2016 Intel NWSE High School Awards

At the 33rd Annual Intel Northwest Science Expo presented by Portland State University students from across the state competed for awards. Two Best of Fair were selected. Six students were selected to join Team OR from the state fair joining 23 selected at their regional fair. 120 awards were earned.

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Best of Fair-Life The Sawyer Family A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Best of Fair-Physical The Sawyer Family A Highly Selective and Efficient Electrocatalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide using Nanostructured Electrodes Nikhil Murthy Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System A Novel Approach to Cancer Treatment: Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX Isozyme for Anticancer Applications Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   MohanKumar Naidu
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface Lauren Cooper Lake Oswego High School   Keith Grosse
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System The effects of expressing DNA repair enzymes, UVDE and cv-pdg, in E. coli cells under UVB light Stuti Garg Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System Inducing Ferromagnetism in Organic Polymers for Versatile Applications of Polymer-Based Magnetic Nanoparticles Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
 Scholarships          
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University Catalyst Refinement in the Industrialized Production of Biodiesel through Reactive Distillation Libby Williams Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University A Commercially Practical Application of Plastic Biodegradation Mason Muir West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University Effects of Electro Magnetic Energy on Dungeoness Crab Taylor Browning Tillamook High School   Mark Roberts
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University Designing a Merkle-Daamgard Cryptographically Secure Hash Function Using Elliptic Curves in Weierstrass Form Brady Testa School of Science and Technology   Chester Novitt
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Computer Sciences Scholarship PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science A Smart Burn/Spill-Proof Microwave that spares the Salad: Novel Application of Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithms in Bayesian Analysis for Real-Time Thermodynamic Modeling Muhammad Rahman Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon Spectral Data Analysis of Titanium Oxide Presence in Stars Sarah Maazoouz Liberty High School   Dr. Milt Scholl
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon The effects of expressing DNA repair enzymes, UVDE and cv-pdg, in E. coli cells under UVB light Stuti Garg Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland The Ability of Neonicotinoids to Metabolize Insecticides Tanner Karp Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland Differentiation of Underwater Vibrational Stimuli in Xenopus laevis Alexandria Montgomery West Salem High School   Michael Lampert

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health Oregon Environmental Health Association A Diatom Bioassessment in a Willamette River Tributary at the Nanoscale Using a Scanning Electron Microscope Kylie Swinmurn, Sarah Haines Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Biophysics Award Biophysical Society Lung Cancer Decision Support System: Novel Automated Noninvasive Tumor Malignancy and Patient Outcomes Predictive Modelling through Radiomics Feature Quantification Aditya Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Dr. Lamb Award Students of Dr. Bill Lamb The Effects of Commercial Beekeeping Antibiotics on the Endosymbionts of the Western Honey Bee Dylan Martins West Linn High School   Gabe Nagler
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon E.M.P's Effects on Everyday Tech Ian Gutierrez Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon A Smart Burn/Spill-Proof Microwave that spares the Salad: Novel Application of Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithms in Bayesian Analysis for Real-Time Thermodynamic Modeling Muhammad Rahman Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Optimizing Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Utilizing Absorption Spectra Benjamin Johnson Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon An Innovative Quantum Machine Learning Accelerator to Find the Minimum Kronecker Reed-Muller Form Based on Grovers Search Algorithm Bryan Lee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Lung Cancer Decision Support System: Novel Automated Noninvasive Tumor Malignancy and Patient Outcomes Predictive Modelling through Radiomics Feature Quantification Aditya Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Graphene 3D Printer Connor Suderman West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Intel Corporation A Novel Algorithm Combining Random Forest and Wavelet Distance Measurement for Biometric Identification Using Electrocardiograms Robin Tan Jesuit High School   Marek Perkowski
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta Alzheimer's Disease Risk Model Suggests Social Isolation and Lack of Education Have Great Significance in Risk Talia Lichtenberg West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
