2011 Intel NWSE Award Results

Special award results are in the attached PDF's.

Middle School Category Winners

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Science and Microbiology First Place MS-AM-0039 What Does Calcium Have To Do With Bone Strength and Bone Mass? Utsav Ghosh Stoller Middle School   Eloise Grout
Animal Science and Microbiology Second Place MS-AM-0001 Mouthwashes or Herbal Extracts Divya Sridharan Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Animal Science and Microbiology Third Place MS-AM-0006 Wondrous Webs Joshua Hauser Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0005 Snails on Steroids Michael DeKock Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Animal Science and Microbiology Honorable Mention MS-AM-0024 Does Dental Hygiene Affect the Bacteria Count in a Dog's Mouth? Rohan Moore ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Behavioral and Social Science First Place MS-BE-0005 Commonalities in Writing Characteristics Arman Talkar Summa Academy South   Toni West
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place MS-BE-0017 Blink! - Influence of surroundings on blinking Chaitanya Karamchedu Stoller Middle School   Kirk Koehler
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place MS-BE-0008 Who has it hardest? Parent's opinions about birth order Megan Mastrorilli Bridlemile Elementary School   Larry Sherman
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0006 How Senses Affect Memory Dominique Lund Summa Academy South   Toni West
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0019 3D vs. 2D Sofia Basauri Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0020 True Colors Aleena Pember Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention MS-BE-0043 Testing memorization from print and digital media Grace Glisson Arbor School   Jane Lindquist
Chemistry First Place MS-CH-0004 How Does the Temperature of a Glow Stick Affect How Bright it Glows? Brett Zonick Winterhaven Middle School   William Thompson
Chemistry Second Place MS-CH-0018 Don't Bug Me Scarlet Disko Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Chemistry Third Place MS-CH-0008 Observing Extracted DNA Swati Garg Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0024 Voltaic Cells Gayatri Paranjape Summa Academy South   Toni West
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0011 Go Bananas! Kendra Bailey, Cally Kennedy Visitation School   Mrs. Carol Funk
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0019 Concrete Strength Eleanor Franks Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Chemistry Honorable Mention MS-CH-0036 Pesticide Presence? Maya Payton Yamhill Carlton School District   Lisa Jacobs
Consumer Products Testing First Place MS-CP-0021 Chemical Cereal Michael Ioffe ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Consumer Products Testing Second Place MS-CP-0022 Coppertops: How much money can you save using heat from the human body? Jamieson Wells Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Consumer Products Testing Third Place MS-CP-0004 Can All Paints Be Eco-friendly? Phoebe Mol Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0005 Do green bags really keep lettuce from decaying for a longer period of time than other methods of storing lettuce. Max McCool Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Consumer Products Testing Honorable Mention MS-CP-0017 Store Bough Cottage Cheese vs Homemade Cottage Cheese Dylan Morgan, Cesar Caballero, Thomas Schaap, Andrew Medina Stephens Middle School   Maribel Villalobos
Earth Science First Place MS-EA-0006 On Finding the Relationship between Solar Flares and CMEs Joshua Kam Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Earth Science Second Place MS-EA-0002 Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Deposition of Silica Dioxide on Cyanobacteria Anna Wang Summa Academy South   Toni West
Earth Science Third Place MS-EA-0007 Earthquake magnitudes varying as a function of distance from the epicenter - Simulation using sound waves Mahita Tovinkere Stoller Middle School   Kirk Koehler
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0010 Fire, Fire, Wood on Fire Paolo Casas SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0008 Winds of Change Sean Walters Portland Lutheran School   Kieffer Tarbell
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0004 The Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Temperature Amir Jafari Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0001 Which soil types resist soil liquefaction? Lorien Deyo-Rivera, Karen LaGesse, Emily Midyette Lighthouse School   Timothy Neeno
