2013 Intel NWSE High school awards

 The following awards were presented to high school students April 5, 2013 at the Intel Northwest Science Expo.

Best of Fair and Intel ISEF Finalists

 award  sponsor    project title  student  school  mentor
Best of Fair-Life Legacy Emanuel Medical Center HS-ME-0074 Alpha-Alumina Nanoparticles Activate the Nalp3 Inflammasome and Induce IL-1b Signaling for Therapeutic Cancer Vaccination Amber Tang Lakeridge High School Dr. Haiyan Li
Best of Fair-Physical Legacy Emanuel Medical Center HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-ET-0003 An Investigation of Gas Diffusion Layers and their Effects on the Performance of PEM Fuel Cells Vijay Edupuganti Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
ISEF Finalist Northwest Science Expo System HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland

Scholarships

PSU Maseeh College of Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship PSU College of Engineering and Computer Science HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University HS-ET-0031 Heating with Compost Grace Ray Gresham High School Stephen Scannell
OSU College of Engineering Scholarship Oregon State University HS-EE-0026 Creating a Self-Balencing Drinks Container to be Attached to an Arbitrary Mobility Device Teresa Condon Wilsonville High School Jim O'Connell
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University HS-EA-0006 Assessing the variation in Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) tree growth relative to proximity to of an active road Kenia Fuentes, Katya Campos Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
OSU General Scholarship Oregon State University HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez

University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon HS-MI-0042 The effects of a more acidic environment on the bioluminescent bacterial marine microbe Vibrio fisheri. Dylan Martins West Linn High School James Hartmann
University of Oregon Scholarships University of Oregon HS-BE-0017 The Effects of Age, Gender, and Media Exposure on Emotion Recognition and Perception Alexandra Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
University of Portland Scholarships University of Portland HS-CM-0025 The Role of the AMP-Activated Protein Kinase (AMPK) in Neurodegeneration in Drosophila melanogaster Kyra Patton Sunset High School Show-Ling Shyng