NASA Earth System Science Award NASA Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Water Desalination via Energy Efficient Capacitive Deionization Austin Hohenshelt Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Catalyst Refinement in the Industrialized Production of Biodiesel through Reactive Distillation Libby Williams Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Why waste nuclear waste?- The separation of Lanthanide and Actinide fission products Harshita Narayanan Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps Designing a Merkle-Daamgard Cryptographically Secure Hash Function Using Elliptic Curves in Weierstrass Form Brady Testa School of Science and Technology   Chester Novitt
NOAAs Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Addressing global water scarcity with a novel hydrogel based desalination technique using saponified starch-g-polyacrylamides hydrophilic properties to harvest fresh water. Chaitanya Karamchedu Jesuit High School   Lara Shamieh
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency Riparian Loss & Remote Sensing Technology: A Novel Method to Identify Vulnerabilities Within Urban Areas of the Willamette River Basin Adam Nayak Cleveland High School   Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
Outstanding Applied or Practical Chemistry Project by a Junior or Senior Portland Industrial Chemists' Association/American Chemical Society Catalyst Refinement in the Industrialized Production of Biodiesel through Reactive Distillation Libby Williams Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation Epilithic Diatoms as Bioindicators of Pacific Northwest Stream Health: A Bioassessment Using Scanning Electron Microscopy Jared Kerman, Sarah Hatcher Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Outstanding Chemistry Project American Chemical Society, Portland Section Inducing Ferromagnetism in Organic Polymers for Versatile Applications of Polymer-Based Magnetic Nanoparticles Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
Outstanding Chemistry Related Project Iota Sigma Pi Catalyst Refinement in the Industrialized Production of Biodiesel through Reactive Distillation Libby Williams Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists A Diatom Bioassessment in a Willamette River Tributary at the Nanoscale Using a Scanning Electron Microscope Kylie Swinmurn, Sarah Haines Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service Nitrogen Fixation from Red Alders on North West Conifers Janejira Yeoman Tillamook High School   Mark Roberts
Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student Yale University Science and Engineering Association An Innovative Bioinformatic, Piezoelectric Platform to Track Health and Behavior and Enable a Symbiotic Environment using a novel Learning Algorithms Ashwin Datta Glencoe High School   Susan Weidkamp
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society Automated precipitation alerts using environmental sensors, microcomputing, and a predictive data model developed from historical weather data Lucas Schwartz Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology Society for in Vitro Biology Fertilizer, Fungicides, and Phytophthora; A Study of the Symbiotic Relationships of Rhizobium and Mycorrhizae with the Soybean Plant Kristopher Wieland Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Outstanding Project in Materials Science ASM International Foundation The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface Lauren Cooper Lake Oswego High School   Keith Grosse
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association A Study of Biases in Perception Sophia Hawley West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association A Diatom Bioassessment in a Willamette River Tributary at the Nanoscale Using a Scanning Electron Microscope Kylie Swinmurn, Sarah Haines Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation A Stratous Design for an Improved Manure Lagoon Lining Kyla Wiegand, Sarah Frechette Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
TiE Oregon Outstanding Entrepreneurship Projects TiE Oregon Marco Polo Car Finder Hannah Weinberg Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Alzheimer's Disease Risk Model Suggests Social Isolation and Lack of Education Have Great Significance in Risk Talia Lichtenberg West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association A Highly Effective and Novel Treatment Method to Reduce Alcohol Seeking Behavior Ajitha Mallidi Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association Lung Cancer Decision Support System: Novel Automated Noninvasive Tumor Malignancy and Patient Outcomes Predictive Modelling through Radiomics Feature Quantification Aditya Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force Multi-Modal All Terrain Vehicle Christian Torralba, Eli Dodd West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface Lauren Cooper Lake Oswego High School   Keith Grosse
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force Application of an Oscillating Electrical Field to Flames in a Microgravity Environment James Chen West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation Algae: A Bio-cleaner and Biofuel? The Effect of E.coli and Pseudomonas sp. on the Growth of Lipid Production in Algae Hayden Wilde, Haley Prusse Wilsonville High School   Thomas Schuster
Vardhana Innovative Presentation The Vardhana Family Types and Levels of Synesthesia Throughout a Range of Age and Gender Raimy Hamdan Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr

Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place HS-AN-0012 Acetone's Effect on the Web-Building Process of Spiders Rory O'Hollaren Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Animal Sciences Second Place HS-AN-0020 Differentiation of Underwater Vibrational Stimuli in Xenopus laevis Alexandria Montgomery West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Behavioral and Social Science First Place HS-BE-0039 A Highly Effective and Novel Treatment Method to Reduce Alcohol Seeking Behavior Ajitha Mallidi Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place HS-BE-0070 Evaluating the Relationship Between College Information Literacy and College Going Self-Efficacy Austin Gardner Gresham High School   Kathy Childress