Earth Science Honorable Mention MS-EA-0009 Tidal Wave of Terror Isabel Bloch Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Energy and Transportation First Place MS-ET-0046 Cone Drag Suzanne Schadel Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Energy and Transportation Second Place MS-ET-0008 Fuel of the Future : A Journey towards n-Butanol using a Bio-Electrical Reactor : An Answer to our Energy Crisis Preeyam Roy Summa Academy South   Toni West
Energy and Transportation Third Place MS-ET-0022 Comparison Studies of Heating Efficiency Raymond Luo ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Energy and Transportation Third Place Tie MS-ET-0045 How Different Sizes of Winglets Affect an Airplane's Range Joshua Cheng Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention MS-ET-0015 Wave Energy: The Power of the Waves Nicky Han Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Engineering First Place MS-EG-0043 Parkinson's Disease - Stance Simulator Prathyoosha Chaya SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Engineering Second Place MS-EG-0014 Design of a portable antimicrobial water filtration device using polyurethane coated with silver nanoparticles Anirudh Jain Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Engineering Third Place MS-EG-0052 Conserving Earth's Water Alisha Zhao East Sylvan Middle School   Joe Blowers
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0038 The NXT Clean Thing Ben Viehoff Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0036 Build a Bookshelf, Save a Tree Bridget Hanchek Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0028 The Shootin' Range Joshua Pauls Zion Lutheran School   Tiffany Smith
Engineering Honorable Mention MS-EG-0060 Does the insulating power of aerogel differ from the power of the leading fiberglass insulation? Mario Sarich Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Environmental Science First Place MS-EV-0015 Water Quality Parker Benner Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Environmental Science Second Place MS-EV-0010 The slope of roofs and rainwater collection efficiency. Kyle Andrews Whitford Middle School   Carolee Dearborn
Environmental Science Third Place MS-EV-0007 Effectiveness of Hydrocarbonoclastic Microbes on Degradation of Motor Oil Sharon Zhang Summa Academy South   Toni West
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0045 Is Albany's Erosion Control Working? Taylor Johnson Memorial Middle School   Michael Baker
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0036 Eco Air Conditioning Chris Galluzzo Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0009 The Effect of Different Fertilizer Compositions on Algae Growth Tara Sengupta Summa Academy South   Toni West
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0047 Which organic material will absorb the most oil from contaminated saline by mass Truman Rae Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Environmental Science Honorable Mention MS-EV-0008 Soak it up Meredith Sauer Summa Academy South   Toni West
Mathematics and Computer Science First Place MS-MC-0002 To Guess or Not to Guess? Statistics of Guessing on Multiple Choice Tests Daniar Imanbayev Lake Oswego Junior High   Cathy Steele
Mathematics and Computer Science Second Place MS-MC-0006 Know Your Song by its curve Uma Doshi Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Third Place MS-MC-0017 Genetic Algorithms in a Robot Applications: Darwinian versus Lamarckian Alan Cheng Summa Academy South   Toni West
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0007 Implementing and tuning the PID control to improve the performance of a sensor based feedback loop process. Hersh Godse Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Mathematics and Computer Science Honorable Mention MS-MC-0015 Color Image Edge Detection Using Clifford Algebra Anika Raghuvanshi Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place MS-ME-0028 Drosophila Diet Kyra Patton Rachel Carson Environmental Middle School   Rebecca Hall
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place MS-ME-0009 Disinfect To Protect Taylor LaBonte, Alex Funk Visitation School   Mrs. Carol Funk
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place MS-ME-0001 Determining the effect of HOXA9 on Myeloproliferative neoplasm Diseases Varsha Kalavar Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0002 The effect of sugars and sugar substitutes on the growth of dental bacteria Matthew Finney-Jordet Bend Science Station   Danny Martin
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0015 Designing an Artificial Aortic Valve Snigdha Kanadibhotla, Priyanka Mathur SUMMA West   Pamela Svenson
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0020 Fingerprints Nourhan Shams Oregon Islamic Academy   Sahar Bassyouni
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention MS-ME-0025 Loss of SNF5 in Schwann Cells Up-Regulates TRPV1 in Sensory Neurons Ben Sherman West Sylvan Middle School   Joe Habes
