Madeline Busick
Black
  Butte School 
Sam Pierce 
Outstanding Project by a 5th Grade Student  Pacific
  NW Society for Coating Technology 
MS-EG-0076  Weather
  or not it Flies 
Josiah
  Butler
Cascade
  Heights Public Charter School 
Holly Denman 
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit  American
  Meteorological Society 
MS-EV-0057  Development
  of Forest Fire Prediction Tool for the State of Oregon 
Leo
  Deng
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit  American
  Meteorological Society 
MS-EA-0018  The
  Biofixation of Carbon Dioxide Using Coccolithophorid Algae 
Andrea
  Bian, Helen Wong
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit  American
  Meteorological Society 
MS-EV-0045  Improving
  Air Quality in a Vehicle 
Aditya
  Sharoff
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Outstanding Project in Water Quality  U.S.
  Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center 
MS-EV-0052  Current
  vs. Still 
Drue
  Kutka, Anna Antaran
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Outstanding Project in Water Quality  U.S.
  Geological Survey, Oregon Water Science Center 
MS-EV-0044  A
  Novel Analysis of Inexpensive and Eco-Friendly Bio-adsorbents for the Removal
  of Ciprofloxacin pollutants in Surface Water 
Naren
  Gaurav
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch 
Outstanding Research in Psychology  American
  Psychological Association 
MS-BE-0009  How
  Clutter Affects Concentration 
Amelia
  Comer, Amari vonBergen
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Anna Rozzi 
Outstanding Research in Psychology  American
  Psychological Association 
MS-BE-0072  Mom
  You're Not Listening To Me!!!!!! Can Sign Language Reduce Baby Tantrums? 
Fetheya
  Alattar
Baker
  Web Academy 
Manar Alattar 
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project  U.S.
  Air Force 
MS-CH-0052  Heat
  and Greet 
Subisha
  Sundaram
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project  U.S.
  Air Force 
MS-EG-0034  Shooting
  for the Stars: Designing Rockets That Travel Farther and With More
  Efficiency 
Nicole
  Miller
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Outstanding Science or Engineering Project  U.S.
  Air Force 
MS-CH-0075  Photoelectrochemical
  Water Splitting 
Maxfield
  Parson-Scherban
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
MS-CH-0042  amount
  of calories in burger 
Melissa
  Tran
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
MS-EV-0016  Detection
  of Dinotefuran in Honey following Safari Insecticide Application 
Raley
  Schweinfurth
Oregon
  Episcopal Middle School 
Ryan Holland 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
MS-EM-0019  How
  Does Temperature Affect How Deep a Dent is Made in Metal? (Step 1 Towards
  Building an Iron Man Suit) 
Tyler
  Greenwood
Summa
  Cedar 
Winter Chung 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
MS-CH-0075  Photoelectrochemical
  Water Splitting 
Maxfield
  Parson-Scherban
Robert
  Gray Middle School 
Katy Wagner-west 
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units  U.S.
  Metric Association 
MS-EM-0041  What
  is the best way to effect a hydraulics machines output force? 
Rohan
  Press
Metro
  montessori middleschool 
Jonathan
  Erickson 
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health
  Recommendations 
U.S.
  Public Health Service 
MS-CH-0070  Got
  Calcium? - The Effectiveness of Different Natural Remedies for Calcium
  Deficiency 
Jessica
  Yu
Highland
  Park Summa Program 
Sarah Weller 
Taking the Pulse of the Planet  National
  Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 
MS-EA-0013  Carbon
  Dioxide Emissions and Effects on Marine Creatures Dependent on Calcium
  Carbonate 
Geordie
  Tilt
Cedar
  Park Middle School 
Winter Chung 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
MS-PE-0034  Diamagnetic
  Levitation of a Permanent Magnet over a YBCO Superconductor 
Jasmine
  Guliani
Summa
  Meadow 
Susan Duncan 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
MS-EV-0057  Development
  of Forest Fire Prediction Tool for the State of Oregon 
Leo
  Deng
ACCESS  Alfonso Garcia
  Arriola 
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics  Oregon
  Chapter of the American Statistical Association 
MS-CP-0060  Does
  an Irradiated or Washed Apple a Day Keep The Doctor Away??? 
Luka
  Perle, Skyler Gilbride
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EN-0041  Turn
  of the Turbine 
Benjamin
  Tracy
Rachel
  Carson Environmental Middle School 
Rebecca Hall 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0051  Oil
  Spills Spell Disaster 
Dominic
  Funk, Derek Long
Visitation
  School 
Mrs. Carol Funk 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0010  The
  Water Crisis 
Mia
  Fast, Maeve Eynard
St.
  Pius X School 
Teresa Sebert 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0039  Amount
  of ammonia and nitrates absorbed by the ceratophyllum demersum, limnobium
  spongia and marsilea mutica? 
Valeriya
  Chulyukina
Summa
  Whitford 
Carolee Dearborn 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-AN-0001  Determining
  the effects of Tapeworm (schistocephalus solidus) infection upon Stickleback
  (Gasterosteus aculeatus) behavior collected from a Central Oregon pond. 
Raven
  Dow-Hygelund
Bend
  Science Station 
Danny Martin 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0062  What's
  in Your Water? A Study of Portland Waterways 
Hoda
  Abou Eich
Oregon
  Islamic Academy 
Yusef Shari'ati 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EA-0008  A
  Search for Cleaner Water: Incorporating Both Mechanical and Chemical
  Purification Technologies Into Water Filters 
Harish
  Palani
Summa
  Stoller 
Nick Badyrka 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0028  Trapping
  Strontium 
Emma
  Yang
Summa
  Stoller 
Todd Freiboth 
Water Prize Award of Excellence  Water
  Environment Federation 
MS-EV-0044  A
  Novel Analysis of Inexpensive and Eco-Friendly Bio-adsorbents for the Removal
  of Ciprofloxacin pollutants in Surface Water 
Naren
  Gaurav
Meadow
  Park Middle School 
Tymon Emch

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system