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place HS-BE-0089 Switching it up: Developing an Activity-Based Measure of Network Switching Krista Wurscher West Linn High School   Monica Emerick
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention HS-BE-0022 The Effect of Paper and Electronic Reading Modalities on Reading Comprehension and Speed in an Adolescent. Alison Thomas Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Biochemistry First Place HS-BC-0011 A Novel Approach to Cancer Treatment: Allosteric Inhibition of the Carbonic Anhydrase IX Isozyme for Anticancer Applications Nandini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   MohanKumar Naidu
Biochemistry Second Place HS-BC-0016 The alpha-v integrin inhibitor cilengitide potentiates cisplatin chemotherapy in breast cancer cells Sharanya Suresh Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Biochemistry Third Place HS-BC-0013 Effects of Different Freezing Types on the Quality of Broccoli Ellen Li, Sharon Lin Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place HS-CM-0013 Going viral: Analysis of Mutants of Archaeal Hyperthermophilic Sulfolobus solfataricus Spindle-shaped Viruses Kayla Gadd West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place HS-CM-0012 Effects of Chronic Alcohol Drinking on Circadian Gene Expression in the Brain Snigdha Kanadibhotla Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place HS-CM-0009 Fabrication of a Magnesium Sulfate Hydrogel for the Repair of Traumatically Severed PRC Neurons in vitro and CNS Injury Applications Sahil Veeramoney Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Cellular and Molecular Biology Honorable Mention HS-CM-0008 The Effect of Tauroursodeoxycholic Acid on Drosophila melanogaster Grant Thomas Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Chemistry First Place HS-CH-0023 A Highly Selective and Efficient Electrocatalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide using Nanostructured Electrodes Nikhil Murthy Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Chemistry Second Place HS-CH-0017 Inducing Ferromagnetism in Organic Polymers for Versatile Applications of Polymer-Based Magnetic Nanoparticles Arnob Das Jesuit High School   Sabita Roy
Chemistry Third Place HS-CH-0004 Quantification of Dinotefuran in Oregon Honey: A Two-Year Comparison Following Insecticide Application Raley Schweinfurth Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Chemistry Honorable Mention HS-CH-0014 Why waste nuclear waste?- The separation of Lanthanide and Actinide fission products Harshita Narayanan Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Computer Science and Robotics First Place HS-CO-0028 A Novel Algorithm Combining Random Forest and Wavelet Distance Measurement for Biometric Identification Using Electrocardiograms Robin Tan Jesuit High School   Marek Perkowski
Computer Science and Robotics Second Place HS-CO-0007 Using Optical Flow Calculated via the Lucas Kanade Method to Stitch Images with Low Spatial Frequency Jacob Waite Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Computer Science and Robotics Third Place HS-CO-0013 An Innovative Quantum Machine Learning Accelerator to Find the Minimum Kronecker Reed-Muller Form Based on Grovers Search Algorithm Bryan Lee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Computer Science and Robotics Honorable Mention HS-CO-0030 Robotic Finger: Search for an Agile Design Sushruta Chandramouli Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Energy and Environmental Engineering First Place HS-EN-0064 Addressing global water scarcity with a novel hydrogel based desalination technique using saponified starch-g-polyacrylamides hydrophilic properties to harvest fresh water. Chaitanya Karamchedu Jesuit High School   Lara Shamieh
Energy and Environmental Engineering Second Place HS-EN-0067 Utility of Labeled Nanomaterials for Investigating Environmental Behavior Lydia VanWinkle West Linn High School   Brian Delfatti
Energy and Environmental Engineering Third Place HS-EN-0037 Catalyst Refinement in the Industrialized Production of Biodiesel through Reactive Distillation Libby Williams Wilsonville High School   Jim O'Connell
Energy and Environmental Engineering Honorable Mention HS-EN-0038 Optimizing Dye Sensitized Solar Cells Utilizing Absorption Spectra Benjamin Johnson Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials First Place HS-EB-0021 The Novel Fabrication of a Superhydrophobic Glass Surface Lauren Cooper Lake Oswego High School   Keith Grosse
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Second Place HS-EB-0022 Development of a device to assess the impact of real-time auditory biofeedback on gait in patients with multiple sclerosis Daniel Weidman Grant High School   Kelly Allen
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Third Place HS-EB-0013 Brainwave Sewing Machine Shadrach Mont, Donovan Mendoza Glencoe High School   Chris Steiner
Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials Honorable Mention HS-EB-0003 Using Temperature Differential to Objectively Quantify Inflammation Through Thermal Imaging Joan Hady Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place HS-EE-0066 A Smart Burn/Spill-Proof Microwave that spares the Salad: Novel Application of Levenberg-Marquardt Algorithms in Bayesian Analysis for Real-Time Thermodynamic Modeling Muhammad Rahman Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place HS-EE-0008 Application of an Oscillating Electrical Field to Flames in a Microgravity Environment James Chen West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place HS-EE-0063 An Innovative Bioinformatic, Piezoelectric Platform to Track Health and Behavior and Enable a Symbiotic Environment using a novel Learning Algorithms Ashwin Datta Glencoe High School   Susan Weidkamp