Physics: Electromagnetic First Place MS-PE-0007 Measuring the Response of Ferrofluids to an Exterior Magnetic Field Peter Graham Summa Academy South   Toni West
Physics: Electromagnetic Second Place MS-PE-0009 FP-LMTO PLW Calculations of Electronic Band Structure for LED Materials: Gallium Phosphide, Zinc Selenide, and Boron Nitride Valerie Ding Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Third Place MS-PE-0024 Does Distance affct the force exerted by gravity or magnetism more? Drew Ligman Cathedral School   Liane Rae
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0008 Electromagnetic Sheilding: A summary of defending against an unseen enemy David He Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0017 Electromagnetic Motors Alex Zdanowicz Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Electromagnetic Honorable Mention MS-PE-0018 Gravity Battery vs. Potato Battery Jennah Curfman Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Mechanical First Place MS-PM-0032 Heavy vs. Light Which One is Safer? Peter Seger Valley Catholic Middle School   June Poling
Physics: Mechanical Second Place MS-PM-0028 Moisture Affects the Pitch of a Piano Dahlia Jones ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Physics: Mechanical Third Place MS-PM-0004 Softball Pitching Julia Clark Leslie Middle School   Michael Rockow
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0002 Can a Badgir be Adapted for Cooling, Dehumidification and Water Collection? Amira Smith Winterhaven Middle School   Wendy Archibald
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0019 Calculating and Comparing Seebeck Coefficients Tahsin Saffat, Eric Wang Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0026 UP UP AND AWAY Josh Bamberger Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0007 Capturing and Displaying Ambient Sound Energy Abrar Haque Summa Academy South   Toni West
Physics: Mechanical Honorable Mention MS-PM-0011 Sympathetic Vibrations Lara Rakocevic Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences First Place MS-PL-0013 Alpha Amylase in Germinating Seeds and its Application in Detergents Maneet Khaira Summa Academy South   Toni West
Plant Sciences Second Place MS-PL-0011 The Effect of Magnetism on Plant Growth Eric Byun Inza R. Wood Middle School   Kathleen Gregg
Plant Sciences Third Place MS-PL-0021 Paper Possibilities Addy Pratt Raleigh Hills K-8   Elise Cohen
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0008 What type of manure makes plants grow the best? George LaGesse, Rich Rigney Lighthouse School   Timothy Neeno
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0015 The Effects of Magnetism on the Growth of Wheat Daniel Hughes Summa Academy North   Susan Duncan
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0022 Oil Spills Kill Plants Tristen Wong ACCESS   Alfonso Garcia Arriola
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention MS-PL-0032 How does the color of light affect pea growth? Maya Ahluwalia, Hannah Ahluwalia Evergreen Middle School   Lia Cunningham

High  School Category Awards

Category Place Exhibit No Title Student List Organization Adult Sponsor
Animal Sciences First Place HS-AN-0038 The Territorial Roaming Patterns of Felis Catus (The Domestic Cat) Savannah Tobin West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Animal Sciences Second Place HS-AN-0037 The Effect of Heated and Unheated Aspartame on Vanessa cardui Growth and Survivorship Irene Peaks Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Animal Sciences Third Place HS-AN-0044 Examining and Modelling Culex Mosquito Behavior in Turbulent Airflow via Computational Fluid Dynamics David Choi, Ryan Choi, Alexander La Sunset High School   John Sheu
Animal Sciences Honorable Mention HS-AN-0030 The Effects of Lecithin on the Nutritional Behavior of Caenorhabditis elegans (wild strand, dpy-11 strand and bli-1 strand) Tori Graf Hillsboro High School   Steve Sears
Behavioral and Social Science First Place HS-BE-0160 Analysis of Fluctuating Trends in the Decay and Progression of Public Interest in News Events, Periodicity and Emotions over Time Shawn Meacham West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Behavioral and Social Science Second Place HS-BE-0091 The Effects of Bilingualism On Working Memory Capacity and Early Reading Progress Katie Welgan St. Mary's Academy   Stephanie Welgan
Behavioral and Social Science Third Place HS-BE-0170 Observation of the distance an automobile travels within an unoccupied bike lane as apposed to the distance an automobile travels Kadie Clark, Alex Costello Wilsonville High School   Jay Schauer
Behavioral and Social Science Honorable Mention HS-BE-0148 It is all about me (and Glee): A Language Analysis of Pronoun Usage and Emotional Content in Popular Songs Annelise Cummings Cleveland High School   Ronda Royal, Ph.D.