Special Awards

Special Award Award Sponsor Exhibit Number Title Student  Organization Adult Sponsor
Outstanding Chemistry Project American Chemical Society, Portland Section HS-CH-0001 Cadmium-Selenide based dye sensitized solar cells Zachary Winger Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Outstanding Project in an Atmospheric Science Exhibit American Meteorological Society HS-VA-0023 The effect of Dispersant on Sea Urchin Eggs Shannon Brennan Oregon Episcopal School Kristen Myers
Outstanding Research in Psychology American Psychological Association HS-BE-0127 The effect of Dog Ownership on Human Physical Health Austin Gardner Gresham High School Kathy Childress
Vardhana Innovative Presentation  The Vardhana Family HS-CO-0005 Simulating peer-to-peer communication across ad-hoc networks Josh Clark Oregon Episcopal School Catherine Molloseau
Army Outstanding High School Project Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-EM-0017 Developing an Upper Extremity Terminal Device for Improved Mobility on Triathlon Bicycles Nick Trese Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-ME-0020 Thermal response and corresponding efficacy of irradiance by laser therapies for the preferential eradication of Escherichia coli bacteria Shana Feltham, Melanie Martinsen West Linn High School Nancy Monson
Army Awards for Scientific and Engineering Excellence Army Research Office, U.S. Army HS-EE-0030 Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting Caroline Swanson, Diana Swanson West Linn High School Michael Glane
Outstanding Project in Materials Science ASM International Foundation HS-ET-0020 Comparing The Potential Of The Wooden Pellets  As A New Biomass With Other Energy Fuels Dongyun Lim Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Outstanding Project Related to Energy Management and Sustainabliity Association of Energy Engineers HS-EE-0031 The Application of Rain Powered Water Wheel for Supplementing Residential Energy Generation Arianna Hall, Zoe Maxwell, Clara Altemus West Linn High School Julie McDevitt
Outstanding Geoscience Project Association Of Women Geoscientists HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EM-0007 Low Temperature Behavior of Graphene-Based Laser Scribed DVD Supercapacitors Meredith Loy Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
IEEE Special Awards IEEE Oregon HS-EE-0038 Improving Precision of Robot Control Using Kalman Filters Alan Cheng Southridge High School Luo Cheng
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Intel Corporation HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Outstanding Chemistry Related Project Iota Sigma Pi HS-BC-0007 Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva Using Reverse Transcription quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Outstanding Aquatic Related Environmental Science Project Lake Oswego Corporation HS-AN-0016 Size Variation in a New Population of Oregon Spotted Frogs (Rana pretiosa) Tlell Wolf Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Mu Alpha Theta Award Mu Alpha Theta HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
NOAA's Taking the Pulse of the Planet National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
Innovative Engineering Award National Society of Professional Engineers HS-EM-0018 Continuous Real-Time Monitoring, Diagnosis, Alert of Transient Cardiac Abnormalities Utilizing Electrocardiograph Circuit and Android-Based Analysis with Communication Through Wireless Networks Andrew Chen Beaverton High School Mike Blok
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-ET-0008 Charge Storage Properties of Polyphenolic Byproduct Pigments from the BSF Composting Process Richik Neogi Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EE-0045 Synthesis of Incompletely Specified Logic Functions With Memristor-Realized Material Implication Gates Anika Raghuvanshi Jesuit High School Arvind Kumar
Naval Excellence in Science and Engineering Award Office of Naval Research, US Navy and Marine Corps HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-EM-0017 Developing an Upper Extremity Terminal Device for Improved Mobility on Triathlon Bicycles Nick Trese Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-AN-0016 Size Variation in a New Population of Oregon Spotted Frogs (Rana pretiosa) Tlell Wolf Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Tom Owen Award for Excellence in Statistics Oregon Chapter of the American Statistical Association HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Award for Excellence in Scientific Research in Environmental Health Oregon Environmental Health Association HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Outstanding Natural Resources Science Project Pacific NW Research Station, USDA Forest Service HS-PL-0054 Isolation of Rhododendron Pathogens and Antagonistic Interactions Between Rhododendron Endophytes and Pathogenic Phytophthora Citricola: a New Method for Biological Control Zaina Zaidan Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Outstanding Applied or Practical Chemistry  Project by a Junior or Senior Portland Industrial Chemists' Association/American Chemical Society HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Sustainable Development Award Ricoh Corporation HS-EM-0004 Small Scale Hydroelectric Generator Alexandra Boxberger Oregon Episcopal School Robert Orr
Outstanding Project in In Vitro Biology Society for in Vitro Biology HS-CM-0034 Abnormal Expression of Mitochondrial Proteins in Parkinson's Disease Daniel Hong West Campus, Oregon Health and Science University P.Hemachandra Reddy
Outstanding Air Quality Project Southwest Clean Air Agency HS-VA-0040 Monitoring Vehicle Emissions on School Campus Lara Rakocevic Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-ME-0054 A Novel Therapy to Treat Lung Cancer: The Effect of Lynx1 on Lung Cancer Tumor Progression and Kinase Activity Adarsh Bhatt Westview High School Debbie Cooper
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
TiE Oregon Outstanding Enterpreneurship Projects TiE Oregon HS-ME-0079 A Novel Method For Therapeutically Reducing Muscle Tone in Spastic Muscles Through the Means of Tendon Vibration Nikita Gaurav Jesuit High School Asha Gaurav
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-EM-0004 Small Scale Hydroelectric Generator Alexandra Boxberger Oregon Episcopal School Robert Orr
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-CO-0015 Optimized Teacher Websites Milo Webster West Linn High School Wind Lothamer
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-CO-0025 Using an iPhone App to Analyze Melanoma Rushi Nagalla Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
TiE Oregon Entrepreneurship Honorable Mention TiE Oregon HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-VM-0016 Optimizing the SODIS Method of Water Turbidity Reduction Using Different Filtration Materials Hayley Jones, Clare McClellan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
U.S. Air Force Outstanding Project U.S. Air Force HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Outstanding Use of the International System of Units U.S. Metric Association HS-ME-0042 Cancerous and Non-Cancerous Mortality Rates of Cells when Exposed to Iron Oxide Nanoparticle Hyperthermia Peter Graham Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Project Best Illustrating Surgeon General's Health Recommendations U.S. Public Health Service HS-CO-0030 MyInuslin 2.0:  Integrating a Glucommander and Creating a User Interface to Increase Accessibility in the Hospital Environment Annelise Cummings Cleveland High School Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
  U.S. Regional Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Outstanding Project by an 11th Grade Student Yale University Science and Engineering Association HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley

Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place HS-AN-0018 The Effect of Caffeine on Culex Mosquito Survivorship Nico Wolnick Bend Science Station David Bermudez
Animal Sciences Second Place HS-AN-0012 Darkling Beetle Neurological Response to Various Olfactory Stimuli Devon Francis West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Animal Sciences Third Place HS-AN-0092 Effect of RNA Interference and Temperature on the Behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans Janine Kritschgau Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Behavioral and Social Science First Place HS-BE-0017 The Effects of Age, Gender, and Media Exposure on Emotion Recognition and Perception Alexandra Ulmer, Sarayu Caulfield Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place HS-BE-0035 Evaluating a Possible Association Between Deja Vu Frequency and Memory Performance to Explain Deja Vu Duncan Prince, Caleb Archuleta West Linn High School Wind Lothamer
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place HS-BE-0040 Handedness and its Relation to Language Disorders Krista Wurscher West Linn High School Jonathan Davies
Biochemistry First Place HS-BC-0007 Analysis of Fel d 1 Allergen Transcripts in Felis catus Saliva Using Reverse Transcription quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-qPCR) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School Michael Lampert
Biochemistry Second Place HS-BC-0059 Synergistic Cytotoxic Efficiency of Novel and Traditional Anti-Cancer Drugs in a Parallel/Crossover Model Mukund Raguram Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Biochemistry Third Place HS-BC-0005 The Effect of the Antioxidant Vitamin C on the Iron Chelating Properties of Deferiprone Olivia Langley, Holly Langley Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place HS-CM-0025 The Role of the AMP-Activated Protein Kinase (AMPK) in Neurodegeneration in Drosophila melanogaster Kyra Patton Sunset High School Show-Ling Shyng
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place HS-CM-0016 Periglomerular Cell Architecture and Olfaction Valerie Balog Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place HS-CM-0008 Ex-Vivo Effects of Essiac, Fluorouracil, and Cyclophosphamide on Melanoma and Hepatocyte Cell Growth Natalie Lerner Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Chemistry First Place HS-CH-0001 Cadmium-Selenide based dye sensitized solar cells Zachary Winger Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Chemistry Second Place HS-CH-0011 Analyzing the Effects of Silver Foil Inclusion in a Reactive Glass Kristin Grant Oregon Episcopal School Ryan Holland
Chemistry Third Place HS-CH-0050 The Effect of Solubility on Electric Current Kalianne Durfee Century High School Miles Hudson
Computer Science First Place HS-CO-0021 The Introduction of Higher-Order Encoding For Synthesizing Quantum Automata and an Analysis of Novel Encoding Mechanisms Ankit Gupta, Kevin Wang Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Computer Science Second Place HS-CO-0007 A Novel Computerized Lip Reading System for Automatic Human Speech Recognition and Transcription Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Computer Science Third Place HS-CO-0020 Predicting the Progression of Parkinson's Disease Utilizing Machine Learning Algorithms and Vocal Metrics Varun Sah Jesuit High School Anurag Sah
Earth Science First Place HS-EA-0001 Determining Micro Climate Change in John Day Using Fossils  Of Sequoia and Meta Sequoia Leaves Jack Rottiers Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Earth Science Second Place HS-EA-0006 Assessing the variation in Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii) tree growth relative to proximity to of an active road Kenia Fuentes, Katya Campos Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Energy and Transportation First Place HS-ET-0003 An Investigation of Gas Diffusion Layers and their Effects on the Performance of PEM Fuel Cells Vijay Edupuganti Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Energy and Transportation Second Place HS-ET-0008 Charge Storage Properties of Polyphenolic Byproduct Pigments from the BSF Composting Process Richik Neogi Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Energy and Transportation Third Place HS-ET-0031 Heating with Compost Grace Ray Gresham High School Stephen Scannell
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place HS-EE-0033 An Electronic Aid for the Visually Impaired Connie Fan Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place HS-EE-0038 Improving Precision of Robot Control Using Kalman Filters Alan Cheng Southridge High School Luo Cheng
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place HS-EE-0045 Synthesis of Incompletely Specified Logic Functions With Memristor-Realized Material Implication Gates Anika Raghuvanshi Jesuit High School Arvind Kumar