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention HS-EE-0007 Graphene 3D Printer Connor Suderman West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Environmental and Earth Sciences First Place HS-VE-0052 Quakify: A Low-Cost, Crowdsourced, Real-time Solution to Earthquake Early Warning Harish Palani Sunset High School   Rekha Rasiah
Environmental and Earth Sciences Second Place HS-VE-0068 Riparian Loss & Remote Sensing Technology: A Novel Method to Identify Vulnerabilities Within Urban Areas of the Willamette River Basin Adam Nayak Cleveland High School   Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
Environmental and Earth Sciences Third Place HS-VE-0053 Phosphorus and Lake Ecology: Role in algal bloom dynamics and lake management with environmental education applications Aneesh Mysore Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Environmental and Earth Sciences Honorable Mention HS-VE-0076 I'm Melting James Verheyden Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Environmental and Earth Sciences Honorable Mention HS-VE-0071 Epilithic Diatoms as Bioindicators of Pacific Northwest Stream Health: A Bioassessment Using Scanning Electron Microscopy Jared Kerman, Sarah Hatcher Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Environmental and Earth Sciences Honorable Mention HS-VE-0073 A Diatom Bioassessment in a Willamette River Tributary at the Nanoscale Using a Scanning Electron Microscope Kylie Swinmurn, Sarah Haines Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Mathematical Sciences First Place HS-MA-0002 Designing a Merkle-Daamgard Cryptographically Secure Hash Function Using Elliptic Curves in Weierstrass Form Brady Testa School of Science and Technology   Chester Novitt
Mathematical Sciences Second Place HS-MA-0008 Novel Techniques for Error Correction with Null Symmetric Sums over General Fields Ashwin Sah Jesuit High School   Lara Shamieh
Mathematical Sciences Third Place HS-MA-0003 Forces Acting on Simulated Thick Knots under Uniform Contraction in Relation to Topology Henry Talbott Oregon Episcopal School   Bettina Gregg
Mathematical Sciences Honorable Mention HS-MA-0007 A New Mathematical Formalism for the Infinite and the Infinitesimal Regimes Aditya Sivakumar Beaverton High School   Mark Geren
Mathematical Sciences Honorable Mention HS-MA-0016 Alzheimer's Disease Risk Model Suggests Social Isolation and Lack of Education Have Great Significance in Risk Talia Lichtenberg West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place HS-ME-0083 A Novel Nanoparticle-microRNA Treatment to Overcome Drug Resistance and Tumor Metastasis in Lung Cancer Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School   Jeff Crosby
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place HS-ME-0066 Lung Cancer Decision Support System: Novel Automated Noninvasive Tumor Malignancy and Patient Outcomes Predictive Modelling through Radiomics Feature Quantification Aditya Jain Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place HS-ME-0037 Heart Disease and Gut Bacteria: Targeting Lactobacillus Rhamnosus and Escherichia coli JiHyun An West Linn High School   Brian Delfatti
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention HS-ME-0038 New Evidence for a Potential Citalopram Hydrobromide Mediated Mechanism Influencing the Suppression of Serotonergic Neurons during Brain Development Benjamin Sebastian, Daniel Tang West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Microbiology First Place HS-MI-0045 The effects of expressing DNA repair enzymes, UVDE and cv-pdg, in E. coli cells under UVB light Stuti Garg Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Microbiology Second Place HS-MI-0024 The Effects of Commercial Beekeeping Antibiotics on the Endosymbionts of the Western Honey Bee Dylan Martins West Linn High School   Gabe Nagler
Microbiology Third Place HS-MI-0006 Investigation of AMF in Native and Invasive Plants of Oregon Marcella Cross West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Microbiology Honorable Mention HS-MI-0058 The Ability of Neonicotinoids to Metabolize Insecticides Tanner Karp Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Physics and Astronomy First Place HS-PH-0036 Spectral Data Analysis of Titanium Oxide Presence in Stars Sarah Maazoouz Liberty High School   Dr. Milt Scholl
Physics and Astronomy Second Place HS-PH-0035 Probability of the Giant Impactor Theory Andy Johnson Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Plant Sciences First Place HS-PL-0046 Fertilizer, Fungicides, and Phytophthora; A Study of the Symbiotic Relationships of Rhizobium and Mycorrhizae with the Soybean Plant Kristopher Wieland Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Plant Sciences Second Place HS-PL-0043 Investigating Genetic Variation and Phenotypic Plasticity in Brachypodium Sylvaticum Sanjana Potnis Northwest Academy   Molly Sultany
Plant Sciences Third Place HS-PL-0045 Inducing Polyploidy in Wisconsin Fast Plants Using Colchicine and Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid Eve Hallock, Jacob Dyer Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention HS-PL-0032 Nitrogen Fixation from Red Alders on North West Conifers Janejira Yeoman Tillamook High School   Mark Roberts

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system