Biochemistry First Place HS-BC-0011 Antimicrobial Activity and Anticancer Potential of Curcuma longa and Cuminum cyminum Pratyusa Mukherjee Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Biochemistry Second Place HS-BC-0010 Chemical Analysis of Alzheimer's Combatting Centella asiatica Arjun Kandaswamy, Andrei Secasiu Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Cellular and Molecular Biology First Place HS-CM-0003 Is SS31 a potential therapeutic target for Alzheimer's disease? Teja Reddy Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Cellular and Molecular Biology Second Place HS-CM-0015 The Anticancer and Antioxidant Potential of Curcumin in SKN Neuroblastoma and 3T3 Fibroblast Cells Antonia Elsen Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Cellular and Molecular Biology Third Place HS-CM-0008 Multimodal Confocal Mosaicing: Advancing Skin Cancer Detection, Part 2 Nathaniel Chen Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Cellular and Molecular Biology Honorable Mention HS-CM-0006 The effect of nanoparticle size on uptake in ARPE-19 cells Thomas Hady Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Chemistry First Place HS-CH-0024 From Models to Medications:Identification of Medication Leads for Treating Methamphetamine Addiction Through Computer Modeling and Cell Culture Assays Yamini Naidu Valley Catholic High School   Michael Seiwald
Chemistry Second Place HS-CH-0030 Sustainable Cyclical Energy Harvesting Concept for Ocean Sensing James Siderius West Linn High School   Nancy Monson
Chemistry Third Place HS-CH-0047 Renewably powering rural areas that are unconnected to the central electrical grid Vijay Edupuganti, Noah Rischitelli Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Chemistry Honorable Mention HS-CH-0007 Caffeine content in tea leaves and the process effects Joe Hsia Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Computer Science First Place HS-CO-0017 Novel Algorithms for Automatic Music Transcription Vighnesh Shiv Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Computer Science Second Place HS-CO-0010 The Multimodal Real-Time Recognition of Emotion in Human Speech Matthew Fernandez, Akash Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Computer Science Third Place HS-CO-0020 Using Formal Verification Techniques to Find Contradictions in Laws Concerning Police Use of Force Terrance Sun, Lawrence Sun Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Computer Science Honorable Mention HS-CO-0001 AI Meets the VA: Artificial Intelligence Navigates Robotic Transporter Through Hospitals of Any Size Tesca Fitzgerald Estacada Early College Academy   Ami Fitzgerald
Earth Science First Place HS-EA-0014 The Variability of Danger to Glaciers Posed by Greenhouse Gases Max Abrams, Rita Somogyi Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Energy and Transportation First Place HS-ET-0046 Improving the Generation of Electricity and the Treatment of Wastewater in a Novel Dual-Chambered Mediator-less Microbial Fuel Cell Ajay Krishnan Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Energy and Transportation Second Place HS-ET-0050 Rocketry: A Science of Chemically Balanced Propulsion Alex Chabert Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Energy and Transportation Third Place HS-ET-0042 Performance of Polyhedral Wings Quincy Hayden Bend Science Station   David Bermudez
Energy and Transportation Honorable Mention HS-ET-0045 Does a point absorbance wave energy conversion hold any viability in the field of electrical generation? Alex Greer Liberty High School   Dr. Milt Scholl
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical First Place HS-EE-0024 Inertial Electrostatic Confinement Fusion Focused with Electrostatic Focusing Lenses Forrest Betton, Eric Thomas, Demitri Hopkins Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Second Place HS-EE-0051 Road Detection via Computer Vision and Laser Scanning Rohan Jhunjhunwala Catlin Gabel School   Andrew Merrill
