winners

  • warning: Creating default object from empty value in /opt/drupal6/modules/taxonomy/taxonomy.pages.inc on line 33.
  • warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /opt/drupal6/sites/all/modules/cck/content.module on line 1284.

Three Oregon Projects Chosen as Broadcom MASTERS Finalists

Oregon students won three of the 30 finalists spots in the national Broadcom MASTERS competition. 

Congratulations to:

Ding, Valerie (14)
FP-LMTO PLW Calculations of Electronic Band Structure for LED Materials: GaP, ZnSe, and BN
Summa North at Meadow Park Middle School - Beaverton, OR

Jain, Anirudh (13)
Creating an inexpensive, Reusable and Portable Water Filtration Device using Silver Nanoparticles
Summa North at Meadow Park Middle School - Beaverton, OR

Tovinkere, Mahita (12)
Earthquake Magnitudes Varying as a Function of Distance from the Epicenter - Simulation using Sound Waves
Stoller Middle School - Portland, OR

Team Oregon in the Press

There's an Oregon Live article listing the Intel NWSE best of fair winners and all the members of Team Oregon by regional fair. Check it out.

If you scroll down the article you'll notice that one of the project titles is a link. Seems that the team of Forrest Betton, Eric Thomas and Demitri Hopkins from Merlo Station High School got to chat with President Obama while he was in town and share their project with him.

Media Bonus: Here's President Obama's weekly address about his visit to Intel, with some other familiar faces at about the 3:21 marker.

 

The People Agree... Oregon Rocks!

Matt and AkashVoting is closed and the People's Choice award winner at Intel ISEF is our own Team Oregon project "The Classification and Recognition of Emotions in Prerecorded Speech" by Akash Krishnan and Matthew Fernandez of Oregon Episcopal High School.

Read more about it at Intel's Inspired By Education blog.

Also read what the People's Choice winners had to say about being chosen.

Congratulations Matt and Akash!

n/a

Intel NWSE 2010 Award Winners

Congratulations to the best of fair winners in middle and high school:

  • Peter Graham, 13, in grade 7 from Summa Academy South won Best of Fair in the middle school division with a project titled, "Plasmon Absorption Of Silver Nanoparticles".
  • Meghana Rao, 14, in grade 8 from Summa Academy South won Best of Fair in the middle school division with a project titled, "Working Towards Microalgal Biofuel: A Study on the Effect of Methods of Lysis of Scenedesmus Dimorphus on Lipid Yield Extacted".
  • Avilash Cramer, 16, in grade 12 from West Linn High School won Best of Fair in the high school division with a project titled, "Design, Fabrication, and Evaluation of a Deployable In Situ Nitrate Sensor for Real-Time Analysis of Sediments".
  • Ann Bernert, 17, in grade 11 from West Linn High School won Best of Fair in the high school division with a project titled, "Optimizing Phragmidium violaceum in vitro inoculations for advancing Rubus armeniacus biological control research (Year III)".

Congratulations, as well, to the Intel ISEF finalists:

Syndicate content

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system