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering First Place HS-EM-0019 The Fabrication and Characterization of Top and Bottom Gated Carbon Nanotube Field Effect Transistors using Printed Electronics Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Second Place HS-EM-0018 Continuous Real-Time Monitoring, Diagnosis, Alert of Transient Cardiac Abnormalities Utilizing Electrocardiograph Circuit and Android-Based Analysis with Communication Through Wireless Networks Andrew Chen Beaverton High School Mike Blok
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Third Place HS-EM-0007 Low Temperature Behavior of Graphene-Based Laser Scribed DVD Supercapacitors Meredith Loy Oregon Episcopal School Bevin Daglen
Environmental Analysis and Effects First Place HS-VA-0050 The effect of ocean acidification on water quality and oyster shell growth in Netarts Bay Samantha Boring Tillamook High School Clair Thomas
Environmental Analysis and Effects Second Place HS-VA-0040 Monitoring Vehicle Emissions on School Campus Lara Rakocevic Catlin Gabel School Veronica Ledoux
Environmental Analysis and Effects Third Place HS-VA-0023 The effect of Dispersant on Sea Urchin Eggs Shannon Brennan Oregon Episcopal School Kristen Myers
Environmental Management First Place HS-VM-0022 The Novel Implementation of Biochar Cathodes in Microbial Fuel Cells - Phase I Meghana Rao Jesuit High School Anita Rao
Environmental Management Second Place HS-VM-0023 Sulfidation as a novel method for reducing the harmful effects of silver nanoparticle pollution Anirudh Jain Catlin Gabel School Ashu Jain
Environmental Management Third Place HS-VM-0003 Biodegradation of Aromatic Hydrocarbon Crude oil by Pleurotus ostreatus Inoculated Mycobooms Lauren Gabrio, Rebecca Cleveland-Stout Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences First Place HS-MA-0002 Efficient Characteristic 3 Galois Fields Operations for Elliptic Curve Cryptographic Applications Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences Second Place HS-MA-0004 Analysis of the Erdös Distance Problem in Modular Elliptic Space Richard Sala, Markus Woltjer Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Mathematical Sciences Third Place HS-MA-0007 Matching Preclusion and Conditional Matching Preclusion Problems for the Generalized Petersen Graph P(n,k) Matthew Jagielski International School of Beaverton Caroline Jacobs
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place HS-ME-0074 Alpha-Alumina Nanoparticles Activate the Nalp3 Inflammasome and Induce IL-1b Signaling for Therapeutic Cancer Vaccination Amber Tang Lakeridge High School Ron Tang
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place HS-ME-0072 Define the mechanism of aspirin in cancer prevention Andrew Liu Lakeridge High School Jesse Elizondo
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place HS-ME-0054 A Novel Therapy to Treat Lung Cancer: The Effect of Lynx1 on Lung Cancer Tumor Progression and Kinase Activity Adarsh Bhatt Westview High School Debbie Cooper
Microbiology First Place HS-MI-0002 The Ecology of Antibiotic Production in Streptomyces griesus Kate Ratliff, Kai Krokum Merlo Station High School Joel Laney
Microbiology Second Place HS-MI-0042 The effects of a more acidic environment on the bioluminescent bacterial marine microbe Vibrio fisheri. Dylan Martins West Linn High School James Hartmann
Microbiology Third Place HS-MI-0052 Males vs. Females: Which Teachers Have the Most Bacteria on Their Keyboards? Sarah Phan Franklin High School Mai Duong
Physics and Astronomy First Place HS-PH-0060 Rapid Optimization of Quantum Dot Solar Cells Using a Novel Rating System Integrating Quantum Mechanical Modeling and Solar Absorption Algorithm Valerie Ding Catlin Gabel School Andrew Merrill
Physics and Astronomy Second Place HS-PH-0037 Determining Exoplanet Molecular Composition and Orbital Parameters with Transit Photometry John Connall Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy Third Place HS-PH-0015 The Measurement of Periodicity in Variable Stars to Determine a Double/Triple Mode Pulsator Andrea Boorse, Grace Hashiguchi, Sophie Louaillier Oregon Episcopal School Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy Third Place Tie HS-PH-0051 Investigating Laser Refraction in Different Solutes and Concentration Henry Li West Linn High School Shawn McDevitt
Plant Sciences First Place HS-PL-0054 Isolation of Rhododendron Pathogens and Antagonistic Interactions Between Rhododendron Endophytes and Pathogenic Phytophthora Citricola: a New Method for Biological Control Zaina Zaidan Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer
Plant Sciences Second Place HS-PL-0032 Identification of Trichoderma spp. from Commercial Soils and Fungicides and Its Potential as a Biocontrol Agent for Pythium ulitmum Kim Tran West Linn High School Nancy Monson
Plant Sciences Third Place HS-PL-0036 The effect of rhododendron macrophyllum tea on the presence of urushiol Kelsey Underwood Wilsonville High School Jay Schauer