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Third Place HS-EE-0016 The Best Pinhole Camera XiZi Hua Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention HS-EE-0034 Using a Centrifuge to Clean Motor Oil Sean Klein, Camden Singrey, Henry Simon Wilson High School   Tristan Wagner
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical Honorable Mention HS-EE-0015 Studying the react of EM wave when interfered by metal dielectric Shu Tsai Oregon Episcopal School   Robert Orr
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering First Place HS-EM-0003 Creating Porous TiO2 Nanoparticles to Improve the Charge Carrier Efficiency of Photoelectrochemical Cells Ayush Gupta Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Second Place HS-EM-0035 The Effect of Polymer Solution Temperatures upon Electrospun Fibers Aida Behmard West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Third Place HS-EM-0015 Eco-Designs: Reflective Roofing Solutions Jenna Wiegand Wilsonville High School   Kris Troha
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Honorable Mention HS-EM-0002 Titanium Dioxide Nanotubes on the Strength of Cyperus Alternifolius Kyle Walters, Anna Rischitelli Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering Honorable Mention HS-EM-0012 Using M.R. Fluids For Structural Mitigation Daniel Blanc-Gonnet West Linn High School   Jeff Bilyeu
Environmental Analysis and Effects First Place HS-VA-0080 Techniques for Identifying and Separating Polyethylene Microbeads and Other Plastics from Coastal Estuaries Kyla Martichuski, Andy Siemens West Salem High School   Michael Lampert
Environmental Analysis and Effects Second Place HS-VA-0002 Effects of Simulated Climate Change in an Open Air Environment on Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Zea mays indentata Kiernan Garrett, Alessandra Elliott Merlo Station High School   Joel Laney
Environmental Analysis and Effects Third Place HS-VA-0086 Pulse Responses of Soil CO2 Efflux to Rain Events in a Ponderosa Pine Forest in Central Oregon Lipi Gupta Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0072 Water Filtration and Purification Alicia Nunziato Gresham High School   Kathy Childress
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0045 The Effect of Estrogen, Acetaminophen, and Atorvastatin Calcium on the Regeneration of Planaria Jane Crotteau Wilsonville High School   Jim Oconnell
Environmental Analysis and Effects Honorable Mention HS-VA-0049 The Allelopathic Effects of Umbellularia Californica (California Laurel) Plant Extracts on the Germination of Various Garden Mustards Scott Rocha Tillamook High School   Clair Thomas
Environmental Management First Place HS-VM-0041 Methods for Rotifer Control in Algal Growth Cultures Using a Novel Technique to Predict Rotifer Attacks and Potential Biocide Formulations Alex Yuan Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Environmental Management Second Place HS-VM-0036 Biochar Carbon Sequestration: A Study on the Effects of Temperature and Methods of Production on the Stability of Different Chars Meghana Rao Jesuit High School   Anita Rao
Environmental Management Third Place HS-VM-0027 Creating a Resilient Community; Integrating a Social Perspective into Flood Risk Modeling, Vulnerability Mitigation, and Economic Optimization Raghav Tripathi, Adarsh Patra, Sidharth Sengupta Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Environmental Management Honorable Mention HS-VM-0009 The Effect of Organoclay on the Degradation of Hexadecane by Alcanivorax borkumensis Chad Drinkward Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences First Place HS-MA-0015 A Novel Method for Factorization of Semiprimes using Weierstrass and Edwards Elliptic Curves Stage 2 Aishwarya Vardhana Jesuit High School   Ananda Vardhana
Mathematical Sciences Second Place HS-MA-0002 Modeling the Twisted Savonius Wind Turbine Geometrically and Simplifying its Construction Nick Halsey Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Mathematical Sciences Third Place HS-MA-0003 A Mathematical Analysis of Rare Earth Elements Price Projection and its Impact on the cost of Green Energy Harsha Uppili Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Mathematical Sciences Honorable Mention HS-MA-0004 Locating Metamers to Aid in Color Based Identification Kushal Agarwal Crescent Valley High School   Ryan Kanter
Medicine and Health Sciences First Place HS-ME-0017 Evaluation of margining algorithms in commercial treatment planning systems for tumor volumes typical in stereotactic body radiotherapy and radiosurgery Kelly Carson Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Medicine and Health Sciences Second Place HS-ME-0079 Determining the Effect of Myeloproliferative Neoplasm Associated Mutation, JAK2V617F, on Lymphoid Development Meghana Kalavar Jesuit High School   Jyothi Kalavar
Medicine and Health Sciences Third Place HS-ME-0081 An Experimental Study of the Impact of Airborne Pollutants on the Peak Expiratory Flow (PEF) Rate of Asthmatic Subjects plus Naomi Shah Sunset High School   Chetan Shah
Medicine and Health Sciences Honorable Mention HS-ME-0049 Potential mechanisms for chemotherapy-related and irradiation-related cognitive deficits: hyaluronan regulation of neural stem cells Sabrina Levy West Linn High School   Rosy Levy
Microbiology First Place HS-MI-0037 Investigating Acyl-homoserine Lactone Based Quorum Sensing Dependency in Mucoid and Nonmucoid Pseudomonas aeruginosa Biofilm Development Spencer Chang West Linn High School   Jonathan Davies
Microbiology Second Place HS-MI-0042 Insoluble Pyomelanin Mediated Electron Transfer within Microbial Communities of Shewanella oneidensis Richik Neogi Westview High School   Debbie Cooper
Microbiology Third Place HS-MI-0029 Evaluation of antibacterial and antifungal activity of rhamnolipid biosurfactants produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa NY3 Claire Park, Ellen Yin Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Microbiology Honorable Mention HS-MI-0031 Brushing your teeth with bacteria! Safia Alattar, Hedaya Alattar Adventure Homeschool   Manar Alattar
Microbiology Honorable Mention HS-MI-0018 Effects of Polyphosphate Additives on E. coli Growth Rate in Chicken Breast Gavin Wray, Eric Chang Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
Physics and Astronomy First Place HS-PH-0062 The Effect of Tracking Error on the Measurement Exoplanet Light Curves Brian Graham Southridge High School   Bradford Hill
Physics and Astronomy Second Place HS-PH-0040 Low Cost X-Ray Spectroscopy As a Non-Destructive Metal Surface Analysis Katie Reinders Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Physics and Astronomy Third Place HS-PH-0070 Singing Glass Qianwei Zhu West Linn High School   Shawn McDevitt
Physics and Astronomy Honorable Mention HS-PH-0098 Astrometric Measurements of the Double Star Epsilon Pegasi Aaron Gupta, Andrew Stout Oregon Episcopal School   Bevin Daglen
Plant Sciences First Place HS-PL-0056 Rubus armeniacus Endophytes: Implications for and applications to biological control Ann Bernert West Linn High School   Kathleen Bernert
Plant Sciences Second Place HS-PL-0026 Biological Control of Meloidogyne chitwoodi: Host Status and Paecilomyces lilacinus Fungal Parasitization Heidi Wade Crescent Valley High School   Adam Kirsch
Plant Sciences Third Place HS-PL-0025 Dual Fuel Power: Maximizing Photosynthetic Hydrogen Production and Biofuel Yield from Microalgae Vinay Iyengar Oregon Episcopal School   Catherine Molloseau
Plant Sciences Honorable Mention HS-PL-0011 To Test the Effect of Compost tea on the Growth of Brassica rapa and Ryegrass James Lavery Oregon Episcopal School   Peter Langley
AttachmentSize
2011 High School Special Awards19.39 KB
2011 Middle School Special Awards19.04 KB

© 2008 Northwest Science Expo System

Website problems? Email nwse@pdx.edu

Powered by Drupal, an open source content management system